Vivant· Is the village alive?

Batz-sur-Mer

Loire-Atlantique · CA de la Presqu'île de Guérande Atlantique (Cap Atlantique) · INSEE 44010

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 62/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 92 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Batz-sur-Mer (INSEE 44010) is in Loire-Atlantique (44), part of CA de la Presqu'île de Guérande Atlantique (Cap Atlantique). Population 2,892 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/44010-batz-sur-mer

Vitality score

Vitality score 62/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 92 % of the 7,327 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.822520.57
Social0.822016.31
Education0.63106.32
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.56105.58
Housing mix050

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 2 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

5 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL LE PHARE · MAISON YOMI · LA MIE DE LA TERRE · MAISON TAUGOURDEAU). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (SALLE · BOUCHERIE CRAUSSIER). [3]

5 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (RESTAURANT COTE MER · BINET DE SAINTE PREUVE · COCCIMARKET · PROXI). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (POGAGNA). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (POISSONNERIE JEAN BA). [3,4]

14 × Restaurant (CREPERIE DU DERVIN · LA SALICORNE · MAHE TIPHAINE · LA FABRIQUE · CHEZ BOUTEIX). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (BAR DE LA TOUR). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ALAIN BOUTLE · STE MARIE ST PIERRE MIXTE DDEC). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE SAINT GUENOLE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (BATZ SUR MER RP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF STADE DE LA BONNE EAU). [3]

2 × Swimming pool (PLAGE DE LA GOVELLE). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (SOULARD JEAN-LOU · DYANA COIFFURE · L'HAIR DU TEMPS · COIFFURE MARINE · ZENEBEL). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

4 × Hotel (HÔTEL LES EMBRUNS · RESTAURANT COTE MER · LE RELAIS DU LICHEN · HOTEL DES MARAIS SALANTS). [3,4]

2 × Campsite (CAMPING LES PALUDIERS · CAMPING LA GOVELLE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Fishmonger, 4 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)5SARL LE PHARE · MAISON YOMI · LA MIE DE LA TERRE · MAISON TAUGOURDEAUINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2SALLE · BOUCHERIE CRAUSSIERINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)5RESTAURANT COTE MER · BINET DE SAINTE PREUVE · COCCIMARKET · PROXIINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Supermarket1POGAGNAINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1POISSONNERIE JEAN BAINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant14CREPERIE DU DERVIN · LA SALICORNE · MAHE TIPHAINE · LA FABRIQUE · CHEZ BOUTEIXINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 22 [3,4]
Café / bar2BAR DE LA TOURINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ALAIN BOUTLE · STE MARIE ST PIERRE MIXTE DDECINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE SAINT GUENOLEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1BATZ SUR MER RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF STADE DE LA BONNE EAUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool2PLAGE DE LA GOVELLEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser5SOULARD JEAN-LOU · DYANA COIFFURE · L'HAIR DU TEMPS · COIFFURE MARINE · ZENEBELINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel4HÔTEL LES EMBRUNS · RESTAURANT COTE MER · LE RELAIS DU LICHEN · HOTEL DES MARAIS SALANTSINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Campsite2CAMPING LES PALUDIERS · CAMPING LA GOVELLEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 2,277 peak 2007: 3,174 2023: 2,892 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,030 (2012) → 2,892 (2023): -4.6 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,734 (1990) → 2,892 (2023): 5.8 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 4,218, of which 61.5 % second homes and 2.2 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 2.0 km W (Le Croisic)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 2.0 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Batz-sur-Mer): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Batz-sur-Mer): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Le Croisic): 2 km to the west (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Batz-sur-Mer): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Batz-sur-Mer): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 5 days a year at or above 30 °C and 16 days at or below 0 °C, over 25 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the GUERANDE weather station, 4 km away at 4 m; the village itself is at 13 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at GUERANDE, 4 km away at 4 m, over 25 summers. [11]

An average of 677 mm of rain a year, spread over 110 days — about 6.2 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at GUERANDE, 4 km away at 4 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44010/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-10— https://data.datatourisme.fr/49/d1e6d71a-e214-3da9-a838-02ebd367e489— “Marché traditionnel de Batz-sur-Mer”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44010/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44010/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44010/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 44010
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 44049
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Quay-Portrieux22155 km N3,22444.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Trégastel22188 km NW2,52459.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 82 % · humidity 86 %
Amélie-les-Bains-Palalda66671 km SE3,52955.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 97 % · humidity 43 %
Mers-les-Bains80420 km NE2,54059.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 82 % · humidity 86 %
Deauville14299 km NE3,53962.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Les Houches74725 km E3,51548.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 95 % · winter 0 % · humidity 79 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Quay-Portrieux22155 km N3,22444.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Trégastel22188 km NW2,52459.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 82 % · humidity 86 %
Deauville14299 km NE3,53962.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Mers-les-Bains80420 km NE2,54059.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 82 % · humidity 86 %
Amélie-les-Bains-Palalda66671 km SE3,52955.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 97 % · humidity 43 %
Les Houches74725 km E3,51548.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 95 % · winter 0 % · humidity 79 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Batz-sur-Mer's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Quay-Portrieux22155 km N3,22444.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Deauville14299 km NE3,53962.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Bray-Dunes59557 km NE4,18948.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
La Flotte17150 km SE3,15057.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Martin-de-Ré17146 km SE2,35558.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Guilvinec29147 km NW2,66963.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %