Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Martin-du-Fouilloux

Maine-et-Loire · CU Angers Loire Métropole · INSEE 49306

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 46.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 65 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Martin-du-Fouilloux (INSEE 49306) is in Maine-et-Loire (49), part of CU Angers Loire Métropole. Population 1,705 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/49306-saint-martin-du-fouilloux

Vitality score

Vitality score 46.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 65 % of the 10,697 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.55
Social0.32206.32
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.8107.97
Housing mix0.9854.9

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 0 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PROXI SERVICE · PROXI SAINT MARTIN). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (PALACE CLUB · LE PATIO). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE PIERRE MENARD). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ANNE FALLAI, MÉDECIN · CLAIRE LE GALL-GRIMAUX, MÉDECIN · CHLOE SELVES-ROUSSEL, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (ST MARTIN DU FOUILLOUX AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINT-MARTIN-DU-FOUILLOUX ASCSM BIBLIOTHEQUE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF · SALLE INTERCOMMUNALE DES SPORTS). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (MARTEL CYNTHIA · LE COIN DES ARTISTES · AUX REFLETS DU MIROIR). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Restaurant, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2PROXI SERVICE · PROXI SAINT MARTININSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Café / bar2PALACE CLUB · LE PATIOINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE PIERRE MENARDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3ANNE FALLAI, MÉDECIN · CLAIRE LE GALL-GRIMAUX, MÉDECIN · CHLOE SELVES-ROUSSEL, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1ST MARTIN DU FOUILLOUX APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINT-MARTIN-DU-FOUILLOUX ASCSM BIBLIOTHEQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COMPLEXE SPORTIF · SALLE INTERCOMMUNALE DES SPORTSINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3MARTEL CYNTHIA · LE COIN DES ARTISTES · AUX REFLETS DU MIROIRINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 506 2023: 1,705 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,651 (2012) → 1,705 (2023): 3.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,315 (1990) → 1,705 (2023): 29.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 727, of which 1 % second homes and 2.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 4.5 km NE (Saint-Léger-de-Linières)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 4.5 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Martin-du-Fouilloux): 0 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Martin-du-Fouilloux): 0 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Saint-Martin-du-Fouilloux): 0 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Saint-Léger-de-Linières): 4.5 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-Martin-du-Fouilloux): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 15 days a year at or above 30 °C and 31 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the BEAUCOUZE weather station, 8.6 km away at 50 m; the village itself is at 71 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at BEAUCOUZE, 8.6 km away at 50 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 748 mm of rain a year, spread over 118 days — about 6.3 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ST LEGER DES BOIS, 2.3 km away at 57 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

89 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 245,000 € — 2,195 € per m² of built surface. [11]

The median across Maine-et-Loire is 1,797 € per m², so this commune sits above it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 49306/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 49306/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 49306/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 49306/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 49306
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 49298
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Aubin-le-Cloud7991 km S1,64833.6Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 76 % · humidity 86 %
Héry89328 km E1,78436.1Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 68 % · humidity 100 %
La Romagne4948 km SW2,02838.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Montreuil-le-Gast35119 km NW2,08052.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Le Pertre3572 km N1,36343.6Partly servedno figures
Mirabeau84645 km SE1,45044.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 3 % · winter 43 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Romagne4948 km SW2,02838.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Le Pertre3572 km N1,36343.6Partly servedno figures
Saint-Aubin-le-Cloud7991 km S1,64833.6Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 76 % · humidity 86 %
Montreuil-le-Gast35119 km NW2,08052.1Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Héry89328 km E1,78436.1Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 68 % · humidity 100 %
Mirabeau84645 km SE1,45044.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 3 % · winter 43 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Martin-du-Fouilloux's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Romagne4948 km SW2,02838.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Coron4934 km S1,60333.6Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Feneu4918 km NE2,21251.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Entrammes5363 km N2,29455.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Vezins4935 km S1,75832.9Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Yvré-le-Pôlin7277 km NE1,71733.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %