Vivant· Is the village alive?

Prémery

Nièvre · CC Les Bertranges · INSEE 58218

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 50.7/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 76 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Prémery (INSEE 58218) is in Nièvre (58), part of CC Les Bertranges. Population 1,734 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/58218-premery

Vitality score

Vitality score 50.7/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 76 % of the 10,548 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.552513.81
Social0.592011.7
Education0.39103.93
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.23102.29
Housing mix0.8554.25

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 2 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (L'AMI DU PAIN). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (LA CERISE SUR LE COCHON · SARL BOUCHERIE PONSOT). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (L'EPICERIE DU BOUCHER). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (MARKET). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (LE ROYAL · SARL ADRA · PALAIS DU PANDA). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (LE FAVORI). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE GROUPE NIEVRE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE ACHILLE MILLIEN). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PATRICK BENIER, MÉDECIN · LOUIS-PAUL MENSINK, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES MARDELLES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE PRÉMERY LA TOUTE PETITE BIBLIOTHÈQUE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE DES SPORTS). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (BASE DE PLEIN AIR). [3]

1 × Bank (MUTUEL LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (ESPACE COIFFURE · TEXIER PIERRETTE · ART ' COLORS). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL LES PRES DE LA VILLE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette).

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2L'AMI DU PAININSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2LA CERISE SUR LE COCHON · SARL BOUCHERIE PONSOTINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1L'EPICERIE DU BOUCHERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket1MARKETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3LE ROYAL · SARL ADRA · PALAIS DU PANDAINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Café / bar1LE FAVORIINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE GROUPE NIEVREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE ACHILLE MILLIENINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2PATRICK BENIER, MÉDECIN · LOUIS-PAUL MENSINK, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES MARDELLESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE PRÉMERY LA TOUTE PETITE BIBLIOTHÈQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1SALLE DES SPORTSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool1BASE DE PLEIN AIRINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank1MUTUEL LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUELINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser3ESPACE COIFFURE · TEXIER PIERRETTE · ART ' COLORSINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite1CAMPING MUNICIPAL LES PRES DE LA VILLEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 3,056 2023: 1,734 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,950 (2012) → 1,734 (2023): -11.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,377 (1990) → 1,734 (2023): -27.1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,312, of which 7.5 % second homes and 22.3 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Prémery): 0 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Prémery): 0 km to the south (straight line). [8]

GP (Prémery): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Prémery): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Prémery): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 19 days a year at or above 30 °C and 66 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the PREMERY weather station, 3 km away at 260 m; the village itself is at 234 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at PREMERY, 3 km away at 260 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 908 mm of rain a year, spread over 129 days — about 7 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at PREMERY, 3 km away at 260 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 58218/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 58218/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 58218/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 58218/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 58218
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Château-Chinon (Ville)5847 km E1,77060.5ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Olonzac34435 km S1,69364ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 39 % · humidity 43 %
Saint-Pierre-Église50446 km NW1,76558.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 23 % · humidity 100 %
Thiberville27305 km NW1,75267.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 68 % · humidity 100 %
Château-la-Vallière37230 km W1,73457.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 72 % · humidity 86 %
Neuvy-Saint-Sépulchre36133 km SW1,62356.9Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Château-Chinon (Ville)5847 km E1,77060.5ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Neuvy-Saint-Sépulchre36133 km SW1,62356.9Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Château-la-Vallière37230 km W1,73457.1Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 72 % · humidity 86 %
Thiberville27305 km NW1,75267.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 68 % · humidity 100 %
Olonzac34435 km S1,69364ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 39 % · humidity 43 %
Saint-Pierre-Église50446 km NW1,76558.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 23 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Prémery's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Chablis8979 km NE2,13963.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Champeix63177 km S1,42262.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Bletterans39168 km E1,52865.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Vernoux-en-Vivarais07273 km S1,98262.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
La Porte du Der52180 km NE2,09961ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Bracieux41141 km W1,34359.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %