Vivant· Is the village alive?

Bétheny

Marne · CU du Grand Reims · INSEE 51055

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 54.7/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 57 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Bétheny (INSEE 51055) is in Marne (51), part of CU du Grand Reims. Population 6,975 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/51055-betheny

Vitality score

Vitality score 54.7/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 57 % of the 3,451 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.462511.6
Social0.612012.2
Education0.39103.93
Health0.65106.52
Public & culture0.3151.54
Population trend0.58105.75
Housing mix0.9854.92

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

6 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE BETHENY · GAYSIGNY · ID&PAT' · WALLE · LA FABRIQUE D'AP). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (SAS P2A). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PETIT CASINO · PROMO MARCHE). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (ALDI). [3,4]

7 × Restaurant (POIRRION SYLVIANE · MCDONALD'S · RISTORANTE DEL ARTE). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE CONCORDE). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE EQUIERNOLLES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PETIT BETHENY). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LA MARELLE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE EQUIERNOLLES). [3]

6 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CARLA SANNET, MÉDECIN · LUCILE CONRARDY, MÉDECIN · STEPHANIE GIROUD, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER COCHE, MÉDECIN · ANTOINE DELCOURT, MÉDECIN). [3]

3 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DUMANGIN · PHARMACIE DES AQUARELLES · SELAS PHARMACIE DAMOISELLES). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (BETHENY RP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE DE BÉTHENY). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE CLAUDIUS CAILLOT · ZERO A CENT · GYMNASE CAMILLE GUERIN). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU NORD EST · CAISSE D'EPARGNE). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (FLOWHAIR · MARICE · L'ATELIER DE CAROLANNE · ICOIF). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (PREMIERE CLASSE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)6LE FOURNIL DE BETHENY · GAYSIGNY · ID&PAT' · WALLE · LA FABRIQUE D'APINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1SAS P2AINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2PETIT CASINO · PROMO MARCHEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket1ALDIINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant7POIRRION SYLVIANE · MCDONALD'S · RISTORANTE DEL ARTEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE CONCORDEINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE EQUIERNOLLES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PETIT BETHENYINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LA MARELLE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE EQUIERNOLLESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)6CARLA SANNET, MÉDECIN · LUCILE CONRARDY, MÉDECIN · STEPHANIE GIROUD, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER COCHE, MÉDECIN · ANTOINE DELCOURT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 6 [3]
Pharmacy3PHARMACIE DUMANGIN · PHARMACIE DES AQUARELLES · SELAS PHARMACIE DAMOISELLESINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2BETHENY RP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE DE BÉTHENYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3COMPLEXE CLAUDIUS CAILLOT · ZERO A CENT · GYMNASE CAMILLE GUERININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU NORD EST · CAISSE D'EPARGNEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser6FLOWHAIR · MARICE · L'ATELIER DE CAROLANNE · ICOIFINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel1PREMIERE CLASSEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,747 2023: 6,975 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 6,471 (2012) → 6,975 (2023): 7.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 6,487 (1990) → 6,975 (2023): 7.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 3,346, of which 0.8 % second homes and 6.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPrimary school — 0.6 km SW (Bétheny)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, GP, Pharmacy Primary school — 0.6 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Bétheny): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Bétheny): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Bétheny): 0.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Bétheny): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Bétheny): 0.6 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 10 days a year at or above 30 °C and 60 days at or below 0 °C, over 19 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the REIMS-COURCY weather station, 2.3 km away at 91 m; the village itself is at 93 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at REIMS-COURCY, 2.3 km away at 91 m, over 17 summers. [9]

An average of 628 mm of rain a year, spread over 114 days — about 5.5 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at REIMS-COURCY, 2.3 km away at 91 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51055/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51055/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51055/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51055/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 51055
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aulnoy-lez-Valenciennes59122 km N7,08052.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Lutterbach68292 km SE6,85152.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Beuvrages59129 km N6,79642.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Le Coteau42362 km S6,84562.4ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Saulx-les-Chartreux91147 km SW6,73359.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 70 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Alban-Leysse73436 km S6,73465.1ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aulnoy-lez-Valenciennes59122 km N7,08052.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Beuvrages59129 km N6,79642.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Saulx-les-Chartreux91147 km SW6,73359.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 70 % · humidity 93 %
Lutterbach68292 km SE6,85152.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Le Coteau42362 km S6,84562.4ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Alban-Leysse73436 km S6,73465.1ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Bétheny's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Chambourcy78153 km W5,84751.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Max54170 km E9,91360ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Émerainville77117 km SW7,69047.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Essey-lès-Nancy54171 km E8,67070.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Tomblaine54171 km E9,11755.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Maxéville54166 km E10,09040.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %