Vivant· Is the village alive?

Pithiviers

Loiret · CC du Pithiverais · INSEE 45252

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 75.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 99 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Pithiviers (INSEE 45252) is in Loiret (45), part of CC du Pithiverais. Population 8,856 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Centres urbains intermédiaires (level 2). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/45252-pithiviers

Vitality score

Vitality score 75.8/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 99 % of the 2,770 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.872521.85
Social0.952018.94
Education0.71107.13
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.45104.5
Housing mix0.9354.63

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

9 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PALAIS DU PETIT GOURMET · MARECHAL DEVROEDT SOCIETE DE FAIT). [3,4]

6 × Butcher (boucherie) (LES ELEVEURS DE LA CHARENTONNE · EURL YASAR · BOUCHERIE DES ALOUETTES · CHARCUTERIE BRAAT). [3,4]

12 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LE MARCHE EXOTIQUE · DEMIR CENGIZ · AU COMPTOIR DE CLAIRE · AL-BARAKA45 · EXOTIC PITHIVIERS). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (PITHIVIERS DISTRIBUTION · LIDL). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (POISSONNERIE DE LA COURONNE EURL). [3,4]

30 × Restaurant (LA SCALA · LAVREC · CHUEN FONG · ALGEKAP SARL). [3,4]

9 × Café / bar (LE DOBBLE · LE CAFE DES HALLES · LE DISQUE BLEU · LE BERGERAC · LE PETIT GOURMAND). [4]

4 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOL MATE ANTOINE BEAURIEUX · ECOL MATE DENIS POISSON · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE SAINT AIGNAN · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE CLOS BEAUVOYS). [3]

5 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ABBE REGNARD · ECOL PRIM GENERAL DE GAULLE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ST AIGNAN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE CLOS BEAUVOYS · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE ECBG - PITHIVIERS). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE SIMONE VEIL · COLLEGE ST GREGOIRE JEHANNE DE FRANCE). [3]

8 × GP (médecin généraliste) (FRANCOIS MOUSSARD, MÉDECIN · REGIS MARFEUILLE, MÉDECIN · GREGORY BRAMI, MÉDECIN · XAVIER GRISON, MÉDECIN · JEAN-CHARLES POUTEAU, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU MARTROI · PHARMACIE CAMILLE CLAUDEL). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHÈQUE DENIS POISSON PITHIVIERS). [3]

1 × Cinema (LE MAIL). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (STADE PIERRE COMETS · COLLEGE DENIS POISSON · COMPLEXE MARCEL PIQUEMAL). [3]

10 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DU CENTRE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUT AGRIC DU CTRE · CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL DE PITHIVIERS · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE LOIRE-CENTRE · PITHIVIERS). [3]

13 × Hairdresser (JC COIFFURE SARL · ATOUCOIF · COIFF ET CO). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

3 × Hotel (HOTEL LE RELAIS DE POSTE · COMFORT · LA SCALA). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LES LILAS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Supermarket, 6 × Restaurant, 2 × Bank, 3 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)9PALAIS DU PETIT GOURMET · MARECHAL DEVROEDT SOCIETE DE FAITINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)6LES ELEVEURS DE LA CHARENTONNE · EURL YASAR · BOUCHERIE DES ALOUETTES · CHARCUTERIE BRAATINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)12LE MARCHE EXOTIQUE · DEMIR CENGIZ · AU COMPTOIR DE CLAIRE · AL-BARAKA45 · EXOTIC PITHIVIERSINSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 21 [3,4]
Supermarket2PITHIVIERS DISTRIBUTION · LIDLINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1POISSONNERIE DE LA COURONNE EURLINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant30LA SCALA · LAVREC · CHUEN FONG · ALGEKAP SARLINSEE BPE 30 / INSEE SIRENE 55 [3,4]
Café / bar9LE DOBBLE · LE CAFE DES HALLES · LE DISQUE BLEU · LE BERGERAC · LE PETIT GOURMANDINSEE SIRENE 9 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)4ECOL MATE ANTOINE BEAURIEUX · ECOL MATE DENIS POISSON · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE SAINT AIGNAN · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE CLOS BEAUVOYSINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)5ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ABBE REGNARD · ECOL PRIM GENERAL DE GAULLE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ST AIGNAN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE CLOS BEAUVOYS · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE ECBG - PITHIVIERSINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE SIMONE VEIL · COLLEGE ST GREGOIRE JEHANNE DE FRANCEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)8FRANCOIS MOUSSARD, MÉDECIN · REGIS MARFEUILLE, MÉDECIN · GREGORY BRAMI, MÉDECIN · XAVIER GRISON, MÉDECIN · JEAN-CHARLES POUTEAU, MÉDECININSEE BPE 8 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DU MARTROI · PHARMACIE CAMILLE CLAUDELINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHÈQUE DENIS POISSON PITHIVIERSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1LE MAILINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall3STADE PIERRE COMETS · COLLEGE DENIS POISSON · COMPLEXE MARCEL PIQUEMALINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank10CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DU CENTRE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUT AGRIC DU CTRE · CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL DE PITHIVIERS · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE LOIRE-CENTRE · PITHIVIERSINSEE BPE 10 [3]
Hairdresser13JC COIFFURE SARL · ATOUCOIF · COIFF ET COINSEE BPE 13 / INSEE SIRENE 19 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel3HOTEL LE RELAIS DE POSTE · COMFORT · LA SCALAINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING LES LILASINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day (reported, unverified): Wednesday, Friday, Saturday. No source says whether it is weekly or monthly. [5,6,7]

Trajectory

1968: 8,715 peak 1975: 10,097 2023: 8,856 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 8,966 (2012) → 8,856 (2023): -1.2 % over 10 years. [8,1]

Population 9,327 (1990) → 8,856 (2023): -5 % over 30 years. [9,1]

Dwellings (2023): 4,633, of which 3.7 % second homes and 7.8 % vacant. [10]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Pithiviers): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [11]

Food shop (Pithiviers): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [11]

GP (Pithiviers): 0.4 km to the west (straight line). [11]

Pharmacy (Pithiviers): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Pithiviers): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [11]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 20 days a year at or above 30 °C and 46 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the PITHIVIERS-LE-V weather station, 2.3 km away at 120 m; the village itself is at 117 m. [12]

An average of 670 mm of rain a year, spread over 114 days — about 5.9 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at PITHIVIERS-LE-V, 2.3 km away at 120 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5,6,7]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 45252/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-01— https://data.datatourisme.fr/15/410f0922-2c56-3baa-a3dc-616cf22f8e6c— “Marché de Pithiviers - Vendredi.”(unverified)
  6. DATAtourisme 2026-01— https://data.datatourisme.fr/15/4a6919ab-725a-32d7-904c-504444e4a728— “Marché de Pithiviers - Mercredi et Samedi.”(unverified)
  7. DATAtourisme 2026-01— https://data.datatourisme.fr/15/0c4303b3-a8b0-3211-bef8-f3b186d4fd31— “Marché de Pithiviers - Samedi.”(unverified)
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 45252/2012
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 45252/1990
  10. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 45252/logement/2023
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 45252
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Entraigues-sur-la-Sorgue84507 km SE8,91357.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 15 % · winter 97 %
Nangis7770 km NE8,86770.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 97 %
Rivesaltes66603 km S9,27068.4ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 51 % · winter 49 %
Margny-lès-Compiègne60145 km N8,67767.4ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 88 %
Gretz-Armainvilliers7772 km NE8,82559.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 92 %
Golbey88310 km E8,83266.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 82 % · winter 61 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Nangis7770 km NE8,86770.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 97 %
Gretz-Armainvilliers7772 km NE8,82559.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 92 %
Margny-lès-Compiègne60145 km N8,67767.4ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 88 %
Golbey88310 km E8,83266.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 82 % · winter 61 %
Entraigues-sur-la-Sorgue84507 km SE8,91357.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 15 % · winter 97 %
Rivesaltes66603 km S9,27068.4ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 51 % · winter 49 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →