Vivant· Is the village alive?

Orbais-l'Abbaye

Marne · CC des Paysages de la Champagne · INSEE 51416

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 45.6/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 90 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Orbais-l'Abbaye (INSEE 51416) is in Marne (51), part of CC des Paysages de la Champagne. Population 505 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/51416-orbais-l-abbaye

Vitality score

Vitality score 45.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 90 % of the 17,772 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.43208.65
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.34103.39
Housing mix0.7153.56

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE BONHEUR DU PAIN). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LE MARCHE D'ORBAIS). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (AUX DELICES DE L'ABBAYE). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (ORBAIS L ABBAYE AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE D'ORBAIS-L'ABBAYE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (MARESKA COIFFURE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Nursery school (maternelle), 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE BONHEUR DU PAININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1LE MARCHE D'ORBAISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2AUX DELICES DE L'ABBAYEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1ORBAIS L ABBAYE APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE D'ORBAIS-L'ABBAYEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1MARESKA COIFFUREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 726 2023: 505 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 579 (2012) → 505 (2023): -12.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 602 (1990) → 505 (2023): -16.1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 327, of which 14.4 % second homes and 10.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

10 km20 kmGP — 11.7 km NW (Condé-en-Brie)Pharmacy — 11.8 km NW (Condé-en-Brie)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school GP — 11.7 km NWPharmacy — 11.8 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Orbais-l'Abbaye): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Orbais-l'Abbaye): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Condé-en-Brie): 11.7 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Condé-en-Brie): 11.8 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Orbais-l'Abbaye): 0.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 12 days a year at or above 30 °C and 44 days at or below 0 °C, over 27 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CHATILLON-CIVC weather station, 17 km away at 153 m; the village itself is at 149 m. [10]

An average of 754 mm of rain a year, spread over 127 days — about 5.9 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at JANVILLIERS, 7.4 km away at 224 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51416/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51416/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51416/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51416/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 51416
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 02209
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Châtelus-Malvaleix23320 km SW54549.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 92 % · winter 57 %
Tombebœuf47553 km SW44344.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 41 % · winter 93 %
Montbozon70251 km SE55350.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 77 % · winter 68 %
Sauzet46537 km S53156Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 51 % · winter 85 %
Chapelle-Viviers86353 km SW55145Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 74 % · winter 78 %
Saint-Christophe-en-Brionnais71298 km S50355.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 85 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montbozon70251 km SE55350.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 77 % · winter 68 %
Saint-Christophe-en-Brionnais71298 km S50355.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 85 % · winter 85 %
Châtelus-Malvaleix23320 km SW54549.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 92 % · winter 57 %
Chapelle-Viviers86353 km SW55145Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 74 % · winter 78 %
Sauzet46537 km S53156Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 51 % · winter 85 %
Tombebœuf47553 km SW44344.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 41 % · winter 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →