Vivant· Is the village alive?

Bourgvallées

Manche · CA Saint-Lô Agglo · INSEE 50546

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 35.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 10 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Bourgvallées (INSEE 50546) is in Manche (50), part of CA Saint-Lô Agglo. Population 3,326 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2019-01-01 from 5 former communes: Le Mesnil-Herman (50313), Soulles (50581), Gourfaleur (50213), La Mancellière-sur-Vire (50287), Saint-Romphaire (50545). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/50546-bourgvallees

Vitality score

Vitality score 35.3/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 10 % of the 6,531 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.25256.24
Social0.31206.15
Education0.39103.93
Health0.11101.11
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.68106.76
Housing mix0.9354.67

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL LA MI DO RE · AU BON PAIN DE CAMPAGNE · BOULANGERIE DE SAINT ROMPHAIRE). [4,5]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (MALENFANT BOUCHERIE). [4,5]

2 × Restaurant (LE COMPTOIR DE GOURFALEUR). [4,5]

1 × Café / bar (LA BOHEME CAFE DE BOURGAVALLEES). [5]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [4]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE BOURGVALLEES). [4,5]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SAINT SAMSON DE BONFOSSE AP). [4]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE BOURGVALLÉES). [4]

1 × Hairdresser (MECHE A MECHE). [4,5]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [4,5]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3SARL LA MI DO RE · AU BON PAIN DE CAMPAGNE · BOULANGERIE DE SAINT ROMPHAIREINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)1MALENFANT BOUCHERIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant2LE COMPTOIR DE GOURFALEURINSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4,5]
Café / bar1LA BOHEME CAFE DE BOURGAVALLEESINSEE SIRENE 1 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE BOURGVALLEESINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale1SAINT SAMSON DE BONFOSSE APINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE BOURGVALLÉESINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Hairdresser1MECHE A MECHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,638 2023: 3,326 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,240 (2012) → 3,326 (2023): 2.7 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,829 (1990) → 3,326 (2023): 17.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,618, of which 3.3 % second homes and 6.4 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 4.6 km NW (Canisy)GP — 4.7 km NW (Canisy)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school Pharmacy — 4.6 km NWGP — 4.7 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Bourgvallées): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Bourgvallées): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Canisy): 4.7 km to the north-west (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Canisy): 4.6 km to the north-west (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Bourgvallées): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 6 days a year at or above 30 °C and 53 days at or below 0 °C, over 23 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the CONDE SUR VIRE_SAPC weather station, 6.3 km away at 28 m; the village itself is at 108 m. [11]

The village sits 80 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at GIEVILLE, 12.1 km away at 134 m, over 10 summers. [11]

An average of 952 mm of rain a year, spread over 143 days — about 6.7 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at CONDE SUR VIRE_SAPC, 6.3 km away at 28 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50546/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50546/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50546/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50546/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50546
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50095
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mouzillon44213 km S2,89346.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 74 % · winter 72 %
Saint-Dolay56184 km SW2,64551Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 72 % · humidity 93 %
Bains-sur-Oust35165 km SW3,53546.7Partly servedno figures
Coursac24456 km S2,38046.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 64 % · humidity 71 %
Beauce la Romaine41233 km SE3,34138.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Le Val83833 km SE4,33542.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bains-sur-Oust35165 km SW3,53546.7Partly servedno figures
Saint-Dolay56184 km SW2,64551Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 72 % · humidity 93 %
Mouzillon44213 km S2,89346.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 74 % · winter 72 %
Beauce la Romaine41233 km SE3,34138.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Coursac24456 km S2,38046.5Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 64 % · humidity 71 %
Le Val83833 km SE4,33542.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Bourgvallées's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Beauce la Romaine41233 km SE3,34138.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Nomain59353 km NE2,65153.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Cléguérec56176 km SW2,88562.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Le Faouët56207 km SW2,81466.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Rocroi08419 km E2,27064.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Saint Martin de l'If76153 km NE1,73652.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %