Vivant· Is the village alive?

Arbois

Jura · CC Arbois, Poligny, Salins, Coeur du Jura · INSEE 39013

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 54.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 72 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Arbois (INSEE 39013) is in Jura (39), part of CC Arbois, Poligny, Salins, Coeur du Jura. Population 3,114 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/39013-arbois

Vitality score

Vitality score 54.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 72 % of the 6,907 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.572514.15
Social0.82016.02
Education0.22102.21
Health0.53105.28
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.3102.98
Housing mix0.8854.39

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

6 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PATISSERIE MATTIEU JACOULOT). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE TRAITEUR GROSJEAN · BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE DES ARCADES). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (ZH ALIMENTATION GENERAL · ALIMENTARI IL GOLOSO). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (SUPER U · ALDI BEAUNE · ARBOIS-DIS). [3,4]

14 × Restaurant (LE COMPTOIR DES DOCKS · LE COMPTOIR A PIZZAS · LA FINETTE TAVERNE D'ARBOIS · SARL FOOD DRINK COMTOIS (FDC · AU PETIT JURASSIEN). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (TROQUET LES ARCHIVES). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE D'ARBOIS). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE PASTEUR · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT JUST). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (KARINE MOUGEOT, MÉDECIN · SOLEN BINOIST-MARENDAZ, MÉDECIN · VALERIE CACHOT, MÉDECIN). [3]

3 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE GAY · PHARMACIE SCHROLL · PHARMACIE DU VAL DE CUISANCE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE COMMUNAUTAIRE D'ARBOIS). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (HALLE SPORTIVE INTERCOMMUNALE · MAIRIE). [3]

5 × Bank (CAISSE CRED MUTUEL ARBOIS POLIGNY SALINS · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE FRANCHE COMTE · BANQUE POPULAIRE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · BANQUE CIC EST). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (HAIR NATUREL). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

4 × Hotel (HOTEL DES CEPAGES · CARMEL · HOTEL RESTAURANT LES CAUDALIES · HOTEL DES MESSAGERIES). [3,4]

3 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL · CAMPING LES VIGNES). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)6PATISSERIE MATTIEU JACOULOTINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2BOUCHERIE TRAITEUR GROSJEAN · BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE DES ARCADESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2ZH ALIMENTATION GENERAL · ALIMENTARI IL GOLOSOINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket3SUPER U · ALDI BEAUNE · ARBOIS-DISINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant14LE COMPTOIR DES DOCKS · LE COMPTOIR A PIZZAS · LA FINETTE TAVERNE D'ARBOIS · SARL FOOD DRINK COMTOIS (FDC · AU PETIT JURASSIENINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 25 [3,4]
Café / bar4TROQUET LES ARCHIVESINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE D'ARBOISINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE PASTEUR · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT JUSTINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3KARINE MOUGEOT, MÉDECIN · SOLEN BINOIST-MARENDAZ, MÉDECIN · VALERIE CACHOT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy3PHARMACIE GAY · PHARMACIE SCHROLL · PHARMACIE DU VAL DE CUISANCEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE COMMUNAUTAIRE D'ARBOISINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2HALLE SPORTIVE INTERCOMMUNALE · MAIRIEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank5CAISSE CRED MUTUEL ARBOIS POLIGNY SALINS · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE FRANCHE COMTE · BANQUE POPULAIRE BOURGOGNE FRANCHE-COMTE · BANQUE CIC ESTINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Hairdresser8HAIR NATURELINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel4HOTEL DES CEPAGES · CARMEL · HOTEL RESTAURANT LES CAUDALIES · HOTEL DES MESSAGERIESINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Campsite3CAMPING MUNICIPAL · CAMPING LES VIGNESINSEE SIRENE 3 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 4,209 2023: 3,114 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,537 (2012) → 3,114 (2023): -12 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,900 (1990) → 3,114 (2023): -20.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,046, of which 6.1 % second homes and 15.2 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Arbois): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Arbois): 0 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Arbois): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Arbois): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Arbois): 0.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 17 days a year at or above 30 °C and 64 days at or below 0 °C, over 16 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ARBOIS weather station, 2.2 km away at 323 m; the village itself is at 291 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ARBOIS_SAPC, 2.5 km away at 313 m, over 21 summers. [10]

An average of 1,278 mm of rain a year, spread over 139 days — about 9.2 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ARBOIS, 2.2 km away at 323 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 39013/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-05— https://data.datatourisme.fr/6/213fc180-ad78-3d48-9dc0-b3b199c27398— “Marché d'Arbois”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 39013/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 39013/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 39013/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 39013
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Merdrignac22630 km W3,13943.5Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 53 % · humidity 93 %
Mauron56619 km W3,16351Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 65 % · humidity 93 %
Vimoutiers61472 km NW2,97868.5ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 74 % · winter 53 %
Le Molay-Littry14558 km NW3,12447.5Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 53 % · humidity 100 %
Puisserguier34448 km SW3,07842.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 28 % · winter 53 % · humidity 57 %
Villeneuve-de-Berg07279 km S3,03155.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 65 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villeneuve-de-Berg07279 km S3,03155.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 65 % · humidity 93 %
Puisserguier34448 km SW3,07842.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 28 % · winter 53 % · humidity 57 %
Vimoutiers61472 km NW2,97868.5ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 74 % · winter 53 %
Le Molay-Littry14558 km NW3,12447.5Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 53 % · humidity 100 %
Mauron56619 km W3,16351Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 65 % · humidity 93 %
Merdrignac22630 km W3,13943.5Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 53 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Arbois's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mauriac15325 km SW3,44961.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Pélussin42185 km SW3,72754.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Carignan08307 km N2,68066.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Ligny-en-Barrois55201 km N3,67750.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Vouziers08289 km N3,82561.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
La Loupe28397 km NW3,19152.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %