Vivant· Is the village alive?

Martinvast

Manche · CA du Cotentin · INSEE 50294

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 48.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 75 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Martinvast (INSEE 50294) is in Manche (50), part of CA du Cotentin. Population 1,348 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/50294-martinvast

Vitality score

Vitality score 48.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 75 % of the 12,371 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.55
Social0.39207.87
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.83108.27
Housing mix0.9754.85

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE DE LA MAIRIE). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LE RABIO · MAISON DES PRODUITS REGIONAUX). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (LE CORRE MICHEL). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (L'ESTAMINET). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ANNE LADUNE-JEAN, MÉDECIN · VALERIE VENEL-CANUEL, MÉDECIN · LAURENT ANDRES, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE MARTINVAST). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (MARTINVAST AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE DE MARTINVAST 3 PLACE HUBERT DE POURTALÈS). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (COULEUR NATURE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1BOULANGERIE DE LA MAIRIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2LE RABIO · MAISON DES PRODUITS REGIONAUXINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1LE CORRE MICHELINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Café / bar1L'ESTAMINETINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3ANNE LADUNE-JEAN, MÉDECIN · VALERIE VENEL-CANUEL, MÉDECIN · LAURENT ANDRES, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE MARTINVASTINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1MARTINVAST APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE DE MARTINVAST 3 PLACE HUBERT DE POURTALÈSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1COULEUR NATUREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 820 2023: 1,348 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,218 (2012) → 1,348 (2023): 10.7 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,016 (1990) → 1,348 (2023): 32.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 604, of which 1.5 % second homes and 5.6 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.8 km N (Martinvast)Pharmacy — 4.1 km NE (Cherbourg-en-Cotentin)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP Food shop — 0.8 km NPharmacy — 4.1 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Martinvast): 0 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Martinvast): 0.8 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Martinvast): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Cherbourg-en-Cotentin): 4.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Martinvast): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 0 days a year at or above 30 °C and 5 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CHERBOURG-HOMET weather station, 7.5 km away at 19 m; the village itself is at 69 m. [10]

The village sits 50 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at VALOGNES, 14.2 km away at 61 m, over 19 summers. [10]

An average of 1,101 mm of rain a year, spread over 148 days — about 7.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at TONNEVILLE, 6.7 km away at 97 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50294/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50294/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50294/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50294/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50294
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50129
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Folembray02357 km E1,35543.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 50 % · humidity 100 %
Beaurevoir02360 km E1,28143.9Partly servedno figures
La Saulce05817 km SE1,36957.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 0 % · humidity 93 %
Étreux02384 km E1,43649Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 79 % · winter 22 %
Choisy-en-Brie77367 km E1,35454.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 46 % · humidity 100 %
Colombier-Fontaine25659 km E1,23245.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 21 % · winter 5 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Folembray02357 km E1,35543.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 50 % · humidity 100 %
Beaurevoir02360 km E1,28143.9Partly servedno figures
Choisy-en-Brie77367 km E1,35454.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 46 % · humidity 100 %
Étreux02384 km E1,43649Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 79 % · winter 22 %
Colombier-Fontaine25659 km E1,23245.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 21 % · winter 5 % · humidity 93 %
La Saulce05817 km SE1,36957.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 0 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Martinvast's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Créhen22124 km S1,67154.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Canisy5068 km SE1,70751.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Plouider29221 km SW1,80940.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Irvillac29231 km SW1,41144Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Plogastel-Saint-Germain29262 km SW2,02446.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Lanhouarneau29217 km SW1,28236.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %