Vivant· Is the village alive?

Nazelles-Négron

Indre-et-Loire · CC du Val d'Amboise · INSEE 37163

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 42.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 23 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Nazelles-Négron (INSEE 37163) is in Indre-et-Loire (37), part of CC du Val d'Amboise. Population 3,776 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/37163-nazelles-negron

Vitality score

Vitality score 42.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 23 % of the 5,922 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.32258.08
Social0.672013.46
Education0.22102.21
Health0.11101.11
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.56105.65
Housing mix0.9154.54

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LES BON'PATES DE MOQUESOURIS · LA GRANGE AUX PAINS). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (DERE JC CHARCUTERIE TRAITEUR). [3]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PRIM'FRAIS). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (CUISINE DE LA BERTINIERE · LE BISTROT DU TERMINUS · GRANDJEAN · LA FABRIQUE · EL AOUNI AYOUB). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (LE VILVENT). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE VAL DE CISSE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE VAL DE CISSE). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE VILVENT). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (NAZELLES NEGRON RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE RAYMOND POULIDOR). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE REG CRED AGRIC MUT TOURAIN POITOU). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (CHRISTELE COIFFURE · SALON CLAIRE · URBAN'R). [3,4]

2 × Hotel (TOURAINE MONTGOLFIERE · CHATEAU DE PERREUX). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING DES PATIS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, GP (médecin généraliste). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3LES BON'PATES DE MOQUESOURIS · LA GRANGE AUX PAINSINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1DERE JC CHARCUTERIE TRAITEURINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1PRIM'FRAISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Restaurant5CUISINE DE LA BERTINIERE · LE BISTROT DU TERMINUS · GRANDJEAN · LA FABRIQUE · EL AOUNI AYOUBINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar4LE VILVENTINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE VAL DE CISSEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE VAL DE CISSEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE VILVENTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1NAZELLES NEGRON RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASE RAYMOND POULIDORINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE REG CRED AGRIC MUT TOURAIN POITOUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser3CHRISTELE COIFFURE · SALON CLAIRE · URBAN'RINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Hotel2TOURAINE MONTGOLFIERE · CHATEAU DE PERREUXINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING DES PATISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,038 2023: 3,776 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,568 (2012) → 3,776 (2023): 5.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,547 (1990) → 3,776 (2023): 6.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,006, of which 4.6 % second homes and 5.6 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPrimary school — 1.0 km SE (Nazelles-Négron)Food shop — 2.0 km SE (Nazelles-Négron)GP — 2.1 km E (Pocé-sur-Cisse)Pharmacy — 2.1 km SE (Nazelles-Négron)
In the commune Bakery Primary school — 1.0 km SEFood shop — 2.0 km SEGP — 2.1 km EPharmacy — 2.1 km SE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Nazelles-Négron): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Nazelles-Négron): 2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Pocé-sur-Cisse): 2.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Nazelles-Négron): 2.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Nazelles-Négron): 1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 15 days a year at or above 30 °C and 38 days at or below 0 °C, over 26 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the AMBOISE - LYCEE weather station, 4.6 km away at 116 m; the village itself is at 79 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at AMBOISE - LYCEE, 4.6 km away at 116 m, over 27 summers. [10]

An average of 713 mm of rain a year, spread over 112 days — about 6.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at AMBOISE - LYCEE, 4.6 km away at 116 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 37163/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 37163/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 37163/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 37163/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 37163
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 37185
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ézy-sur-Eure27163 km N3,64456Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 91 %
Nogent-le-Roi28142 km N4,02148Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 68 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Germain-Laprade43353 km SE3,43250.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 41 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Aignan-Grandlieu44198 km W3,99645.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Volx04548 km SE3,24345.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 41 % · humidity 86 %
Friville-Escarbotin80299 km N4,30651.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Nogent-le-Roi28142 km N4,02148Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 68 % · humidity 93 %
Ézy-sur-Eure27163 km N3,64456Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 91 %
Saint-Aignan-Grandlieu44198 km W3,99645.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Friville-Escarbotin80299 km N4,30651.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Germain-Laprade43353 km SE3,43250.4Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 41 % · humidity 86 %
Volx04548 km SE3,24345.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 41 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Nazelles-Négron's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Aignan-Grandlieu44198 km W3,99645.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Bonnières-sur-Seine78184 km N5,06459.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Roëzé-sur-Sarthe7284 km NW2,51460.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Corps-Nuds35200 km W3,56743.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Châtillon-sur-Thouet79125 km SW2,65642.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Le Plessis-Belleville60228 km NE4,00959Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %