Vivant· Is the village alive?

Tinqueux

Marne · CU du Grand Reims · INSEE 51573

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.5/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 20 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Tinqueux (INSEE 51573) is in Marne (51), part of CU du Grand Reims. Population 10,771 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/51573-tinqueux

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)).

Better served than 20 % of the 2,276 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.72
Social0.582011.59
Education0.31103.13
Health0.65106.5
Public & culture0.1250.59
Population trend0.56105.61
Housing mix0.9854.92

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

8 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · AU CAROLO · DE NEUVILLE · CN ROUILLON · ANGELLON). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (GRAND FRAIS · AU BON ELEVEUR · LE CHALET BY MJM). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (CARREFOUR CITY). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR HYPERMARCHES · ALDI MARCHE). [3,4]

15 × Restaurant (ASSIETTE CHAMPENOISE · BUFFALO GRILL · SARL C B 1 · SAVOURNON · SARL JANICK). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (MAGNUM CLUB · LE BON ACCUEIL · THE DART'S). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE MARCEL PAGNOL). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PONT DE MUIRE - DIDEROT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE BEAUSEJOUR). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE PAULETTE BILLA). [3]

19 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CAMILLE THAIS, MÉDECIN · ESTELA CERQUEIRA, MÉDECIN · SIMON GINTRAND, MÉDECIN · XAVIER HUI SZE KWONG, MÉDECIN · CORINNE CORNILLE, MÉDECIN). [3]

4 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE MONNERY MERCENIER · PHARMACIE DE LA HAUBETTE · PHARMACIE LAMBERT · PHARMACIE CANON DEMANGE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE LE CARRÉ BLANC). [3]

4 × Gym / sports hall (COLLEGE PAULETTE BILLA · GYMNASE JEAN MOULIN · GYMNASE CORDIER · GYMNASE FREDERIQUE BRONQUARD). [3]

5 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE · BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU NORD EST · BNP PARIBAS · CAISSE D'EPARGNE). [3]

10 × Hairdresser (SHERZO · EDDY COIFFEUR VISAGISTE · COIFF AND CO · CB VOGUE COIFFURE A DOMICILE · STUDIO 35). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

7 × Hotel (L'ASSIETTE CHAMPENOISE · IBIS REIMS TINQUEUX · CAMPANILE · FORMULE 1 · NOVOTEL REIMS TINQUEUX). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 8 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × Bank, 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)8BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · AU CAROLO · DE NEUVILLE · CN ROUILLON · ANGELLONINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3GRAND FRAIS · AU BON ELEVEUR · LE CHALET BY MJMINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2CARREFOUR CITYINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Supermarket2CARREFOUR HYPERMARCHES · ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant15ASSIETTE CHAMPENOISE · BUFFALO GRILL · SARL C B 1 · SAVOURNON · SARL JANICKINSEE BPE 15 / INSEE SIRENE 20 [3,4]
Café / bar3MAGNUM CLUB · LE BON ACCUEIL · THE DART'SINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE MARCEL PAGNOLINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PONT DE MUIRE - DIDEROT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE BEAUSEJOURINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE PAULETTE BILLAINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)19CAMILLE THAIS, MÉDECIN · ESTELA CERQUEIRA, MÉDECIN · SIMON GINTRAND, MÉDECIN · XAVIER HUI SZE KWONG, MÉDECIN · CORINNE CORNILLE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 19 [3]
Pharmacy4PHARMACIE MONNERY MERCENIER · PHARMACIE DE LA HAUBETTE · PHARMACIE LAMBERT · PHARMACIE CANON DEMANGEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE LE CARRÉ BLANCINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall4COLLEGE PAULETTE BILLA · GYMNASE JEAN MOULIN · GYMNASE CORDIER · GYMNASE FREDERIQUE BRONQUARDINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank5CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE · BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU NORD EST · BNP PARIBAS · CAISSE D'EPARGNEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Hairdresser10SHERZO · EDDY COIFFEUR VISAGISTE · COIFF AND CO · CB VOGUE COIFFURE A DOMICILE · STUDIO 35INSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel7L'ASSIETTE CHAMPENOISE · IBIS REIMS TINQUEUX · CAMPANILE · FORMULE 1 · NOVOTEL REIMS TINQUEUXINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 7,394 2023: 10,771 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 10,081 (2012) → 10,771 (2023): 6.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 10,154 (1990) → 10,771 (2023): 6.1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 5,114, of which 0.8 % second homes and 3.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Tinqueux): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Tinqueux): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

GP (Tinqueux): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Tinqueux): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Tinqueux): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 18 days a year at or above 30 °C and 50 days at or below 0 °C, over 12 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the REIMS-VILLE weather station, 4.4 km away at 99 m; the village itself is at 86 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at REIMS-COURCY, 7.6 km away at 91 m, over 17 summers. [9]

An average of 647 mm of rain a year, spread over 116 days — about 5.6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at REIMS-VILLE, 4.4 km away at 99 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51573/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51573/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51573/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51573/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 51573
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Déville-lès-Rouen76214 km W10,80250.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 76 % · humidity 86 %
Maromme76215 km W10,95751.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 76 % · humidity 86 %
Beaumont63395 km S10,72845.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Chantepie35432 km W10,67051Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 73 % · humidity 93 %
Ormesson-sur-Marne94118 km SW10,97747Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Voisins-le-Bretonneux78152 km W10,62447.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ormesson-sur-Marne94118 km SW10,97747Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Voisins-le-Bretonneux78152 km W10,62447.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Déville-lès-Rouen76214 km W10,80250.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 76 % · humidity 86 %
Maromme76215 km W10,95751.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 76 % · humidity 86 %
Beaumont63395 km S10,72845.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Chantepie35432 km W10,67051Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 73 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Tinqueux's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Beaumont63395 km S10,72845.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Croissy-sur-Seine78140 km W11,01344.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
La Chapelle-Saint-Mesmin45219 km SW11,01746.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Villecresnes94121 km SW11,64753.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Max54173 km E9,91360ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Pierre-du-Perray91129 km SW11,99344.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %