Vivant· Is the village alive?

Lunéville

Meurthe-et-Moselle · CC du Territoire de Lunéville à Baccarat · INSEE 54329

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 65.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 61 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Lunéville (INSEE 54329) is in Meurthe-et-Moselle (54), part of CC du Territoire de Lunéville à Baccarat. Population 18,262 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Centres urbains intermédiaires (level 2). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/54329-luneville

Vitality score

Vitality score 65.4/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 61 % of the 1,318 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.62514.93
Social0.892017.71
Education0.53105.28
Health0.81108.13
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.38103.82
Housing mix0.9854.88

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

13 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · ANDREU · SARL EMILIE & STEPHANE · BEL ECLAT). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (EUROBOUCHER · SARL BLUNTZER · BOUCHERIE - CHARCUTERIE L'EINVILLOISE). [3,4]

9 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (NORMA · NORMA SARL · ALDI ENNERY · ECO MARKET · ARANE). [3,4]

5 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR EXPRESS · MAXIMO · CENTRE DISTRIBUTEUR E. LECLERC · MONOPRIX). [3,4]

41 × Restaurant (CAFE DE L OPERA · LE PETIT COMPTOIR · LE FLOREAL · SOC LUN'R · ARTIZ ' PIZZA). [3,4]

12 × Café / bar (LE 1915 BAR RESTAURANT · LE MARIGNY · BAR TABAC DE MENIL · PAUSE CAFE · LE JOKER). [4]

5 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLI CAPITAINE NICOLAS · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB VILLEBOIS · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE ALSACE · ECOLE MATERNELLE URBAIN · ECOLE MATER PUBLIQUE LA FONTAI). [3]

6 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE ANNE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULES FERRY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE HUBERT MONNAIS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DEMANGEOT · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DU QUAI DE STRASBOURG). [3]

3 × Collège (COLLEGE ERNEST BICHAT · COLLEGE CHARLES GUERIN · COLLEGE PRIVE). [3]

24 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MARIE-HELENE INGRET-MASSE, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE DEBELLE, MÉDECIN · LAURENCE DRILLON-REGENT, MÉDECIN · DIDIER MASSE, MÉDECIN · JEAN-MARC GUILLAUMOT, MÉDECIN). [3]

9 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE CENTRALE · PHARMACIE PERRY · PHARMACIE DE LA VEZOUZE · PHARMACIE DES ARCADES · PHARMACIE DES BOSQUETS). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LUNEVILLE MEURTHE AP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (L'ORANGERIE MÉDIATHÈQUE DE LUNÉVILLE). [3]

1 × Cinema (CINE LUN). [3]

5 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF CHARLES BERTE · GYMNASE DE LA BAROLLIERE · GYMNASE ALAIN MIMOUN · GYMNASE LEO LAGRANGE · GYMNASE BOULLOCHE). [3]

8 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE · BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · BANQUE CIC EST). [3]

25 × Hairdresser (BANAUDON COIFFURE · SARL HENQUEL COIFFURE · LIBER'TIFS). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL LES PAGES). [3,4]

2 × Campsite (COMMUNE LUNEVILLE CAMPING MUN). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 4 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 10 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 4 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)13BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · ANDREU · SARL EMILIE & STEPHANE · BEL ECLATINSEE BPE 13 / INSEE SIRENE 15 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3EUROBOUCHER · SARL BLUNTZER · BOUCHERIE - CHARCUTERIE L'EINVILLOISEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)9NORMA · NORMA SARL · ALDI ENNERY · ECO MARKET · ARANEINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 13 [3,4]
Supermarket5CARREFOUR EXPRESS · MAXIMO · CENTRE DISTRIBUTEUR E. LECLERC · MONOPRIXINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant41CAFE DE L OPERA · LE PETIT COMPTOIR · LE FLOREAL · SOC LUN'R · ARTIZ ' PIZZAINSEE BPE 41 / INSEE SIRENE 61 [3,4]
Café / bar12LE 1915 BAR RESTAURANT · LE MARIGNY · BAR TABAC DE MENIL · PAUSE CAFE · LE JOKERINSEE SIRENE 12 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)5ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLI CAPITAINE NICOLAS · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB VILLEBOIS · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE ALSACE · ECOLE MATERNELLE URBAIN · ECOLE MATER PUBLIQUE LA FONTAIINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)6ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE ANNE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULES FERRY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE HUBERT MONNAIS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DEMANGEOT · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DU QUAI DE STRASBOURGINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Collège3COLLEGE ERNEST BICHAT · COLLEGE CHARLES GUERIN · COLLEGE PRIVEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)24MARIE-HELENE INGRET-MASSE, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE DEBELLE, MÉDECIN · LAURENCE DRILLON-REGENT, MÉDECIN · DIDIER MASSE, MÉDECIN · JEAN-MARC GUILLAUMOT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 24 [3]
Pharmacy9PHARMACIE CENTRALE · PHARMACIE PERRY · PHARMACIE DE LA VEZOUZE · PHARMACIE DES ARCADES · PHARMACIE DES BOSQUETSINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 15 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2LUNEVILLE MEURTHE AP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1L'ORANGERIE MÉDIATHÈQUE DE LUNÉVILLEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1CINE LUNINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall5COMPLEXE SPORTIF CHARLES BERTE · GYMNASE DE LA BAROLLIERE · GYMNASE ALAIN MIMOUN · GYMNASE LEO LAGRANGE · GYMNASE BOULLOCHEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank8CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE · BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · BANQUE CIC ESTINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Hairdresser25BANAUDON COIFFURE · SARL HENQUEL COIFFURE · LIBER'TIFSINSEE BPE 25 / INSEE SIRENE 30 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL LES PAGESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Campsite2COMMUNE LUNEVILLE CAMPING MUNINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 23,177 2023: 18,262 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 19,855 (2012) → 18,262 (2023): -8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 20,711 (1990) → 18,262 (2023): -11.8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 10,646, of which 1.2 % second homes and 11.9 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Lunéville): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Lunéville): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Lunéville): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Lunéville): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Lunéville): 0.4 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

No climate figures: the nearest weather station is more than 20 km away, too far to describe this commune.

What property sold for

518 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 139,825 € — 1,462 € per m² of built surface. [9]

766 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 86,000 € — 960 € per m². [9]

The median across Meurthe-et-Moselle is 1,727 € per m², so this commune sits below it. [9]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 54329/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 54329/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 54329/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 54329/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 54329
  9. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Châteauneuf-les-Martigues13588 km S18,45563.8Servedno figures
Moissy-Cramayel77287 km W18,51158.1Partly servedno figures
Saint-Égrève38379 km S17,98657.6Partly servedno figures
Louviers27395 km W18,70568.4Servedno figures
Bagnols-sur-Cèze30513 km S18,11266.2Servedno figures
Carvin62331 km NW17,90957.1Partly servedno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Moissy-Cramayel77287 km W18,51158.1Partly servedno figures
Carvin62331 km NW17,90957.1Partly servedno figures
Saint-Égrève38379 km S17,98657.6Partly servedno figures
Louviers27395 km W18,70568.4Servedno figures
Bagnols-sur-Cèze30513 km S18,11266.2Servedno figures
Châteauneuf-les-Martigues13588 km S18,45563.8Servedno figures

Sort and compare these on the full list →