Vivant· Is the village alive?

Caudan

Morbihan · CA Lorient Agglomération · INSEE 56036

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 56.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 64 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Caudan (INSEE 56036) is in Morbihan (56), part of CA Lorient Agglomération. Population 7,206 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/56036-caudan

Vitality score

Vitality score 56.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 64 % of the 3,360 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.66
Social0.862017.27
Education0.39103.93
Health0.5104.99
Public & culture0.3151.54
Population trend0.58105.8
Housing mix0.9754.86

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (MAISON LE JEAN · MM). [3,4]

3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (CARREFOUR CONTACT · KARREMENT BIO / LE KARRE BIO). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (FASUVI). [3,4]

12 × Restaurant (BUFFALO GRILL · CAUDAN PIZZAS · BANGA · LA CANTINE · LE 3). [3,4]

6 × Café / bar (NEW'S CAFE · LA BONNE BOUFFE · ARENA 18 · LE BAR DU COIN · LE 3). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE CLAUDE DEBUSSY). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JULES VERNE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE ST JOSEPH). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE PRIVE ST JOSEPH). [3]

6 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MATTHIEU RIGOLE, MÉDECIN · LAURENCE BERNARD-MOREEL, MÉDECIN · ANNE BARAT, MÉDECIN · ERIC GENDRON, MÉDECIN · LAURE TOURNEUX, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA POSTE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (CAUDAN AP). [3]

2 × Library (MDM - ANTENNE DE CAUDAN · MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (MAIRIE). [3]

4 × Bank (CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL DE CAUDAN · BANQUE DU BATIMENT ET DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS · AGENCE CAUDAN · CREDIT AGRICOLE DU MORBIHAN). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (BOURRIQUEN GAEDIG · ATMOSP'HAIR COIFFURE · LE SALON DE CYNDIE · HAIR CUT · LAURA COIFFEUSE A DOMICILE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

5 × Hotel (HÔTEL B&B LORIENT CAUDAN · IBIS LORIENT CAUDAN · HÔTEL F1 LORIENT CAUDAN · IBIS STYLES LORIENT CAUDAN · LE GABRIEL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4MAISON LE JEAN · MMINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)3CARREFOUR CONTACT · KARREMENT BIO / LE KARRE BIOINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Supermarket1FASUVIINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant12BUFFALO GRILL · CAUDAN PIZZAS · BANGA · LA CANTINE · LE 3INSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Café / bar6NEW'S CAFE · LA BONNE BOUFFE · ARENA 18 · LE BAR DU COIN · LE 3INSEE SIRENE 6 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE CLAUDE DEBUSSYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JULES VERNE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE ST JOSEPHINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE PRIVE ST JOSEPHINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)6MATTHIEU RIGOLE, MÉDECIN · LAURENCE BERNARD-MOREEL, MÉDECIN · ANNE BARAT, MÉDECIN · ERIC GENDRON, MÉDECIN · LAURE TOURNEUX, MÉDECININSEE BPE 6 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1CAUDAN APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library2MDM - ANTENNE DE CAUDAN · MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1MAIRIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank4CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL DE CAUDAN · BANQUE DU BATIMENT ET DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS · AGENCE CAUDAN · CREDIT AGRICOLE DU MORBIHANINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Hairdresser8BOURRIQUEN GAEDIG · ATMOSP'HAIR COIFFURE · LE SALON DE CYNDIE · HAIR CUT · LAURA COIFFEUSE A DOMICILEINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel5HÔTEL B&B LORIENT CAUDAN · IBIS LORIENT CAUDAN · HÔTEL F1 LORIENT CAUDAN · IBIS STYLES LORIENT CAUDAN · LE GABRIELINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,686 2023: 7,206 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 6,806 (2012) → 7,206 (2023): 5.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 6,674 (1990) → 7,206 (2023): 8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 3,301, of which 1.4 % second homes and 4.6 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.6 km NW (Caudan)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 0.6 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Caudan): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Caudan): 0.6 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Caudan): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Caudan): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Caudan): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 6 days a year at or above 30 °C and 29 days at or below 0 °C, over 13 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the HENNEBONT weather station, 5.2 km away at 32 m; the village itself is at 55 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at LORIENT-LANN BIHOUE, 8.9 km away at 45 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 1,024 mm of rain a year, spread over 134 days — about 7.6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at HENNEBONT, 5.2 km away at 32 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56036/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56036/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56036/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56036/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 56036
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montoir-de-Bretagne44104 km SE7,28251.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Le Pian-Médoc33378 km SE7,29259.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 46 % · winter 80 % · humidity 64 %
Rosny-sur-Seine78390 km E7,32850.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Manduel30750 km SE7,04449Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 85 % · humidity 57 %
Lésigny77453 km E6,92350Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 85 % · winter 69 % · humidity 79 %
Changé72271 km E6,91147.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montoir-de-Bretagne44104 km SE7,28251.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Changé72271 km E6,91147.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Le Pian-Médoc33378 km SE7,29259.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 46 % · winter 80 % · humidity 64 %
Rosny-sur-Seine78390 km E7,32850.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Lésigny77453 km E6,92350Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 85 % · winter 69 % · humidity 79 %
Manduel30750 km SE7,04449Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 85 % · humidity 57 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Caudan's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montoir-de-Bretagne44104 km SE7,28251.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Trignac44102 km SE8,39765.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Jouars-Pontchartrain78403 km E6,03947Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Barlin62524 km NE7,33151.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Berthevin53189 km E7,47968.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Melesse35130 km E7,54160.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %