Vivant· Is the village alive?

Colayrac-Saint-Cirq

Lot-et-Garonne · CA Agglomération d'Agen · INSEE 47069

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 32.2/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 7 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Colayrac-Saint-Cirq (INSEE 47069) is in Lot-et-Garonne (47), part of CA Agglomération d'Agen. Population 3,095 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/47069-colayrac-saint-cirq

Vitality score

Vitality score 32.2/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 7 % of the 6,948 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.2255.12
Social0.11202.21
Education0.39103.93
Health0.31103.07
Public & culture0.3151.54
Population trend0.67106.67
Housing mix0.9754.84

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA PANETIERE ANCIENNE · LES GOURMANDISES DE THEO & MARINA). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (LAEYOMAT). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (WILLIAM). [3,4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE RENE CASSIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE SAINT CIRQ). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (VICENTIU MUNTEANU, MÉDECIN · BERNARD VERDES, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE COLAYRAC SAINT CIRQ). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (COLAYRAC LPA AP · COLAYRAC ST CIRQ TABAC LPR RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (ASTRID COIFFURE DOMICILE · COIFFURE CHRISTINE · HAIR-DEL · JS COIFF). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Café / bar. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LA PANETIERE ANCIENNE · LES GOURMANDISES DE THEO & MARINAINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket1LAEYOMATINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1WILLIAMINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE RENE CASSIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE SAINT CIRQINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2VICENTIU MUNTEANU, MÉDECIN · BERNARD VERDES, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE COLAYRAC SAINT CIRQINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2COLAYRAC LPA AP · COLAYRAC ST CIRQ TABAC LPR RPINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser6ASTRID COIFFURE DOMICILE · COIFFURE CHRISTINE · HAIR-DEL · JS COIFFINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,329 2023: 3,095 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,867 (2012) → 3,095 (2023): 8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,653 (1990) → 3,095 (2023): 16.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,481, of which 1.6 % second homes and 8.4 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.5 km SW (Colayrac-Saint-Cirq)Pharmacy — 0.5 km SW (Colayrac-Saint-Cirq)Food shop — 1.8 km E (Colayrac-Saint-Cirq)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school GP — 0.5 km SWPharmacy — 0.5 km SWFood shop — 1.8 km E Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Colayrac-Saint-Cirq): 0.4 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Colayrac-Saint-Cirq): 1.8 km to the east (straight line). [8]

GP (Colayrac-Saint-Cirq): 0.5 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Colayrac-Saint-Cirq): 0.5 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Colayrac-Saint-Cirq): 0.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 34 days a year at or above 30 °C and 34 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the AGEN-LA GARENNE weather station, 6.4 km away at 58 m; the village itself is at 42 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 7 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at AGEN-LA GARENNE, 6.4 km away at 58 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 787 mm of rain a year, spread over 115 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at COLAYRAC-ST-CIR, 0.9 km away at 43 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 47069/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 47069/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 47069/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 47069/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 47069
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ploubezre22585 km NW3,78040.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 15 % · winter 74 % · humidity 57 %
Saint-Genix-les-Villages73428 km NE3,09548.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 61 % · humidity 79 %
La Roche-Chalais24112 km N3,06035.5Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 70 % · humidity 86 %
Lezay79232 km N2,02450.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 85 % · humidity 71 %
Malville44396 km NW3,75235.8Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.summer 46 % · winter 77 %
Melgven29531 km NW3,37143.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 28 % · winter 100 % · humidity 57 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Roche-Chalais24112 km N3,06035.5Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 70 % · humidity 86 %
Lezay79232 km N2,02450.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 85 % · humidity 71 %
Malville44396 km NW3,75235.8Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.summer 46 % · winter 77 %
Saint-Genix-les-Villages73428 km NE3,09548.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 61 % · humidity 79 %
Melgven29531 km NW3,37143.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 28 % · winter 100 % · humidity 57 %
Ploubezre22585 km NW3,78040.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 15 % · winter 74 % · humidity 57 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Colayrac-Saint-Cirq's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Miremont31117 km SE2,83855.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Bérat31106 km SE3,08743.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Lalinde2470 km N2,93170.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Le Fousseret31112 km S1,86357.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Ciers-sur-Gironde33151 km NW3,17535.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Montgiscard31118 km SE2,58751.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %