Vivant· Is the village alive?

Dizy

Marne · CC de la Grande Vallée de la Marne · INSEE 51210

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 46.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 67 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Dizy (INSEE 51210) is in Marne (51), part of CC de la Grande Vallée de la Marne. Population 1,482 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/51210-dizy

Vitality score

Vitality score 46.2/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 67 % of the 11,733 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.55
Social0.46209.18
Education0.39103.93
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.46104.61
Housing mix0.9654.78

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (E. LECLERC · E.LECLERC DRIVE). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (LES TILLEULS · PETITS DELICES ITALIENS · SKY KITCHENS LECLERC DIZY · NEW ROYAL D'ASIE · GASB). [3,4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ANNE-CATHERINE LINGAT, MÉDECIN · GUILLAUME CARTERET, MÉDECIN · PAUL BLAZEJCZYK, MÉDECIN · NICOLAS LEMOUSSU, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE VAZART). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (DIZY AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE DIZY). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (LE SALON DE MARION). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

2 × Hotel (LES GRAINS D'ARGENT · PRIM HOTEL BAGATELLE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Café / bar. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket2E. LECLERC · E.LECLERC DRIVEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5LES TILLEULS · PETITS DELICES ITALIENS · SKY KITCHENS LECLERC DIZY · NEW ROYAL D'ASIE · GASBINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4ANNE-CATHERINE LINGAT, MÉDECIN · GUILLAUME CARTERET, MÉDECIN · PAUL BLAZEJCZYK, MÉDECIN · NICOLAS LEMOUSSU, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE VAZARTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1DIZY APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE DIZYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1LE SALON DE MARIONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel2LES GRAINS D'ARGENT · PRIM HOTEL BAGATELLEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,047 peak 1999: 1,832 2023: 1,482 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,561 (2012) → 1,482 (2023): -5.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,542 (1990) → 1,482 (2023): -3.9 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 836, of which 2.2 % second homes and 9.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.5 km W (Dizy)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 0.5 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Dizy): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Dizy): 0.5 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Dizy): 0.4 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Dizy): 0.4 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Dizy): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 13 days a year at or above 30 °C and 35 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the CHOUILLY weather station, 5.3 km away at 172 m; the village itself is at 76 m. [9]

The village sits 96 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.89 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at CHOUILLY, 5.3 km away at 172 m, over 20 summers. [9]

That station sits 96 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.63 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 711 mm of rain a year, spread over 121 days — about 5.9 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at DIZY, 0.6 km away at 92 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

What property sold for

75 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 240,000 € — 2,303 € per m² of built surface. [10]

17 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 123,000 € — 1,672 € per m². [10]

The median across Marne is 1,798 € per m², so this commune sits above it. [10]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51210/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51210/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51210/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51210/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 51210
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  10. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sennecey-lès-Dijon21214 km SE2,15145.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 66 % · humidity 93 %
Mareil-sur-Mauldre78155 km W1,77643.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 78 % · humidity 93 %
Barjouville28197 km W1,74257.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Denguin64721 km SW1,76539.8Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 72 % · humidity 7 %
Pont-Saint-Vincent54164 km E1,77538.3Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Flins-sur-Seine78153 km W2,44753.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Flins-sur-Seine78153 km W2,44753.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Mareil-sur-Mauldre78155 km W1,77643.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 78 % · humidity 93 %
Pont-Saint-Vincent54164 km E1,77538.3Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Barjouville28197 km W1,74257.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Sennecey-lès-Dijon21214 km SE2,15145.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 66 % · humidity 93 %
Denguin64721 km SW1,76539.8Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 72 % · humidity 7 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Dizy's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Barjouville28197 km W1,74257.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Châteaufort78142 km W1,56441.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Martin-Belle-Roche71305 km S1,38548.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Essômes-sur-Marne0244 km W2,69148Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Fains-Véel5590 km E2,08038.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Râches59162 km N2,67243.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %