Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Maurice-l'Exil

Isère · CC Entre Bièvre et Rhône · INSEE 38425

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 47.6/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 30 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Maurice-l'Exil (INSEE 38425) is in Isère (38), part of CC Entre Bièvre et Rhône. Population 6,889 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/38425-saint-maurice-l-exil

Vitality score

Vitality score 47.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 30 % of the 3,488 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.22255.53
Social0.562011.16
Education0.53105.28
Health0.43104.27
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.82108.2
Housing mix0.9854.88

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AUX DELICES DU FOURNIL). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE ROUSSON). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PROXI SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (ALDI MARCHE). [3,4]

9 × Restaurant (BAALI FARIDE · LES POT'IRONT · LE FOURNIL DES SAVEURS · A LA BONNE TABLE · L'INSTANT TRUCK). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (BAR DES SPORTS). [4]

3 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PRAIRIAL · ECOLE MATERNELLE PORT VIEUX · ECOLE MATERNELLE GIVRAY). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE GIVRAY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE MESSIDOR · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PORT VIEUX). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE FREDERIC MISTRAL). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (AYAZ BAYRAMOV, MÉDECIN · FRANCK REYNAUD, MÉDECIN · PATRICE MOLLARD, MÉDECIN · VANESSA DEMOND, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES VARILLES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE À ST MAURICE L'EXIL ECUME). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE DE JEUX DE RAQUETTES · COMPLEXE SPORTIF · COMPLEXE SPORTIF FREDERIC MISTRAL). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (ELEGANCE COIFFURE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING DES ILES DU GRAND LARGE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 2 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1AUX DELICES DU FOURNILINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE ROUSSONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1PROXI SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket1ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant9BAALI FARIDE · LES POT'IRONT · LE FOURNIL DES SAVEURS · A LA BONNE TABLE · L'INSTANT TRUCKINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 20 [3,4]
Café / bar1BAR DES SPORTSINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)3ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PRAIRIAL · ECOLE MATERNELLE PORT VIEUX · ECOLE MATERNELLE GIVRAYINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE PRIMAIRE GIVRAY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE MESSIDOR · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PORT VIEUXINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE FREDERIC MISTRALINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4AYAZ BAYRAMOV, MÉDECIN · FRANCK REYNAUD, MÉDECIN · PATRICE MOLLARD, MÉDECIN · VANESSA DEMOND, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES VARILLESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHEQUE À ST MAURICE L'EXIL ECUMEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3SALLE DE JEUX DE RAQUETTES · COMPLEXE SPORTIF · COMPLEXE SPORTIF FREDERIC MISTRALINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3ELEGANCE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING DES ILES DU GRAND LARGEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,433 2023: 6,889 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 5,995 (2012) → 6,889 (2023): 14.9 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 5,218 (1990) → 6,889 (2023): 32 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,925, of which 1.2 % second homes and 6.8 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 0.5 km S (Saint-Maurice-l'Exil)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Bakery — 0.5 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Maurice-l'Exil): 0.5 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Saint-Maurice-l'Exil): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Saint-Maurice-l'Exil): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-Maurice-l'Exil): 0.4 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-Maurice-l'Exil): 0 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 55 days a year at or above 30 °C and 55 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the SABLONS weather station, 7.5 km away at 136 m; the village itself is at 157 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 4 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at REVENTIN, 9.5 km away at 295 m, over 21 summers. [10]

That station sits 138 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 785 mm of rain a year, spread over 94 days — about 8.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at SABLONS, 7.5 km away at 136 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38425/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-02— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/942fb966-2635-38e0-830b-66d1ec5768e2— “Marché de Saint-Maurice-l'Exil”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38425/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38425/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38425/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 38425
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Cadaujac33423 km W6,90950.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 33 % · winter 69 % · humidity 79 %
Domène3886 km E6,83556Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Les Essarts-le-Roi78429 km NW6,83146Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 100 % · humidity 79 %
Veigné37374 km NW6,86554.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 72 % · humidity 86 %
Castelnau-d'Estrétefonds31325 km SW7,00357.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 69 % · humidity 86 %
Le Péage-de-Roussillon382.9 km SE6,71865ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Péage-de-Roussillon382.9 km SE6,71865ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Domène3886 km E6,83556Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Castelnau-d'Estrétefonds31325 km SW7,00357.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 69 % · humidity 86 %
Veigné37374 km NW6,86554.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 72 % · humidity 86 %
Cadaujac33423 km W6,90950.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 33 % · winter 69 % · humidity 79 %
Les Essarts-le-Roi78429 km NW6,83146Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 0 % · winter 100 % · humidity 79 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Maurice-l'Exil's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Péage-de-Roussillon382.9 km SE6,71865ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Peypin13233 km S5,77149.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Salaise-sur-Sanne386.7 km SE4,60656.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Martin-de-Valgalgues30148 km S4,84048.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Privat-des-Vieux30148 km S5,70353.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Coudoux13208 km S3,82550.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %