Vivant· Is the village alive?

Colpo

Morbihan · CA Golfe du Morbihan - Vannes Agglomération · INSEE 56042

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 54.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 81 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Colpo (INSEE 56042) is in Morbihan (56), part of CA Golfe du Morbihan - Vannes Agglomération. Population 2,296 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/56042-colpo

Vitality score

Vitality score 54.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 81 % of the 8,745 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.592011.7
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.88108.84
Housing mix0.9554.76

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VIVECO). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (L'ELISA · A2 PAS D'ICI · KOMO). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (LE CARDINAL). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUB LE PETIT PRINCE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE N D DE KERDROGUEN). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (YANN TARDY, MÉDECIN · ANTOINE SENNERICH, MÉDECIN · JULIE HERRMANN, MÉDECIN · CELINE GESLIN, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE DE COLPO VOYAGE DANS LES PAGES). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE OMNISPORTS). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (LA MAISON DE LA COIFFURE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1VIVECOINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3L'ELISA · A2 PAS D'ICI · KOMOINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar1LE CARDINALINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUB LE PETIT PRINCE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE N D DE KERDROGUENINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4YANN TARDY, MÉDECIN · ANTOINE SENNERICH, MÉDECIN · JULIE HERRMANN, MÉDECIN · CELINE GESLIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE DE COLPO VOYAGE DANS LES PAGESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1SALLE OMNISPORTSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1LA MAISON DE LA COIFFUREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,231 2023: 2,296 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,258 (2012) → 2,296 (2023): 1.7 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,659 (1990) → 2,296 (2023): 38.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,072, of which 2.4 % second homes and 9.5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmBakery — 4.6 km NW (Moustoir-Ac)Pharmacy — 6.7 km N (Locminé)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP Bakery — 4.6 km NWPharmacy — 6.7 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Moustoir-Ac): 4.6 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Colpo): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Colpo): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Locminé): 6.7 km to the north (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Colpo): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 5 days a year at or above 30 °C and 31 days at or below 0 °C, over 27 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the BIGNAN weather station, 9.6 km away at 112 m; the village itself is at 104 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at BIGNAN, 9.6 km away at 112 m, over 28 summers. [11]

An average of 1,106 mm of rain a year, spread over 137 days — about 8.1 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at GRAND-CHAMP, 7 km away at 118 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

What property sold for

111 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 230,000 € — 1,468 € per m² of built surface. [12]

7 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 85,000 € — 1,833 € per m². [12]

The median across Morbihan is 2,080 € per m², so this commune sits below it. [12]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56042/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56042/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56042/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56042/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 56141
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 56042
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 56117
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  12. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Entrammes53158 km E2,29455.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Plonéis29106 km W2,40951.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 82 % · humidity 100 %
Feneu49168 km E2,21251.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Bailleul-sur-Thérain60409 km NE2,33049.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Creully sur Seulles14234 km NE2,26156.3Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Le Cheylas38725 km E2,38957.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 51 % · winter 77 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Plonéis29106 km W2,40951.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 82 % · humidity 100 %
Entrammes53158 km E2,29455.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Feneu49168 km E2,21251.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Creully sur Seulles14234 km NE2,26156.3Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Bailleul-sur-Thérain60409 km NE2,33049.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Le Cheylas38725 km E2,38957.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 51 % · winter 77 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Colpo's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Entrammes53158 km E2,29455.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Hédé-Bazouges3592 km NE2,26762.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Vieux-Berquin59509 km NE2,62851.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
La Fresnais35112 km NE2,50950Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Genech59532 km NE2,80358.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Bersée59524 km NE2,31850.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %