Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Barthélemy-d'Anjou

Maine-et-Loire · CU Angers Loire Métropole · INSEE 49267

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 62.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 76 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Barthélemy-d'Anjou (INSEE 49267) is in Maine-et-Loire (49), part of CU Angers Loire Métropole. Population 9,720 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/49267-saint-barthelemy-d-anjou

Vitality score

Vitality score 62.7/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 76 % of the 2,536 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.522512.94
Social0.762015.17
Education0.63106.32
Health0.75107.48
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.54105.37
Housing mix0.9854.88

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (TRADEOZ RENNES · MAISON BECAM · CHEZ LUX · LA DOUCE'HEURE). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE MALECOT · JEANFAB). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (BECRIDIS · NETTO · BELLIARD). [3,4]

18 × Restaurant (BISTROTTOIR · ASSIETTE AU BOEUF · SARL RESTOSAINBART · MAGNOLIA · LE BRENNUS). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LE ZINC · LE CARROUSEL · BIJANE). [4]

3 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JULES FERRY · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA JAUDETTE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE). [3]

4 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JULES FERRY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LA JAUDETTE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE-MARIE SAINT-GUILLAUME). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE LA VENAISERIE). [3]

8 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JEAN-MARIE LEGROS, MÉDECIN · ANNE-CLAIRE GUYARD, MÉDECIN · JEAN PHILIPPE GERARD, MÉDECIN · ANNE-ISABELLE ROUSSET, MÉDECIN · ADRIEN DALMIERES, MÉDECIN). [3]

4 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE MICHARD ERRARD · PHARMACIE DU COEUR DE VILLE · PHARMACIE DU PARC · PHARMACIE DES BANCHAIS). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE SAINT-BARTHÉLEMY-D'ANJOU DE LA RANLOUE). [3]

5 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF DE LA GEMMETRIE · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DE LA VENAISERIE · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DES ARDOISES · CASERNE DU CHENE VERT · COMPLEXE SPORTIF SOCIO CULTUREL LA CRESSONNIERE). [3]

6 × Bank (CREDIT MUTUEL D ANJOU · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE SAINT BARTHELEMY D'ANJOU · AGENCE DE ST BARTHELEMY · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRI MUTUEL ANJOU MAIN · BNP PARIBAS). [3]

9 × Hairdresser (PEMACK · GUINHUT SYLVIANE · ESPACE COIFFURE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

2 × Hotel (ACE HOTEL · HÔTEL PREMIÈRE CLASSE ANGERS EST). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Restaurant, 4 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4TRADEOZ RENNES · MAISON BECAM · CHEZ LUX · LA DOUCE'HEUREINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2BOUCHERIE MALECOT · JEANFABINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket3BECRIDIS · NETTO · BELLIARDINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant18BISTROTTOIR · ASSIETTE AU BOEUF · SARL RESTOSAINBART · MAGNOLIA · LE BRENNUSINSEE BPE 18 / INSEE SIRENE 27 [3,4]
Café / bar3LE ZINC · LE CARROUSEL · BIJANEINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)3ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JULES FERRY · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA JAUDETTE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)4ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JULES FERRY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LA JAUDETTE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE-MARIE SAINT-GUILLAUMEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE LA VENAISERIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)8JEAN-MARIE LEGROS, MÉDECIN · ANNE-CLAIRE GUYARD, MÉDECIN · JEAN PHILIPPE GERARD, MÉDECIN · ANNE-ISABELLE ROUSSET, MÉDECIN · ADRIEN DALMIERES, MÉDECININSEE BPE 8 [3]
Pharmacy4PHARMACIE MICHARD ERRARD · PHARMACIE DU COEUR DE VILLE · PHARMACIE DU PARC · PHARMACIE DES BANCHAISINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE SAINT-BARTHÉLEMY-D'ANJOU DE LA RANLOUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall5COMPLEXE SPORTIF DE LA GEMMETRIE · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DE LA VENAISERIE · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DES ARDOISES · CASERNE DU CHENE VERT · COMPLEXE SPORTIF SOCIO CULTUREL LA CRESSONNIEREINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank6CREDIT MUTUEL D ANJOU · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE SAINT BARTHELEMY D'ANJOU · AGENCE DE ST BARTHELEMY · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRI MUTUEL ANJOU MAIN · BNP PARIBASINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Hairdresser9PEMACK · GUINHUT SYLVIANE · ESPACE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 14 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel2ACE HOTEL · HÔTEL PREMIÈRE CLASSE ANGERS ESTINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 4,241 peak 1999: 9,832 2023: 9,720 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 8,837 (2012) → 9,720 (2023): 10 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 9,369 (1990) → 9,720 (2023): 3.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 4,781, of which 1.2 % second homes and 5.2 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Barthélemy-d'Anjou): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Barthélemy-d'Anjou): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Saint-Barthélemy-d'Anjou): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Saint-Barthélemy-d'Anjou): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Saint-Barthélemy-d'Anjou): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 23 days a year at or above 30 °C and 17 days at or below 0 °C, over 11 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the ANGERS VILLE weather station, 5.1 km away at 35 m; the village itself is at 44 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at BEAUCOUZE, 9 km away at 50 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 698 mm of rain a year, spread over 112 days — about 6.2 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at ANGERS_VILLE, 4.2 km away at 47 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 49267/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 49267/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 49267/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 49267/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 49267
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vernouillet78248 km NE9,69957.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 49 % · humidity 93 %
Crosne91260 km NE9,61057.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Ézanville95274 km NE9,85861.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Aucamville31448 km S9,62365.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 67 % · winter 89 % · humidity 71 %
Darnétal76250 km NE9,56667.1ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Montlhéry91243 km NE9,77263.7ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 66 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montlhéry91243 km NE9,77263.7ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 66 % · humidity 93 %
Vernouillet78248 km NE9,69957.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 49 % · humidity 93 %
Darnétal76250 km NE9,56667.1ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Crosne91260 km NE9,61057.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Ézanville95274 km NE9,85861.9ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Aucamville31448 km S9,62365.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 67 % · winter 89 % · humidity 71 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Barthélemy-d'Anjou's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Trélazé493.3 km SE16,33365.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Bourg-la-Reine92255 km NE21,01960.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Sceaux92253 km NE20,88459.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Les Ponts-de-Cé495.3 km SW13,14953.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Ruelle-sur-Touvre16207 km S7,40856.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Mûrs-Erigné498.4 km S6,40859.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %