Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-André-d'Apchon

Loire · CA Roannais Agglomération · INSEE 42199

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 50.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 73 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-André-d'Apchon (INSEE 42199) is in Loire (42), part of CA Roannais Agglomération. Population 1,966 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-25 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/42199-saint-andre-d-apchon

Vitality score

Vitality score 50.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 73 % of the 9,733 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.55
Social0.592011.7
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.64106.43
Housing mix0.9154.53

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (MAISON GRAVIERE · VIVAL ST ANDRE). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (BAR RESTAURANT DE LA POSTE · CROC POULET · LES SAVEURS DE JOHANN). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (CAFE D'ALBON). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE LE BOURG). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (SOLÈNE NORET, MÉDECIN · FRÉDÉRIC POLIA, MÉDECIN · GUILLAUME SEILLIER, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE SAINT ANDRE D APCHON). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SAINT ANDRE D APCHON LPR RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE- SAINT-ANDRÉ-D'APCHON). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (INFRAMECHES · L'ATELIER DU CHEVEU). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2MAISON GRAVIERE · VIVAL ST ANDREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3BAR RESTAURANT DE LA POSTE · CROC POULET · LES SAVEURS DE JOHANNINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar1CAFE D'ALBONINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE LE BOURGINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3SOLÈNE NORET, MÉDECIN · FRÉDÉRIC POLIA, MÉDECIN · GUILLAUME SEILLIER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE SAINT ANDRE D APCHONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SAINT ANDRE D APCHON LPR RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE- SAINT-ANDRÉ-D'APCHONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3INFRAMECHES · L'ATELIER DU CHEVEUINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,154 2023: 1,966 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,917 (2012) → 1,966 (2023): 2.6 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 1,720 (1990) → 1,966 (2023): 14.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 950, of which 4.7 % second homes and 5.1 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-André-d'Apchon): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Saint-André-d'Apchon): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Saint-André-d'Apchon): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-André-d'Apchon): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-André-d'Apchon): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 20 days a year at or above 30 °C and 54 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ST-ANDRE-APCHON weather station, 0.7 km away at 380 m; the village itself is at 402 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 13 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ST-ANDRE-APCHON, 0.7 km away at 380 m, over 10 summers. [10]

An average of 750 mm of rain a year, spread over 111 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ST-ANDRE-APCHON, 0.7 km away at 380 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42199/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2019-11— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/867004a8-cec0-3bae-a536-e1070bd78062— “Marché hebdomadaire”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42199/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42199/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42199/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 42199
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Tavel30232 km S2,08356.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 21 % · winter 80 % · humidity 43 %
Longueil-Sainte-Marie60381 km N1,89556.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 85 % · humidity 14 %
La Ménitré49355 km NW2,07950.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 100 % · winter 73 % · humidity 21 %
Courçon17366 km W2,09155.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 66 %
Chilleurs-aux-Bois45265 km NW2,08452.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 97 %
Port-Brillet53438 km NW1,82742.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 88 % · humidity 21 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Tavel30232 km S2,08356.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 21 % · winter 80 % · humidity 43 %
Chilleurs-aux-Bois45265 km NW2,08452.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 97 %
La Ménitré49355 km NW2,07950.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 100 % · winter 73 % · humidity 21 %
Courçon17366 km W2,09155.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 66 %
Longueil-Sainte-Marie60381 km N1,89556.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 85 % · humidity 14 %
Port-Brillet53438 km NW1,82742.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 88 % · humidity 21 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-André-d'Apchon's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bellegarde-en-Forez4251 km SE2,01952.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Lentigny425.5 km SE1,79448.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Renaison422.3 km N3,23144.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Ambierle428.6 km N1,86547.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Ogeu-les-Bains64476 km SW1,29040.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Alban-les-Eaux422.6 km S91246.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %