Vivant· Is the village alive?

Vianne

Lot-et-Garonne · CC Albret Communauté · INSEE 47318

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 50.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 86 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Vianne (INSEE 47318) is in Lot-et-Garonne (47), part of CC Albret Communauté. Population 979 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/47318-vianne

Vitality score

Vitality score 50.9/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 86 % of the 14,453 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.5209.93
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.23102.33
Housing mix0.9354.64

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SAS LXSKE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (EPICERIE DE LA BASTIDE). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (LE VIET NEMS · A NOUS DEUX · TRADICOTTE · CUT). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN JAURES). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JÉROME POLINE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (VIANNE RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE MARCEL PREVOST). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

1 × Hairdresser. [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1SAS LXSKEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1EPICERIE DE LA BASTIDEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5LE VIET NEMS · A NOUS DEUX · TRADICOTTE · CUTINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN JAURESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1JÉROME POLINE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1VIANNE RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE MARCEL PREVOSTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,107 peak 1990: 1,336 2023: 979 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,069 (2012) → 979 (2023): -8.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,336 (1990) → 979 (2023): -26.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 605, of which 3.6 % second homes and 13.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 2.9 km SW (Lavardac)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 2.9 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Vianne): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Vianne): 0 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Vianne): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Lavardac): 2.9 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Vianne): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 37 days a year at or above 30 °C and 38 days at or below 0 °C, over 13 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the NERAC - MAN weather station, 9.7 km away at 80 m; the village itself is at 39 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 9 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at FARGUES-SUR-OURBISE, 11.5 km away at 124 m, over 11 summers. [10]

That station sits 85 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 5.46 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 803 mm of rain a year, spread over 120 days — about 6.7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at XAINTRAILLES, 4.8 km away at 190 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

101 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 125,000 € — 1,044 € per m² of built surface. [11]

6 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 84,500 € — 833 € per m². [11]

The median across Lot-et-Garonne is 1,182 € per m², so this commune sits below it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 47318/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 47318/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 47318/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 47318/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 47318
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 47143
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sault-de-Navailles64107 km SW97656.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 85 % · humidity 43 %
Wassigny02693 km N92750Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 26 % · winter 66 %
Cologne3275 km SE94759.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 90 % · winter 81 %
Villevocance07356 km E1,16539.6Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 65 % · humidity 43 %
Joze63299 km NE1,18345.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 69 % · winter 58 % · humidity 50 %
Lussac3390 km N1,15140.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 79 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Cologne3275 km SE94759.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 90 % · winter 81 %
Lussac3390 km N1,15140.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 79 %
Sault-de-Navailles64107 km SW97656.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 85 % · humidity 43 %
Joze63299 km NE1,18345.1Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 69 % · winter 58 % · humidity 50 %
Villevocance07356 km E1,16539.6Few servicesCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 77 % · winter 65 % · humidity 43 %
Wassigny02693 km N92750Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 26 % · winter 66 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Vianne's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Reignac33133 km NW1,62846.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Préchac3358 km NW1,06139.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Haut-Mauco4081 km SW1,00146.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Verdalle81166 km SE1,02439.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Lafitte-sur-Lot4719 km NE83241.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Sérignac-sur-Garonne4713 km E1,18240.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %