Vivant· Is the village alive?

Les Touches

Loire-Atlantique · CC d'Erdre et Gesvres · INSEE 44205

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 47.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 57 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Les Touches (INSEE 44205) is in Loire-Atlantique (44), part of CC d'Erdre et Gesvres. Population 2,638 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/44205-les-touches

Vitality score

Vitality score 47.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 57 % of the 7,925 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.512010.26
Education0.63106.32
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.86108.63
Housing mix0.9654.79

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (TOUCHES & TERRES). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (GRANA NORT · LES PIPELETTES). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (LE P TIT BISTROT). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LES MOULINS DE JUILLET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE LE SACRE-COEUR). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES TOUCHES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LES TOUCHES RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE LES TOUCHES MILLE ET UNE PAGES). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF JEAN DEQUIPPE). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (CREASTYL COIFFURE · AFFINI'TIF · COIFF & CO). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1TOUCHES & TERRESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2GRANA NORT · LES PIPELETTESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar1LE P TIT BISTROTINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LES MOULINS DE JUILLET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE LE SACRE-COEURINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES TOUCHESINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LES TOUCHES RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE LES TOUCHES MILLE ET UNE PAGESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF JEAN DEQUIPPEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser4CREASTYL COIFFURE · AFFINI'TIF · COIFF & COINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,326 2023: 2,638 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,415 (2012) → 2,638 (2023): 9.2 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,935 (1990) → 2,638 (2023): 36.3 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,136, of which 2.1 % second homes and 5.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 3.8 km W (Nort-sur-Erdre)Pharmacy — 3.8 km W (Nort-sur-Erdre)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school GP — 3.8 km WPharmacy — 3.8 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Les Touches): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Les Touches): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Nort-sur-Erdre): 3.8 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Nort-sur-Erdre): 3.8 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Les Touches): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 15 days a year at or above 30 °C and 35 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the NORT-SUR-ERDRE weather station, 6.4 km away at 13 m; the village itself is at 25 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at NORT-SUR-ERDRE, 6.4 km away at 13 m, over 21 summers. [10]

An average of 769 mm of rain a year, spread over 117 days — about 6.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at NORT-SUR-ERDRE, 6.4 km away at 13 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44205/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44205/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44205/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 44205/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 44205
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 44110
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Beaumont Saint-Cyr86161 km SE2,90856.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Septème38535 km E2,18646.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Hénon22141 km NW2,31049.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Fégréac4449 km W2,24344.9Partly servedno figures
Corsept4451 km W2,59451.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Morbecque59462 km NE2,57354.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Fégréac4449 km W2,24344.9Partly servedno figures
Corsept4451 km W2,59451.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Hénon22141 km NW2,31049.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Beaumont Saint-Cyr86161 km SE2,90856.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Morbecque59462 km NE2,57354.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Septème38535 km E2,18646.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Les Touches's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Beaumont Saint-Cyr86161 km SE2,90856.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Corsept4451 km W2,59451.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Sainte-Anne-sur-Brivet4443 km W3,06343.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Saffré4413 km NW4,11540.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Gambais78274 km NE2,57451.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
La Meilleraye-de-Bretagne4413 km N1,60648.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %