Vivant· Is the village alive?

Ottange

Moselle · CC du Pays Haut Val d'Alzette · INSEE 57529

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 57/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 82 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Ottange (INSEE 57529) is in Moselle (57), part of CC du Pays Haut Val d'Alzette. Population 2,960 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/57529-ottange

Vitality score

Vitality score 57/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 82 % of the 7,192 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.72014.09
Education0.63106.32
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.69106.93
Housing mix0.9454.71

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (FELIGETTI · LE PAIN DES FRONTALIERS). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR EXPRESS). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (L ESCALE · SNACK ENDER). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (CAF E PRESS). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LA PLUME ET L'ENCRIER · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUB JOLIOT CURIE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (SANDRA THOMAS, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE D OTTANGE NONDKEIL). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (OTTANGE AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE ASCON). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SOCIO SPORTIF MARCEL VENTURIN). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL OTTANGE BOULANGE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (PAULINE.P, COIFFURE - ESTHETIQUE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2FELIGETTI · LE PAIN DES FRONTALIERSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket2CARREFOUR EXPRESSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2L ESCALE · SNACK ENDERINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Café / bar3CAF E PRESSINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE LA PLUME ET L'ENCRIER · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUB JOLIOT CURIEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1SANDRA THOMAS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE D OTTANGE NONDKEILINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1OTTANGE APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE ASCONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SOCIO SPORTIF MARCEL VENTURININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL OTTANGE BOULANGEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser1PAULINE.P, COIFFURE - ESTHETIQUEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Thursday matin. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,180 2023: 2,960 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,705 (2012) → 2,960 (2023): 9.4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,482 (1990) → 2,960 (2023): 19.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,470, of which 2.9 % second homes and 8.1 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPrimary school — 0.5 km NE (Ottange)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, GP, Pharmacy Primary school — 0.5 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Ottange): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Ottange): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Ottange): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Ottange): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Ottange): 0.5 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 90 days at or below 0 °C, over 13 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the TRESSANGE weather station, 4.6 km away at 358 m; the village itself is at 321 m. [10]

An average of 1,069 mm of rain a year, spread over 145 days — about 7.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at TRESSANGE, 4.6 km away at 358 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57529/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— http://www.ottange.fr/la-commune/— “marché hebdomadaire tous les jeudis matin”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57529/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57529/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57529/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 57529
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Fère02193 km W2,79657.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 35 %
Proville59217 km NW3,20635.1Few servicesno figures
Vals-près-le-Puy43516 km S3,39542.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 62 % · winter 76 %
Bonne74364 km S3,26747.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 51 % · winter 96 %
Corbehem62235 km NW2,25841.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 100 % · winter 34 %
Gevrey-Chambertin21258 km S2,91758.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 56 % · winter 58 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Fère02193 km W2,79657.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 35 %
Proville59217 km NW3,20635.1Few servicesno figures
Corbehem62235 km NW2,25841.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 100 % · winter 34 %
Gevrey-Chambertin21258 km S2,91758.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 56 % · winter 58 %
Bonne74364 km S3,26747.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 51 % · winter 96 %
Vals-près-le-Puy43516 km S3,39542.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 62 % · winter 76 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →