Vivant· Is the village alive?

Peltre

Moselle · Metz Métropole · INSEE 57534

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 42.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 51 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Peltre (INSEE 57534) is in Moselle (57), part of Metz Métropole. Population 1,790 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/57534-peltre

Vitality score

Vitality score 42.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 51 % of the 10,356 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.13253.28
Social0.49209.82
Education0.63106.32
Health0.39103.88
Public & culture0.250.98
Population trend0.7107.04
Housing mix0.9854.88

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE PRUVOST). [3,4]

8 × Restaurant (JULIEN'S · DE CECCO · AU PAYS DU CEDRE · MAXOU · BISTRO DE VINCENT). [3,4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LES LUTINS). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULIE-VICTOIRE DAUBIE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PIERRE KIFFER, MÉDECIN · CHRISTOPHE MARIANI, MÉDECIN · VALERIE PEIFFER, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Bank (BANQUE POPULAIRE). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (NATHALIE COIFFURE A VOTRE DOMICILE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Café / bar, Pharmacy, Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1BOULANGERIE PRUVOSTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant8JULIEN'S · DE CECCO · AU PAYS DU CEDRE · MAXOU · BISTRO DE VINCENTINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LES LUTINSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULIE-VICTOIRE DAUBIE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3PIERRE KIFFER, MÉDECIN · CHRISTOPHE MARIANI, MÉDECIN · VALERIE PEIFFER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1BANQUE POPULAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser3NATHALIE COIFFURE A VOTRE DOMICILEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 884 peak 2017: 1,856 2023: 1,790 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,834 (2012) → 1,790 (2023): -2.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,487 (1990) → 1,790 (2023): 20.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 815, of which 1.2 % second homes and 6.4 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.5 km NE (Peltre)Food shop — 1.9 km SE (Jury)Pharmacy — 2.7 km W (Metz)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school GP — 0.5 km NEFood shop — 1.9 km SEPharmacy — 2.7 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Peltre): 0.4 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Jury): 1.9 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Peltre): 0.5 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Metz): 2.7 km to the west (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Peltre): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 16 days a year at or above 30 °C and 59 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the METZ-FRESCATY weather station, 7.1 km away at 192 m; the village itself is at 192 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at METZ-FRESCATY, 7.1 km away at 192 m, over 30 summers. [11]

An average of 721 mm of rain a year, spread over 119 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at METZ-FRESCATY, 7.1 km away at 192 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

What property sold for

No price figures: this département keeps the livre foncier rather than the cadastre, so its transactions are not published in DVF at all. [12]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57534/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57534/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57534/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57534/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 57534
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 57351
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 57463
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  12. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Hangenbieten67117 km SE1,82240.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Seingbouse5745 km E1,72234.9Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Épervans71277 km S1,66739.2Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Châteaufort78304 km W1,56441.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Mirefleurs63438 km SW2,37341.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Saubens31726 km SW2,36439.7Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 54 % · humidity 50 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Seingbouse5745 km E1,72234.9Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Hangenbieten67117 km SE1,82240.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Épervans71277 km S1,66739.2Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Châteaufort78304 km W1,56441.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Mirefleurs63438 km SW2,37341.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Saubens31726 km SW2,36439.7Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 54 % · humidity 50 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Peltre's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Hangenbieten67117 km SE1,82240.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Seingbouse5745 km E1,72234.9Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Mirefleurs63438 km SW2,37341.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Pont-Saint-Vincent5453 km S1,77538.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Still67104 km SE1,79338.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Breuschwickersheim67115 km SE1,34441.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %