Vivant· Is the village alive?

Étel

Morbihan · CC Auray Quiberon Terre Atlantique · INSEE 56055

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 52.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 78 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Étel (INSEE 56055) is in Morbihan (56), part of CC Auray Quiberon Terre Atlantique. Population 2,074 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/56055-etel

Vitality score

Vitality score 52.9/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 78 % of the 9,364 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.34258.55
Social0.962019.17
Education0.63106.32
Health0.43104.32
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.39103.95
Housing mix0.1450.69

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (MAISON TH · LE FOURNIL D'ETEL). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (CHARLY & L'EPICERIE). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR EXPRESS). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (POISSONNERIE DE LA CRIEE). [3,4]

14 × Restaurant (ARYS · MBOUED · CREPERIE LA GOURMANDINE · CURRYCOCO · CAFE DE L'ENTRA'CTE - LE BISTROT A THON). [3,4]

5 × Café / bar (COTE A COTE · LE CODE BARRE · L'ORANGE BLEUE). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DE LA BARRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE STE ANNE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE DE LA RIVIERE D'ETEL). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MANON GUILLOUET-LAMY, MÉDECIN · PAULINE ANTOINE, MÉDECIN · GUILLAUME LECARPENTIER, MÉDECIN · ZOÉ URVOAS, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE D'ETEL). [3]

1 × Cinema (LA RIVIERE). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE MULTISPORTS DU MEN GLAS · LYCEE PROFESSIONNEL EMILE JAMES · GYMNASE ET SKATEPARK DE LA FALAISE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (TECHNI'HAIR). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL LE TRIANON). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (SERVICE DU CAMPING). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 2 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2MAISON TH · LE FOURNIL D'ETELINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1CHARLY & L'EPICERIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR EXPRESSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1POISSONNERIE DE LA CRIEEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant14ARYS · MBOUED · CREPERIE LA GOURMANDINE · CURRYCOCO · CAFE DE L'ENTRA'CTE - LE BISTROT A THONINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 20 [3,4]
Café / bar5COTE A COTE · LE CODE BARRE · L'ORANGE BLEUEINSEE SIRENE 5 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DE LA BARRE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE STE ANNEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE DE LA RIVIERE D'ETELINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4MANON GUILLOUET-LAMY, MÉDECIN · PAULINE ANTOINE, MÉDECIN · GUILLAUME LECARPENTIER, MÉDECIN · ZOÉ URVOAS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE D'ETELINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1LA RIVIEREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall3SALLE MULTISPORTS DU MEN GLAS · LYCEE PROFESSIONNEL EMILE JAMES · GYMNASE ET SKATEPARK DE LA FALAISEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1TECHNI'HAIRINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL LE TRIANONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite1SERVICE DU CAMPINGINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 3,074 2023: 2,074 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,040 (2012) → 2,074 (2023): 1.7 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,318 (1990) → 2,074 (2023): -10.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,135, of which 43.1 % second homes and 5.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 2.8 km N (Plouhinec)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 2.8 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Étel): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Étel): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

GP (Étel): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Plouhinec): 2.8 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Étel): 0.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 23 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CARNAC weather station, 13.5 km away at 9 m; the village itself is at 11 m. [10]

An average of 944 mm of rain a year, spread over 135 days — about 7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MERLEVENEZ, 9.4 km away at 20 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

What property sold for

198 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 335,000 € — 3,484 € per m² of built surface. [11]

102 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 203,765 € — 4,269 € per m². [11]

The median across Morbihan is 2,080 € per m², so this commune sits above it. [11]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56055/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56055/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56055/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56055/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 56055
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 56169
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  11. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bernières-sur-Mer14277 km NE2,43748.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 95 %
Saint-Martin-de-Ré17213 km SE2,35558.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 97 % · winter 92 %
Les Moutiers-en-Retz44112 km SE1,93954.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 93 %
Roscoff29132 km NW3,33453.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 79 % · winter 72 %
Langrune-sur-Mer14279 km NE1,91653Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 95 %
Guilvinec2982 km W2,66963.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 82 % · winter 77 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Guilvinec2982 km W2,66963.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 82 % · winter 77 %
Les Moutiers-en-Retz44112 km SE1,93954.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 93 %
Roscoff29132 km NW3,33453.9Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 79 % · winter 72 %
Saint-Martin-de-Ré17213 km SE2,35558.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 97 % · winter 92 %
Bernières-sur-Mer14277 km NE2,43748.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 95 %
Langrune-sur-Mer14279 km NE1,91653Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 95 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →