Vivant· Is the village alive?

Beaulieu

Haute-Loire · CA du Puy-en-Velay · INSEE 43021

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 47.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 77 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Beaulieu (INSEE 43021) is in Haute-Loire (43), part of CA du Puy-en-Velay. Population 1,096 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/43021-beaulieu

Vitality score

Vitality score 47.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 77 % of the 13,772 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.39207.77
Education0.63106.32
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.81108.11
Housing mix0.8554.23

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LES HALLES DU GOUT). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (LES GITES DU PONT BLANC · LA PIZZA DE L'EMBLAVEZ · CHEZ T'CHUCK'S). [3,4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE SIMONE VEIL · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE LA CROISEE DES CHEMINS). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ELISE NERVE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (BEAULIEU AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (MARIE). [3,4]

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1LES HALLES DU GOUTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3LES GITES DU PONT BLANC · LA PIZZA DE L'EMBLAVEZ · CHEZ T'CHUCK'SINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE SIMONE VEIL · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE LA CROISEE DES CHEMINSINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1ELISE NERVE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1BEAULIEU APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1MARIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 570 2023: 1,096 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 973 (2012) → 1,096 (2023): 12.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 836 (1990) → 1,096 (2023): 31.1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 623, of which 7.7 % second homes and 16.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 2.7 km N (Beaulieu)Pharmacy — 3.9 km E (Rosières)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP Food shop — 2.7 km NPharmacy — 3.9 km E Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Beaulieu): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Beaulieu): 2.7 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Beaulieu): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Rosières): 3.9 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Beaulieu): 0 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 25 days a year at or above 30 °C and 70 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LE PUY-CHADRAC weather station, 9 km away at 714 m; the village itself is at 583 m. [10]

The village sits 131 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at LE PUY-CHADRAC, 9 km away at 714 m, over 29 summers. [10]

That station sits 131 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 615 mm of rain a year, spread over 87 days — about 7.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LE PUY-CHADRAC, 9 km away at 714 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 43021/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 43021/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 43021/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 43021/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 43021
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 43165
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lacq64410 km SW1,03646.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 41 % · humidity 0 %
Nébouzat63104 km NW86761.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 46 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Viglain45315 km NW84955.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Meillonnas01166 km NE1,42646Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Le Montsaugeonnais52302 km N1,14054.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Bétaille46175 km W1,05842.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 74 % · winter 61 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Nébouzat63104 km NW86761.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 46 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Meillonnas01166 km NE1,42646Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Bétaille46175 km W1,05842.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 74 % · winter 61 %
Le Montsaugeonnais52302 km N1,14054.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Viglain45315 km NW84955.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Lacq64410 km SW1,03646.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 41 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Beaulieu's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Viglain45315 km NW84955.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Le Montsaugeonnais52302 km N1,14054.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Palinges71160 km N1,40540Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Thiel-sur-Acolin03158 km N1,02734.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Varennes-Changy45320 km N1,50343.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Broût-Vernet03129 km NW1,21748.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %