Vivant· Is the village alive?

Picauville

Manche · CC de la Baie du Cotentin · INSEE 50400

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 37.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 15 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Picauville (INSEE 50400) is in Manche (50), part of CC de la Baie du Cotentin. Population 3,228 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2017-01-01 from 6 former communes: Amfreville (50005), Cretteville (50153), Gourbesville (50212), Houtteville (50250), Les Moitiers-en-Bauptois (50333), Vindefontaine (50642). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/50400-picauville

Vitality score

Vitality score 37.6/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 15 % of the 6,695 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.28256.97
Social0.552011.07
Education0.22102.21
Health0.22102.21
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.42104.16
Housing mix0.8554.23

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LES FRANGINES · AUX DELICES DE PICAUVILLE). [4,5]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (LEMONNIER QUILBERIC). [4,5]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [4,5]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR CONTACT). [4,5]

5 × Restaurant (HENRI · L'ATELIER 66 · L'AUBERGE DE L'OUVE · GOLI KEBAB · CROC-CROC). [4,5]

2 × Café / bar (LE CENTRAL). [5]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES BLANCS MARAIS). [4]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JACQUES TURROU, MÉDECIN). [4]

1 × Pharmacy. [4,5]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [4]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE PICAUVILLE PIERRE GUÉROULT). [4]

5 × Hairdresser (LE ROY DELPHINE COIFFURE A DOMICILE · BEST C L'HAIR). [4,5]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LES FRANGINES · AUX DELICES DE PICAUVILLEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)1LEMONNIER QUILBERICINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4,5]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR CONTACTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant5HENRI · L'ATELIER 66 · L'AUBERGE DE L'OUVE · GOLI KEBAB · CROC-CROCINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [4,5]
Café / bar2LE CENTRALINSEE SIRENE 2 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES BLANCS MARAISINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)1JACQUES TURROU, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [4]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE PICAUVILLE PIERRE GUÉROULTINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Hairdresser5LE ROY DELPHINE COIFFURE A DOMICILE · BEST C L'HAIRINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [4,5]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [5]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 4,250 2023: 3,228 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,412 (2012) → 3,228 (2023): -5.4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,523 (1990) → 3,228 (2023): -8.4 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,801, of which 7.7 % second homes and 12.1 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmFood shop — 0.5 km W (Picauville)Bakery — 0.6 km W (Picauville)Pharmacy — 7.7 km NE (Sainte-Mère-Église)
In the commune Primary school, GP Food shop — 0.5 km WBakery — 0.6 km WPharmacy — 7.7 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Picauville): 0.6 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Picauville): 0.5 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Picauville): 0.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Sainte-Mère-Église): 7.7 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Picauville): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 4 days a year at or above 30 °C and 38 days at or below 0 °C, over 12 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the BAUPTE weather station, 8.7 km away at 4 m; the village itself is at 26 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at VALOGNES, 16.9 km away at 61 m, over 19 summers. [11]

An average of 1,028 mm of rain a year, spread over 146 days — about 7 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at PICAUVILLE, 1.1 km away at 23 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50400/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50400/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50400/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50400/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50400
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50523
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lafrançaise82618 km S2,86562.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 95 % · humidity 71 %
Donzenac19512 km SE2,73357.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 31 % · winter 70 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Sauveur-Villages5028 km S3,20843.3Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Argentonnay79276 km S3,23433.6Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 67 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Le Tholonet13839 km SE2,39167.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 47 % · humidity 100 %
Sarrola-Carcopino2A1,139 km SE3,27859.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 13 % · winter 50 % · humidity 64 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Sauveur-Villages5028 km S3,20843.3Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Argentonnay79276 km S3,23433.6Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 67 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Donzenac19512 km SE2,73357.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 31 % · winter 70 % · humidity 93 %
Lafrançaise82618 km S2,86562.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 95 % · humidity 71 %
Le Tholonet13839 km SE2,39167.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 47 % · humidity 100 %
Sarrola-Carcopino2A1,139 km SE3,27859.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 13 % · winter 50 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Picauville's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Miniac-Morvan35102 km S4,40853.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Tourouvre au Perche61174 km SE2,95554.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Cléguérec56185 km SW2,88562.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Le Faouët56214 km SW2,81466.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Plumelec56194 km SW2,75468ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Val-Couesnon35102 km S4,07251.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %