Vivant· Is the village alive?

Les Pieux

Manche · CA du Cotentin · INSEE 50402

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 51/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 60 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Les Pieux (INSEE 50402) is in Manche (50), part of CA du Cotentin. Population 3,249 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/50402-les-pieux

Vitality score

Vitality score 51/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 60 % of the 6,661 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.522513.06
Social0.662013.3
Education0.22102.21
Health0.5104.99
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.51105.14
Housing mix0.7153.54

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

5 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU FOURNIL DU PERE FLEURY · BOULANGERIE AU P TIT BONHEUR · AU FIL DE L'ECLAIR · AUX DELICES DES PIEUX · BOULANGERIE UN TRAIT DE CERISE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (SAS SERGENT). [3,4]

4 × Supermarket (LIDL · JULAUR · MICADIF · SUPER U). [3,4]

1 × Cheese shop (fromagerie) (LA PASSION DU FROMAGE). [4]

1 × Fishmonger (L'ESPACE MARIN). [3,4]

11 × Restaurant (CHEZ FERDINAND · MABIRE CASIMIR · LE P'TIT BOURG · LE VENTE DE LA MER · LE THEMAN). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA BOISSERIE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE LE CASTILLON). [3]

6 × GP (médecin généraliste) (TIFFANY VIGIER-DESQUESNES, MÉDECIN · MATHIEU BANSARD, MÉDECIN · PAOLA LESCAROUX, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE BEROT, MÉDECIN · AXEL GUÉRIN, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE VICTOR-HUGO). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE POLYVALENTE · SALLE DES LANDETTES). [3]

5 × Bank (CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL LES PIEUX · AGENCE DE LES PIEUX · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST · CAISSE FEDERALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL DE MAINE ANJOU ET BASSE NORMANDIE · BANQUE POPULAIRE GRAND OUEST). [3]

7 × Hairdresser (TEBIB MARIE-ANGE · OSMONT LA · SAVOIR COIF HAIR · UN MOMENT POUR VOUS · OLYMPE COIFFURE A DOMICILE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Hotel. [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LE GRAND LARGE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)5AU FOURNIL DU PERE FLEURY · BOULANGERIE AU P TIT BONHEUR · AU FIL DE L'ECLAIR · AUX DELICES DES PIEUX · BOULANGERIE UN TRAIT DE CERISEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1SAS SERGENTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket4LIDL · JULAUR · MICADIF · SUPER UINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)1LA PASSION DU FROMAGEINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Fishmonger1L'ESPACE MARININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant11CHEZ FERDINAND · MABIRE CASIMIR · LE P'TIT BOURG · LE VENTE DE LA MER · LE THEMANINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 17 [3,4]
Café / bar2INSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA BOISSERIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE LE CASTILLONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)6TIFFANY VIGIER-DESQUESNES, MÉDECIN · MATHIEU BANSARD, MÉDECIN · PAOLA LESCAROUX, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE BEROT, MÉDECIN · AXEL GUÉRIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 6 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE VICTOR-HUGOINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2SALLE POLYVALENTE · SALLE DES LANDETTESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank5CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL LES PIEUX · AGENCE DE LES PIEUX · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST · CAISSE FEDERALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL DE MAINE ANJOU ET BASSE NORMANDIE · BANQUE POPULAIRE GRAND OUESTINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Hairdresser7TEBIB MARIE-ANGE · OSMONT LA · SAVOIR COIF HAIR · UN MOMENT POUR VOUS · OLYMPE COIFFURE A DOMICILEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING LE GRAND LARGEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Friday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,169 peak 1999: 3,477 2023: 3,249 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,404 (2012) → 3,249 (2023): -4.6 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,203 (1990) → 3,249 (2023): 1.4 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,066, of which 14.6 % second homes and 13.9 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 5.1 km NW (Flamanville)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 5.1 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Les Pieux): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Les Pieux): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Les Pieux): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Flamanville): 5.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Les Pieux): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 2 days a year at or above 30 °C and 34 days at or below 0 °C, over 16 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the BRICQUEBEC weather station, 12.8 km away at 38 m; the village itself is at 124 m. [11]

The village sits 86 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

An average of 1,231 mm of rain a year, spread over 154 days — about 8 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at BRICQUEBEC, 12.8 km away at 38 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50402/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://lespieux.fr/— “Bonne nouvelle ! Malgré les jours fériés, votre marché hebdomadaire du vendredi sera maintenu les 1er et 8 mai 2026.Vous retrouverez ainsi vos exposants et commerçants habituels !”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50402/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50402/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50402/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50402
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50184
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Magland74739 km SE3,22047Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 69 % · winter 74 %
Anould88657 km E3,23445.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 67 % · winter 19 %
Grand-Aigueblanche73767 km SE3,78049.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 8 % · winter 47 %
Bellac87433 km SE3,53748Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 64 % · winter 70 %
Montsûrs53179 km SE3,19242.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 86 %
Offranville76209 km E3,24240.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 85 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montsûrs53179 km SE3,19242.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 86 %
Offranville76209 km E3,24240.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 85 %
Bellac87433 km SE3,53748Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 64 % · winter 70 %
Anould88657 km E3,23445.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 67 % · winter 19 %
Magland74739 km SE3,22047Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 69 % · winter 74 %
Grand-Aigueblanche73767 km SE3,78049.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 8 % · winter 47 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →