Vivant· Is the village alive?

Woustviller

Moselle · CA Sarreguemines Confluences · INSEE 57752

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 45/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 45 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Woustviller (INSEE 57752) is in Moselle (57), part of CA Sarreguemines Confluences. Population 2,786 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/57752-woustviller

Vitality score

Vitality score 45/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 45 % of the 7,588 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.47
Social0.43208.65
Education0.63106.32
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.47104.69
Housing mix154.99

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE DU ROND POINT · EMY FEE DES GATEAUX · WAGNER ARNAUD - INSTANTS DE GOURMANDISES). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (STRIKER · TELKI HOUSE · SASU DES JARDINS · PIZZA SUN). [3,4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LE CHAMBOURG · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DU WITZ 2). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PATRICK HUVER, MÉDECIN · PIERRE AUTORI, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (SELAS PHARMACIE DE WOUSTVILLER). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (WOUSTVILLER RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE LE PRINCE RINGUET · SALLE DES SPORTS). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (CHRISTINA B. · KAIL LAURE EMMANUELLE · ATELIER PLURIEL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE DU ROND POINT · EMY FEE DES GATEAUX · WAGNER ARNAUD - INSTANTS DE GOURMANDISESINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4STRIKER · TELKI HOUSE · SASU DES JARDINS · PIZZA SUNINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE LE CHAMBOURG · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DU WITZ 2INSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2PATRICK HUVER, MÉDECIN · PIERRE AUTORI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1SELAS PHARMACIE DE WOUSTVILLERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1WOUSTVILLER RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COMPLEXE LE PRINCE RINGUET · SALLE DES SPORTSINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser5CHRISTINA B. · KAIL LAURE EMMANUELLE · ATELIER PLURIELINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 736 peak 1999: 3,311 2023: 2,786 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,252 (2012) → 2,786 (2023): -14.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,875 (1990) → 2,786 (2023): -3.1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,367, of which 0.1 % second homes and 6.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPrimary school — 0.5 km N (Woustviller)Pharmacy — 1.0 km E (Woustviller)Food shop — 2.6 km NE (Hambach)
In the commune Bakery, GP Primary school — 0.5 km NPharmacy — 1.0 km EFood shop — 2.6 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Woustviller): 0.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Hambach): 2.6 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Woustviller): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Woustviller): 1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Woustviller): 0.5 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 16 days a year at or above 30 °C and 77 days at or below 0 °C, over 23 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the REMELFING weather station, 7.3 km away at 220 m; the village itself is at 219 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at SEINGBOUSE, 14.1 km away at 347 m, over 21 summers. [10]

That station sits 128 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.63 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 897 mm of rain a year, spread over 133 days — about 6.7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at REMELFING, 7.3 km away at 220 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57752/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57752/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57752/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57752/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 57752
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 57289
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Évry-Grégy-sur-Yerre77324 km W3,32135Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 65 % · humidity 100 %
Brains44681 km W2,70949.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 34 % · humidity 86 %
Pennautier11742 km SW2,89545.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 44 % · winter 23 % · humidity 36 %
Foug5499 km SW2,62840.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Boussay44649 km W2,88454.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 100 % · winter 39 %
Vallières-sur-Fier74362 km S2,86055.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Foug5499 km SW2,62840.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Évry-Grégy-sur-Yerre77324 km W3,32135Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 65 % · humidity 100 %
Vallières-sur-Fier74362 km S2,86055.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Boussay44649 km W2,88454.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 100 % · winter 39 %
Brains44681 km W2,70949.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 34 % · humidity 86 %
Pennautier11742 km SW2,89545.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 44 % · winter 23 % · humidity 36 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Woustviller's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Chemaudin et Vaux25222 km S2,11342Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Rhinau6799 km SE2,72345.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Courcelles-Chaussy5744 km W3,00638.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Châbons38421 km S2,13348.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Valleroy5479 km W2,37540.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Uxegney88108 km SW2,23738.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %