Vivant· Is the village alive?

Talange

Moselle · CC Rives de Moselle · INSEE 57663

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 61.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 78 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Talange (INSEE 57663) is in Moselle (57), part of CC Rives de Moselle. Population 8,120 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/57663-talange

Vitality score

Vitality score 61.5/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 78 % of the 2,984 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.542513.58
Social0.752014.97
Education0.63106.32
Health0.59105.86
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.55105.47
Housing mix0.9954.97

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

6 × Bakery (boulangerie) (JEFF DE BRUGES - MARTIAL · LA GOURMANDI'Z · HARIBO RICQLES ZAN · LINDT MAITRE CHOCOLATIER · BOULANGERIE ANGE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (DOLCE ITALIA · UTILE). [3,4]

4 × Supermarket (LIDL · SUPER U · MARQUES AVENUE · ALDI MARCHE). [3,4]

14 × Restaurant (LA CROISSANTIERE JURA · AFYON · RESTAURANT TOPKAPI · LA PIAZZA · BISTRO DU BOUCHER TALANGE). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (O'RING). [4]

4 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE ELSA TRIOLET · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE E.COTTON · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE IRENE CURIE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE EMILE ZOLA). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE J. BURGER · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE J.J. ROUSSEAU). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE LE BREUIL). [3]

12 × GP (médecin généraliste) (FREDERIC POIROT, MÉDECIN · FRANCOIS BOYER, MÉDECIN · VINCENT CROCITTI, MÉDECIN · CAMILLE LANHER, MÉDECIN · ELISABETH STEYER-HACQUARD, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE CENTRALE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF MAURICE BAQUET · GYMNASE LEO LAGRANGE · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DU BREUIL). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL TALANGE). [3]

13 × Hairdresser (FABIOLA RICIPUTO LE SALON · KIRSCH CLARISSE IRENE · LUNA ALBIRA · SUZANNE COIFFURE · SELENA COIFF'). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

3 × Hotel (CAMPANILE · HOTEL DU TRIANGLE · 1ÈRE CLASSE METZ NORD TALANGE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 6 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 2 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)6JEFF DE BRUGES - MARTIAL · LA GOURMANDI'Z · HARIBO RICQLES ZAN · LINDT MAITRE CHOCOLATIER · BOULANGERIE ANGEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2DOLCE ITALIA · UTILEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket4LIDL · SUPER U · MARQUES AVENUE · ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant14LA CROISSANTIERE JURA · AFYON · RESTAURANT TOPKAPI · LA PIAZZA · BISTRO DU BOUCHER TALANGEINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 21 [3,4]
Café / bar3O'RINGINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)4ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE ELSA TRIOLET · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE E.COTTON · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE IRENE CURIE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE EMILE ZOLAINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE J. BURGER · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE J.J. ROUSSEAUINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE LE BREUILINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)12FREDERIC POIROT, MÉDECIN · FRANCOIS BOYER, MÉDECIN · VINCENT CROCITTI, MÉDECIN · CAMILLE LANHER, MÉDECIN · ELISABETH STEYER-HACQUARD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 12 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE CENTRALEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3COMPLEXE SPORTIF MAURICE BAQUET · GYMNASE LEO LAGRANGE · COMPLEXE SPORTIF DU BREUILINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL TALANGEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser13FABIOLA RICIPUTO LE SALON · KIRSCH CLARISSE IRENE · LUNA ALBIRA · SUZANNE COIFFURE · SELENA COIFF'INSEE BPE 13 / INSEE SIRENE 18 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel3CAMPANILE · HOTEL DU TRIANGLE · 1ÈRE CLASSE METZ NORD TALANGEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 6,985 peak 1982: 8,325 2023: 8,120 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 7,581 (2012) → 8,120 (2023): 7.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 7,755 (1990) → 8,120 (2023): 4.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 3,886, of which 0.3 % second homes and 6.9 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Talange): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Talange): 0.3 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Talange): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Talange): 0.4 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Talange): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 14 days a year at or above 30 °C and 45 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the MALANCOURT weather station, 8.7 km away at 346 m; the village itself is at 160 m. [9]

The village sits 186 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.89 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at METZ-FRESCATY, 18.9 km away at 192 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 905 mm of rain a year, spread over 136 days — about 6.7 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at MALANCOURT, 8.7 km away at 346 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57663/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57663/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57663/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57663/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 57663
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sorbiers42436 km S8,11665.6ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 54 % · humidity 86 %
Guilers29790 km W8,26857.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 58 % · humidity 100 %
Aureilhan65814 km SW8,03145.3Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 87 % · winter 68 % · humidity 57 %
Tignieu-Jameyzieu38397 km S8,03168.4ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 82 % · humidity 86 %
Isle87533 km SW7,99551.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 74 % · winter 96 % · humidity 71 %
Nieppe59289 km NW7,76461.4Servedno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Nieppe59289 km NW7,76461.4Servedno figures
Tignieu-Jameyzieu38397 km S8,03168.4ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 82 % · humidity 86 %
Sorbiers42436 km S8,11665.6ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 54 % · humidity 86 %
Isle87533 km SW7,99551.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 74 % · winter 96 % · humidity 71 %
Guilers29790 km W8,26857.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 58 % · humidity 100 %
Aureilhan65814 km SW8,03145.3Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 87 % · winter 68 % · humidity 57 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Talange's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ballan-Miré37462 km SW8,47754.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Noisy-le-Roi78303 km W7,71357.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Auby59259 km NW7,08354.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Nanteuil-lès-Meaux77241 km W7,30867.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Doulchard18369 km SW9,64765ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Gouvieux60273 km W8,86758Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %