Vivant· Is the village alive?

Pierrefitte-sur-Sauldre

Loir-et-Cher · CC de la Sologne des Rivières · INSEE 41176

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 48.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 88 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Pierrefitte-sur-Sauldre (INSEE 41176) is in Loir-et-Cher (41), part of CC de la Sologne des Rivières. Population 749 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/41176-pierrefitte-sur-sauldre

Vitality score

Vitality score 48.1/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 88 % of the 16,052 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.52512.47
Social0.43208.65
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.4103.97
Housing mix0.6453.18

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (AU PETIT ROUBSI). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (CVB). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MADALINA-IRINA DINCA, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (PIERREFITTE SUR SAULDRE AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE PIERREFITTE-SUR-SAULDRE LA PIERRE FICHÉE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (BEAUTE NOMADE 41). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LES ALICOURTS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2AU PETIT ROUBSIINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2CVBINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1MADALINA-IRINA DINCA, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1PIERREFITTE SUR SAULDRE APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE PIERREFITTE-SUR-SAULDRE LA PIERRE FICHÉEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1BEAUTE NOMADE 41INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING LES ALICOURTSINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 892 peak 1982: 907 2023: 749 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 841 (2012) → 749 (2023): -10.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 835 (1990) → 749 (2023): -10.3 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 637, of which 18.2 % second homes and 20.9 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmGP — 0.5 km N (Pierrefitte-sur-Sauldre)Pharmacy — 6.3 km S (Souesmes)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school GP — 0.5 km NPharmacy — 6.3 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Pierrefitte-sur-Sauldre): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Pierrefitte-sur-Sauldre): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Pierrefitte-sur-Sauldre): 0.5 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Souesmes): 6.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Pierrefitte-sur-Sauldre): 0 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 21 days a year at or above 30 °C and 59 days at or below 0 °C, over 28 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LAMOTTE-BEUVRON weather station, 15.3 km away at 117 m; the village itself is at 122 m. [10]

An average of 772 mm of rain a year, spread over 124 days — about 6.2 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at SOUESMES, 5.9 km away at 128 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 41176/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 41176/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 41176/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 41176/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 41176
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 41249
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mignovillard39311 km E90248.8Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 59 % · winter 34 %
Puy-Saint-Martin26388 km SE82749.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 26 % · winter 59 %
Cairanne84424 km SE1,12940.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 10 % · winter 69 %
Saales67381 km E82655.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 54 % · winter 100 %
Saint-Maurice-sur-Eygues26420 km SE78751.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 8 % · winter 42 %
Autry-le-Châtel4535 km E84540.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 85 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Autry-le-Châtel4535 km E84540.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 85 %
Mignovillard39311 km E90248.8Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 59 % · winter 34 %
Saales67381 km E82655.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 54 % · winter 100 %
Puy-Saint-Martin26388 km SE82749.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 26 % · winter 59 %
Saint-Maurice-sur-Eygues26420 km SE78751.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 8 % · winter 42 %
Cairanne84424 km SE1,12940.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 10 % · winter 69 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →