Vivant· Is the village alive?

Alvignac

Lot · CC Causses et Vallée de la Dordogne · INSEE 46003

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 65.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 99 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Alvignac (INSEE 46003) is in Lot (46), part of CC Causses et Vallée de la Dordogne. Population 699 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/46003-alvignac

Vitality score

Vitality score 65.8/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 99 % of the 16,401 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.632515.8
Social0.48209.5
Education0.86108.65
Health0.75107.48
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.98109.78
Housing mix0.3151.54

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL BOULANGERIE GALIBERT). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (SARL BOUCHERIE FAURE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (TRAITEUR TRES LOT). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (LE VOYAGE D'ERNESTINE · ADDICTION 46 · L'AFFINE BOUCHE). [3,4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE-DAME). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (BERNARD BENCHETRIT, MÉDECIN · EUGENIO MARTIN MIRANDA, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE ALVIGNAC). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE D'ALVIGNAC). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (EF FET.F). [3,4]

4 × Hotel (HOTEL DU CHATEAU). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1SARL BOULANGERIE GALIBERTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1SARL BOUCHERIE FAUREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1TRAITEUR TRES LOTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3LE VOYAGE D'ERNESTINE · ADDICTION 46 · L'AFFINE BOUCHEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE-DAMEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2BERNARD BENCHETRIT, MÉDECIN · EUGENIO MARTIN MIRANDA, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE ALVIGNACINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE D'ALVIGNACINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1EF FET.FINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel4HOTEL DU CHATEAUINSEE SIRENE 4 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 540 peak 2012: 727 2023: 699 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 727 (2012) → 699 (2023): -3.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 473 (1990) → 699 (2023): 47.8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 601, of which 34.6 % second homes and 9 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Alvignac): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Alvignac): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Alvignac): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Alvignac): 0.4 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Alvignac): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 26 days a year at or above 30 °C and 39 days at or below 0 °C, over 23 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the LUNEGARDE weather station, 16.5 km away at 383 m; the village itself is at 352 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at LUNEGARDE, 16.5 km away at 383 m, over 23 summers. [9]

An average of 980 mm of rain a year, spread over 124 days — about 7.9 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at GRAMAT - PARC, 7.9 km away at 312 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 46003/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 46003/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 46003/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 46003/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 46003
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Payrac4618 km W66966ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Estang32178 km SW66857.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 90 % · winter 78 % · humidity 36 %
Villefranche-de-Panat12115 km SE67769.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 67 % · winter 93 %
Saint-Laurent-de-la-Cabrerisse11210 km SE75351.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 76 % · humidity 29 %
Varengeville-sur-Mer76567 km N96959.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Bourdeaux26273 km E67074.5ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 43 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Payrac4618 km W66966ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Villefranche-de-Panat12115 km SE67769.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 67 % · winter 93 %
Estang32178 km SW66857.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 90 % · winter 78 % · humidity 36 %
Saint-Laurent-de-la-Cabrerisse11210 km SE75351.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 76 % · humidity 29 %
Bourdeaux26273 km E67074.5ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 43 % · humidity 93 %
Varengeville-sur-Mer76567 km N96959.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Alvignac's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon07199 km E77068.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Villefranche-du-Périgord2453 km SW67463.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Blesle43128 km NE61161.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Saulge58290 km NE65057Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Damvix85251 km NW73355.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Assier4623 km SE70959.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %