Vivant· Is the village alive?

Les Bordes

Loiret · CC du Val de Sully · INSEE 45042

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 32.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 20 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Les Bordes (INSEE 45042) is in Loiret (45), part of CC du Val de Sully. Population 1,853 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/45042-les-bordes

Vitality score

Vitality score 32.6/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 20 % of the 10,100 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.13253.28
Social0.2203.93
Education0.39103.93
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.83108.34
Housing mix0.8554.27

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LE DRUGSTORE DES BORDES). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant. [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE GENEVIEVE DE GAULLE-ANTHONIOZ). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE MONJARDET). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LES BORDES RP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE AU BORD'& MOTS). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (STADE). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (1001 COUPES ANNE · LA COIFFURE VUE PAR AURELIE · L'HAIR COIFF). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Bakery (boulangerie), Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1LE DRUGSTORE DES BORDESINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE GENEVIEVE DE GAULLE-ANTHONIOZINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE MONJARDETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LES BORDES RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE AU BORD'& MOTSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1STADEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser51001 COUPES ANNE · LA COIFFURE VUE PAR AURELIE · L'HAIR COIFFINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 861 peak 2017: 1,892 2023: 1,853 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,831 (2012) → 1,853 (2023): 1.2 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,389 (1990) → 1,853 (2023): 33.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,005, of which 7.3 % second homes and 12.5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmFood shop — 2.7 km SW (Bonnée)Bakery — 3.3 km NW (Bray-Saint-Aignan)GP — 5.8 km S (Sully-sur-Loire)
In the commune Primary school, Pharmacy Food shop — 2.7 km SWBakery — 3.3 km NWGP — 5.8 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Bray-Saint-Aignan): 3.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Bonnée): 2.7 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Sully-sur-Loire): 5.8 km to the south (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Les Bordes): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Les Bordes): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [11]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 23 days a year at or above 30 °C and 52 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the ST-BENOIT/LOIRE weather station, 7.2 km away at 112 m; the village itself is at 128 m. [12]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [12]

Humidity measured at VILLEMURLIN, 13.5 km away at 144 m, over 19 summers. [12]

An average of 696 mm of rain a year, spread over 117 days — about 5.9 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at ST-BENOIT/LOIRE, 7.2 km away at 112 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 45042/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 45042/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 45042/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 45042/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 45051
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 45039
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 45315
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 45042
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Valros34494 km S1,68536.8Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 61 % · humidity 43 %
Aron53226 km W1,82842.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Morillon33417 km SW1,83444.3Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 56 % · winter 96 % · humidity 64 %
Bû28129 km NW2,07743.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Montbartier82442 km S1,78932.9Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 31 % · winter 93 % · humidity 79 %
Saint-Rémy-en-Rollat03196 km SE1,77439Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 78 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bû28129 km NW2,07743.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Rémy-en-Rollat03196 km SE1,77439Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 78 % · humidity 93 %
Aron53226 km W1,82842.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Morillon33417 km SW1,83444.3Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 56 % · winter 96 % · humidity 64 %
Montbartier82442 km S1,78932.9Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 31 % · winter 93 % · humidity 79 %
Valros34494 km S1,68536.8Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 61 % · humidity 43 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Les Bordes's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Availles-en-Châtellerault86181 km SW1,73045.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Marigny-les-Usages4533 km NW1,88736.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Crespières78124 km N1,71942.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Chappes63225 km S1,60740.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Michery8983 km NE1,07832Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Latillé86220 km SW1,49443.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %