Vivant· Is the village alive?

Mably

Loire · CA Roannais Agglomération · INSEE 42127

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 56.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 65 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Mably (INSEE 42127) is in Loire (42), part of CA Roannais Agglomération. Population 7,233 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Centres urbains intermédiaires (level 2). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/42127-mably

Vitality score

Vitality score 56.7/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 65 % of the 3,344 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.442510.95
Social0.812016.14
Education0.63106.32
Health0.46104.61
Public & culture0.3151.54
Population trend0.37103.72
Housing mix0.9854.92

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA BOULANGERIE DE MARIE BLACHERE · EURL MONT EPI). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (GRAND FRAIS · LA BOUCHERIE DES SABLES). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LA VIE CLAIRE · GRAND FRAIS). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (LIDL · ANTHIEU · CARREFOUR). [3,4]

16 × Restaurant (FLUNCH · RESTAURANT DEL ARTE · SUSHI ROLL · BONAPPEPIZZ). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (BREAK · AU BUREAU). [4]

3 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE LES SABLES · ECOLE MATERNELLE JACQUES PREVERT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE DU BOURG). [3]

4 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES TUILERIES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE LES SABLES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE DU BOURG · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JACQUES PREVERT). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE LOUIS ARAGON · ECOLE SECONDAIRE PRIVEE MONTESSORI ST LOUIS). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GUILLAUME CHAMBAUD, MÉDECIN · GABRIELLE SMANS, MÉDECIN · PHILIPPE MAHUSSIER, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (GRANDE PHARMACIE DE MABLY · PHARMACIE DES SABLES). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (MABLY RP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE ROANNAIS AGGLOMÉRATION - MABLY). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (CENTRE OMNISPORTS PAUL DESROCHES). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (SHAMPOO · SALON LAURENT · PASCAL COSTE COIFFURE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

2 × Hotel (ACE HOTEL · HOTEL HELIOS ROANNE THE ORIGINALS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Supermarket, 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hotel.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LA BOULANGERIE DE MARIE BLACHERE · EURL MONT EPIINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2GRAND FRAIS · LA BOUCHERIE DES SABLESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2LA VIE CLAIRE · GRAND FRAISINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket3LIDL · ANTHIEU · CARREFOURINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant16FLUNCH · RESTAURANT DEL ARTE · SUSHI ROLL · BONAPPEPIZZINSEE BPE 16 / INSEE SIRENE 20 [3,4]
Café / bar4BREAK · AU BUREAUINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)3ECOLE MATERNELLE LES SABLES · ECOLE MATERNELLE JACQUES PREVERT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE DU BOURGINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)4ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES TUILERIES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE LES SABLES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE DU BOURG · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JACQUES PREVERTINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE LOUIS ARAGON · ECOLE SECONDAIRE PRIVEE MONTESSORI ST LOUISINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3GUILLAUME CHAMBAUD, MÉDECIN · GABRIELLE SMANS, MÉDECIN · PHILIPPE MAHUSSIER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy2GRANDE PHARMACIE DE MABLY · PHARMACIE DES SABLESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2MABLY RP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE ROANNAIS AGGLOMÉRATION - MABLYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1CENTRE OMNISPORTS PAUL DESROCHESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser8SHAMPOO · SALON LAURENT · PASCAL COSTE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel2ACE HOTEL · HOTEL HELIOS ROANNE THE ORIGINALSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Friday matin Place Verdun (Bourg). [5,6]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Trajectory

1968: 5,301 peak 1990: 8,291 2023: 7,233 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 7,614 (2012) → 7,233 (2023): -5 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 8,291 (1990) → 7,233 (2023): -12.8 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 3,548, of which 0.8 % second homes and 6.8 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 2.2 km SW (Mably)Bakery — 2.3 km S (Mably)Pharmacy — 2.3 km S (Mably)
In the commune Primary school, GP Food shop — 2.2 km SWBakery — 2.3 km SPharmacy — 2.3 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Mably): 2.3 km to the south (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Mably): 2.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [10]

GP (Mably): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Mably): 2.3 km to the south (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Mably): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 26 days a year at or above 30 °C and 70 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the RIORGES weather station, 3.9 km away at 297 m; the village itself is at 291 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 6 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at RIORGES, 3.9 km away at 297 m, over 10 summers. [11]

An average of 697 mm of rain a year, spread over 105 days — about 6.6 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at RIORGES, 3.9 km away at 297 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42127/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.ville-mably.fr/fr/rb/1923274/marches-17— “Tous les vendredis matins Place Verdun (Bourg)”
  6. DATAtourisme 2023-05— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/de1f4b34-d9f9-3ff2-8288-abd005664165— “Ce marché du vendredi réunira un volailler, un rôtisseur (plats préparés), un fromager et un primeur ...”
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42127/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42127/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42127/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 42127
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Colombelles14476 km NW7,24363.1ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 41 % · winter 42 % · humidity 64 %
Vendargues34270 km S7,26269.3ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 13 % · winter 62 % · humidity 36 %
Saint-Nicolas-de-Port54329 km NE7,35953.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 88 % · humidity 64 %
Fresnes-sur-Escaut59485 km N7,35458.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 54 % · winter 68 % · humidity 64 %
Sathonay-Camp6969 km SE7,01962ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 78 % · humidity 64 %
Le Mesnil-Saint-Denis78335 km NW7,27655.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 57 % · humidity 64 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sathonay-Camp6969 km SE7,01962ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 78 % · humidity 64 %
Vendargues34270 km S7,26269.3ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 13 % · winter 62 % · humidity 36 %
Saint-Nicolas-de-Port54329 km NE7,35953.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 88 % · humidity 64 %
Le Mesnil-Saint-Denis78335 km NW7,27655.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 59 % · winter 57 % · humidity 64 %
Colombelles14476 km NW7,24363.1ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 41 % · winter 42 % · humidity 64 %
Fresnes-sur-Escaut59485 km N7,35458.2Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 54 % · winter 68 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Mably's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bischwiller67413 km NE12,24250.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Louhans-Châteaurenaud71108 km NE6,44669.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Drusenheim67417 km NE5,38855.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Trélissac24274 km W7,37265.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Herrlisheim67412 km NE4,69445.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Riorges425.0 km S11,13949.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %