Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Georges-de-Reintembault

Ille-et-Vilaine · CA Fougères Agglomération · INSEE 35271

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 37.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 38 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Georges-de-Reintembault (INSEE 35271) is in Ille-et-Vilaine (35), part of CA Fougères Agglomération. Population 1,541 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/35271-saint-georges-de-reintembault

Vitality score

Vitality score 37.2/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 38 % of the 11,418 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.2203.93
Education0.63106.32
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.38103.82
Housing mix0.7553.75

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (L'ATELIER DES PAINS). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (BARON DISTRIBUTION). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (FERME AUBERGE LES FILLES EN BOTTES). [3,4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE MIXTE PRIVEE SAINTE THERESE). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE DE ROQUEBLEUE · COLLEGE PRIVE JULIEN MAUNOIR). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BUREAU GULDEMANN). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SAINT GEORGES DE REINTEMBAULT AP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE COMMUNAUTAIRE DE SAINT GEORGES DE REINTEMBAULT). [3]

1 × Cinema. [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF · COMPLEXE SPORTIF ALBERT BOUVET). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (PASSION COIFFURE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1L'ATELIER DES PAINSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1BARON DISTRIBUTIONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1FERME AUBERGE LES FILLES EN BOTTESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE MIXTE PRIVEE SAINTE THERESEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE DE ROQUEBLEUE · COLLEGE PRIVE JULIEN MAUNOIRINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE BUREAU GULDEMANNINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SAINT GEORGES DE REINTEMBAULT APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE COMMUNAUTAIRE DE SAINT GEORGES DE REINTEMBAULTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1INSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COMPLEXE SPORTIF · COMPLEXE SPORTIF ALBERT BOUVETINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1PASSION COIFFUREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,049 2023: 1,541 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,608 (2012) → 1,541 (2023): -4.2 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,747 (1990) → 1,541 (2023): -11.8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 794, of which 12.5 % second homes and 11.2 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmGP — 6.2 km W (Saint-James)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 6.2 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Georges-de-Reintembault): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Georges-de-Reintembault): 0 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Saint-James): 6.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-Georges-de-Reintembault): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Saint-Georges-de-Reintembault): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 5 days a year at or above 30 °C and 35 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LOUVIGNE-DU-DESERT weather station, 9 km away at 153 m; the village itself is at 136 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at LOUVIGNE-DU-DESERT, 9 km away at 153 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 931 mm of rain a year, spread over 141 days — about 6.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at FERRE(LE), 3.8 km away at 135 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35271/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35271/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35271/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 35271/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 35271
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50487
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Melrand56150 km W1,59852.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Compreignac87338 km SE1,85649Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Simandre71512 km E1,75047.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 58 % · humidity 64 %
Burie17310 km S1,33842.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 96 % · humidity 57 %
Jouet-sur-l'Aubois18356 km SE1,30345.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 73 % · humidity 86 %
Ploulec'h22168 km W1,59846.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Melrand56150 km W1,59852.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Ploulec'h22168 km W1,59846.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Burie17310 km S1,33842.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 96 % · humidity 57 %
Compreignac87338 km SE1,85649Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Jouet-sur-l'Aubois18356 km SE1,30345.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 73 % · humidity 86 %
Simandre71512 km E1,75047.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 58 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Georges-de-Reintembault's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Melrand56150 km W1,59852.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Sottevast50116 km N1,45938.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Hénanbihen2284 km W1,47945.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Oisseau5346 km E1,13637.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Guillac56112 km SW1,39632.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Merlerault-le-Pin61114 km E1,42942.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %