Vivant· Is the village alive?

Bayon

Meurthe-et-Moselle · CC Meurthe Mortagne Moselle · INSEE 54054

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 53/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 82 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Bayon (INSEE 54054) is in Meurthe-et-Moselle (54), part of CC Meurthe Mortagne Moselle. Population 1,561 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/54054-bayon

Vitality score

Vitality score 53/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 82 % of the 11,332 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.55
Social0.632012.58
Education0.63106.32
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.57105.66
Housing mix0.9754.86

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LES GOURMANDS DISENT · BOULANGERIE LILIAN CERESERO). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (SARL BAYFER). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (PIZZ'A LOULOU · AUX SAVEURS DE NICOLAS · LA SAVOUREUSE · FAST FOOD BAYON). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE FRANCOISE DOLTO · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE LA PROVIDENCE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE DE L'EURON). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ANNICK PETAT, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER BRAVETTI, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE MOREAU). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE DU BAYONNAIS). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (HALL DES SPORTS). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRICOL MUTUEL LORRAIN). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (SO CUT · LORRAINE COIFFURE · COIFFURE YANNICK SALON DE COIFFURE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

2 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL DU PASSE TEMPS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × GP (médecin généraliste), 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Campsite.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Nursery school (maternelle). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LES GOURMANDS DISENT · BOULANGERIE LILIAN CERESEROINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket1SARL BAYFERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4PIZZ'A LOULOU · AUX SAVEURS DE NICOLAS · LA SAVOUREUSE · FAST FOOD BAYONINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE FRANCOISE DOLTO · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE LA PROVIDENCEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE DE L'EURONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2ANNICK PETAT, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER BRAVETTI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE MOREAUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHEQUE DU BAYONNAISINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1HALL DES SPORTSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRICOL MUTUEL LORRAININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser3SO CUT · LORRAINE COIFFURE · COIFFURE YANNICK SALON DE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite2CAMPING MUNICIPAL DU PASSE TEMPSINSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,421 peak 2012: 1,637 2023: 1,561 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,637 (2012) → 1,561 (2023): -4.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,464 (1990) → 1,561 (2023): 6.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 771, of which 1.4 % second homes and 16.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 0.5 km NW (Bayon)Primary school — 0.6 km N (Bayon)
In the commune Food shop, GP, Pharmacy Bakery — 0.5 km NWPrimary school — 0.6 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Bayon): 0.5 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Bayon): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Bayon): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Bayon): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Bayon): 0.6 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

No climate figures: the nearest weather station is more than 20 km away, too far to describe this commune.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 54054/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 54054/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 54054/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 54054/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 54054

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Clayette71286 km SW1,56360.7Servedno figures
Brezolles28387 km W1,78553.5Partly servedno figures
Masseube32715 km SW1,51148.9Partly servedno figures
Cancon47617 km SW1,37955.7Partly servedno figures
Vaucouleurs5550 km W1,90650.5Partly servedno figures
Savigné-sur-Lathan37461 km W1,30542.7Partly servedno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vaucouleurs5550 km W1,90650.5Partly servedno figures
La Clayette71286 km SW1,56360.7Servedno figures
Brezolles28387 km W1,78553.5Partly servedno figures
Savigné-sur-Lathan37461 km W1,30542.7Partly servedno figures
Cancon47617 km SW1,37955.7Partly servedno figures
Masseube32715 km SW1,51148.9Partly servedno figures

Sort and compare these on the full list →