Vivant· Is the village alive?

Bourgs sur Colagne

Lozère · CC du Gévaudan · INSEE 48099

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 69 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Bourgs sur Colagne (INSEE 48099) is in Lozère (48), part of CC du Gévaudan. Population 2,091 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2016-01-01 from 1 former commune: Chirac (48049). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/48099-bourgs-sur-colagne

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 69 % of the 9,314 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.55
Social0.512010.26
Education0.78107.77
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.68106.76
Housing mix0.7153.56

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (L'EPI DE LA COLAGNE · AU BOULANGER CHANTANT). [4,5]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [4,5]

2 × Restaurant (L' IMPROVISTE · L'ENDROIT BSC). [4,5]

1 × Café / bar (BAR TABAC URBAIN V). [5]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE CLAUDE ERIGNAC · ECOLE PRIMAIRE MARCEAU CRESPIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE ANGELE). [4]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (NATHALIE MASSON, MÉDECIN). [4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LE MONASTIER PIN MORIES AP · CHIRAC AP). [4]

2 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE RENÉ GROUSSET (LE MONASTIER · BIBLIOTHÈQUE RENÉ JAUDON (CHIRAC). [4]

2 × Hairdresser (COIFFURE NICOL'ANGE · BARBE A PAPA MIXTE). [4,5]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LE SOLEIL LEVANT). [4,5]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [5,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2L'EPI DE LA COLAGNE · AU BOULANGER CHANTANTINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [5]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant2L' IMPROVISTE · L'ENDROIT BSCINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]
Café / bar1BAR TABAC URBAIN VINSEE SIRENE 1 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE PRIMAIRE CLAUDE ERIGNAC · ECOLE PRIMAIRE MARCEAU CRESPIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE ANGELEINSEE BPE 3 [4]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)1NATHALIE MASSON, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [4]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale2LE MONASTIER PIN MORIES AP · CHIRAC APINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Library2BIBLIOTHÈQUE RENÉ GROUSSET (LE MONASTIER · BIBLIOTHÈQUE RENÉ JAUDON (CHIRACINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Hairdresser2COIFFURE NICOL'ANGE · BARBE A PAPA MIXTEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Campsite1CAMPING LE SOLEIL LEVANTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,481 peak 2017: 2,137 2023: 2,091 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,107 (2012) → 2,091 (2023): -0.8 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 1,778 (1990) → 2,091 (2023): 17.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,128, of which 14.4 % second homes and 7.5 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmFood shop — 4.4 km NE (Marvejols)Pharmacy — 5.1 km NE (Marvejols)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP Food shop — 4.4 km NEPharmacy — 5.1 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Bourgs sur Colagne): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Marvejols): 4.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

GP (Bourgs sur Colagne): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Marvejols): 5.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Bourgs sur Colagne): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 21 days a year at or above 30 °C and 35 days at or below 0 °C, over 10 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the CHIRAC weather station, 3.8 km away at 1,000 m; the village itself is at 617 m. [11]

The village sits 383 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.7 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at LE BUISSON, 13.3 km away at 1,088 m, over 19 summers. [11]

That station sits 471 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.26 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [11]

An average of 1,001 mm of rain a year, spread over 112 days — about 8.9 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at CHIRAC, 3.8 km away at 1,000 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 48099/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 48099/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 48099/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 48099/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 48099
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 48092
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Berric56565 km NW2,12948.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Larressore64396 km W2,16355.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 76 % · humidity 0 %
Remouillé44457 km NW1,93253.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 87 % · winter 96 %
Givrand85466 km NW2,20546Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Vesseaux0795 km E2,06959Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 77 % · humidity 86 %
Nouan-le-Fuzelier41349 km N2,27248.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 100 % · winter 68 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vesseaux0795 km E2,06959Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 77 % · humidity 86 %
Nouan-le-Fuzelier41349 km N2,27248.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 100 % · winter 68 %
Larressore64396 km W2,16355.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 95 % · winter 76 % · humidity 0 %
Remouillé44457 km NW1,93253.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 87 % · winter 96 %
Givrand85466 km NW2,20546Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Berric56565 km NW2,12948.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Bourgs sur Colagne's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aubigné-Racan72421 km NW2,15843Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Marmagne18297 km N1,96351Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
La Canourgue489.8 km S2,07463ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Nalliers85398 km NW2,38958.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Peaugres07144 km NE2,38562.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Avanton86331 km NW2,22640.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %