Vivant· Is the village alive?

Couffé

Loire-Atlantique · CC du Pays d'Ancenis · INSEE 44048

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 58.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 88 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Couffé (INSEE 44048) is in Loire-Atlantique (44), part of CC du Pays d'Ancenis. Population 2,535 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/44048-couffe

Vitality score

Vitality score 58.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 88 % of the 8,169 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.592011.7
Education0.63106.32
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.9109.04
Housing mix0.9754.86

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LES PATES DE L'OURS). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (STE EXPLOITATION DES ETS BRULE). [3]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (FFC · TIFFIN BOX). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE HUGUES AUFRAY · ECOLE MIXTE ST JOSEPH DDEC). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (TATIANA ONG, MÉDECIN · MAÏWENN GOBIN, MÉDECIN · JEAN-YVES BAZIN, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE COLLIN). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (COUFFE RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE LA FORGE AUX LIVRES). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

1 × Bank. [3]

3 × Hairdresser (IMAJIN'HAIR). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL L'AUBERGE DU TIRE BOUCHON). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LES PATES DE L'OURSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1STE EXPLOITATION DES ETS BRULEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3FFC · TIFFIN BOXINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE HUGUES AUFRAY · ECOLE MIXTE ST JOSEPH DDECINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3TATIANA ONG, MÉDECIN · MAÏWENN GOBIN, MÉDECIN · JEAN-YVES BAZIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE COLLININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1COUFFE RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE LA FORGE AUX LIVRESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1INSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser3IMAJIN'HAIRINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL L'AUBERGE DU TIRE BOUCHONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,318 peak 2017: 2,563 2023: 2,535 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,330 (2012) → 2,535 (2023): 8.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,805 (1990) → 2,535 (2023): 40.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,070, of which 1.4 % second homes and 5.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Couffé): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Couffé): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Couffé): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Couffé): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Couffé): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 21 days a year at or above 30 °C and 38 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the ANCENIS weather station, 8.5 km away at 27 m; the village itself is at 28 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at NORT-SUR-ERDRE, 17.1 km away at 13 m, over 21 summers. [9]

An average of 799 mm of rain a year, spread over 116 days — about 6.9 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at ANCENIS, 8.5 km away at 27 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44048/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44048/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44048/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44048/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 44048
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Branchs37157 km E2,63751.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Richebourg62460 km NE2,68750.8Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Coulonges-sur-l'Autize79114 km SE2,34561ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 80 % · humidity 86 %
Marboz01511 km E2,26462.6ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 66 % · humidity 93 %
Ger64470 km S2,13756.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 85 % · winter 93 % · humidity 64 %
Penne-d'Agenais47371 km SE2,49660.3ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 67 % · winter 91 % · humidity 57 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Coulonges-sur-l'Autize79114 km SE2,34561ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 80 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Branchs37157 km E2,63751.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Penne-d'Agenais47371 km SE2,49660.3ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 67 % · winter 91 % · humidity 57 %
Richebourg62460 km NE2,68750.8Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Ger64470 km S2,13756.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 85 % · winter 93 % · humidity 64 %
Marboz01511 km E2,26462.6ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 66 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Couffé's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Branchs37157 km E2,63751.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
La Forêt-sur-Sèvre7985 km SE2,25045.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Rives-d'Autise85117 km SE2,03660.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Oradour-sur-Glane87241 km SE2,55062.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Wingersheim les Quatre Bans67679 km E2,34253.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Athée-sur-Cher37167 km E2,85561ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %