Vivant· Is the village alive?

La Planche

Loire-Atlantique · CA Clisson Sèvre et Maine Agglo · INSEE 44127

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 52.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 71 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

La Planche (INSEE 44127) is in Loire-Atlantique (44), part of CA Clisson Sèvre et Maine Agglo. Population 2,810 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/44127-la-planche

Vitality score

Vitality score 52.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 71 % of the 7,530 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.39207.87
Education0.63106.32
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.87108.69
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (DELICES & GOURMANDISES DE LA PLANCHE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (EIRL AURELIEN SAUPIN). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (EPI'SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant. [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ANTOINE DE SAINT-EXUPERY · ECOLE STE CATHERINE MIXTE). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JULIE DUHAUT, MÉDECIN · QUENTIN DOYON, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA PLANCHE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA PLANCHE RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE COMMUNALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

4 × Hairdresser. [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1DELICES & GOURMANDISES DE LA PLANCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1EIRL AURELIEN SAUPININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1EPI'SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ANTOINE DE SAINT-EXUPERY · ECOLE STE CATHERINE MIXTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2JULIE DUHAUT, MÉDECIN · QUENTIN DOYON, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA PLANCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA PLANCHE RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE COMMUNALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser4INSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,471 2023: 2,810 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,452 (2012) → 2,810 (2023): 14.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,052 (1990) → 2,810 (2023): 36.9 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,182, of which 0.9 % second homes and 4.9 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (La Planche): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (La Planche): 0.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (La Planche): 0.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (La Planche): 0 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Primary school (La Planche): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 16 days a year at or above 30 °C and 32 days at or below 0 °C, over 29 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the LE PALLET_SAPC weather station, 15.8 km away at 35 m; the village itself is at 25 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at NANTES-BOUGUENAIS, 19.8 km away at 26 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 827 mm of rain a year, spread over 123 days — about 6.7 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at AIGREFEUILLE, 6.5 km away at 35 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44127/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44127/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44127/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44127/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 44127
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sainte-Anne-d'Auray56137 km NW2,88972.3ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Jarzé Villages49109 km NE2,79858.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Mouchamps8539 km SE3,01540.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Sens-de-Bretagne35147 km N2,59259.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Domineuc35154 km N2,61960.8Servedno figures
Le Landreau4423 km NE3,26750.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Landreau4423 km NE3,26750.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 100 %
Mouchamps8539 km SE3,01540.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Jarzé Villages49109 km NE2,79858.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Sainte-Anne-d'Auray56137 km NW2,88972.3ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Sens-de-Bretagne35147 km N2,59259.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Domineuc35154 km N2,61960.8Servedno figures

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to La Planche's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mouchamps8539 km SE3,01540.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Briollay4993 km NE3,22545.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Nalliers8568 km SE2,38958.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Étrelles35118 km N2,70364.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Teloché72161 km NE3,06737.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Terranjou4979 km E3,87159Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %