Vivant· Is the village alive?

Limogne-en-Quercy

Lot · CC du Pays de Lalbenque-Limogne · INSEE 46173

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 67.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 99 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Limogne-en-Quercy (INSEE 46173) is in Lot (46), part of CC du Pays de Lalbenque-Limogne. Population 856 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/46173-limogne-en-quercy

Vitality score

Vitality score 67.6/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 99 % of the 15,250 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.632515.8
Social0.5209.93
Education0.86108.65
Health0.79107.91
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.89108.85
Housing mix0.6353.13

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE LES FRERES B). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (MAISON ESCROZAILLES). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (UTILE). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (LA COCOTTE GOURMANDE · LA CASELLE · EURL LA BOUCHE RIT · LA TABLE DE CHARROU · LE GALOPIN). [3,4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DES GREZES · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT-JOSEPH). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GABRIELLE HENGY, MÉDECIN · FREDERIC JEAN, MÉDECIN · PAULINE DAUBERCIES, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LIMOGNE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE LIMOGNE-EN-QUERCY). [3]

1 × Bank (AGENCE LIMOGNE). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (DE SAEGHER ALAIN · L'ATELIER). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING BEL AIR). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE LES FRERES BINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1MAISON ESCROZAILLESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1UTILEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5LA COCOTTE GOURMANDE · LA CASELLE · EURL LA BOUCHE RIT · LA TABLE DE CHARROU · LE GALOPININSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DES GREZES · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT-JOSEPHINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3GABRIELLE HENGY, MÉDECIN · FREDERIC JEAN, MÉDECIN · PAULINE DAUBERCIES, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LIMOGNEINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE LIMOGNE-EN-QUERCYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1AGENCE LIMOGNEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser3DE SAEGHER ALAIN · L'ATELIERINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING BEL AIRINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Sunday matin la place du bourg. [5,6]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Trajectory

1968: 591 2023: 856 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 792 (2012) → 856 (2023): 8.1 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 618 (1990) → 856 (2023): 38.5 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 572, of which 18.7 % second homes and 7.7 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

10 km20 kmPharmacy — 11.4 km NE (Cajarc)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 11.4 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Limogne-en-Quercy): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Limogne-en-Quercy): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [10]

GP (Limogne-en-Quercy): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Cajarc): 11.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [11]

Primary school (Limogne-en-Quercy): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 43 days a year at or above 30 °C and 49 days at or below 0 °C, over 22 complete years in 1995–2024. [12]

Measured at the ST GERY weather station, 17.6 km away at 137 m; the village itself is at 299 m. [12]

The village sits 162 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.7 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [12]

An average of 877 mm of rain a year, spread over 119 days — about 7.4 mm on a day it rains. [12]

Rainfall measured at LIMOGNE, 0.3 km away at 303 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [12]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 46173/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— http://www.mairie-limogne.fr/— “son marché hebdomadaire, animant la place du bourg le Dimanche matin”
  6. DATAtourisme 2025-04— https://data.datatourisme.fr/22/a72063db-2d28-3156-b4d9-8423c37b1a2a— “Le marché où saveurs et ambiance se mélangent tous les dimanches matin !”
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 46173/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 46173/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 46173/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 46173
  11. INSEE BPE 2025 — 46045
  12. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ancy-le-Franc89418 km NE83466.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 38 % · winter 93 %
Saint-Sauveur-en-Puisaye89375 km N90555.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 31 % · winter 78 %
Montolieu11126 km S82960.4ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 33 % · winter 73 %
Lugny71331 km NE84565.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 31 % · winter 96 %
Châtillon-en-Bazois58330 km NE79565.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 23 % · winter 72 %
Giat63166 km N78668.4Servedno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montolieu11126 km S82960.4ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 33 % · winter 73 %
Giat63166 km N78668.4Servedno figures
Châtillon-en-Bazois58330 km NE79565.2ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 23 % · winter 72 %
Lugny71331 km NE84565.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 31 % · winter 96 %
Saint-Sauveur-en-Puisaye89375 km N90555.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 31 % · winter 78 %
Ancy-le-Franc89418 km NE83466.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 38 % · winter 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →