Vivant· Is the village alive?

Cartignies

Nord · CC Coeur de l'Avesnois · INSEE 59134

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 33.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 37 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Cartignies (INSEE 59134) is in Nord (59), part of CC Coeur de l'Avesnois. Population 1,209 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/59134-cartignies

Vitality score

Vitality score 33.9/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 37 % of the 13,155 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.2203.93
Education0.39103.93
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.59105.85
Housing mix0.9154.57

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant. [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE MERESSE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (TONY DUEE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (CARTIGNIES RP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE DE CARTIGNIES). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (MC COIFF). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE MERESSEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1TONY DUEE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1CARTIGNIES RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE DE CARTIGNIESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser2MC COIFFINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,314 2023: 1,209 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,254 (2012) → 1,209 (2023): -3.6 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 1,114 (1990) → 1,209 (2023): 8.5 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 575, of which 4.3 % second homes and 10.1 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmPharmacy — 5.6 km W (Prisches)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 5.6 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Cartignies): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Cartignies): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Cartignies): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Prisches): 5.6 km to the west (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Cartignies): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 51 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the ST-HILAIRE-SUR-HELPE weather station, 8.2 km away at 185 m; the village itself is at 145 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at ST-HILAIRE-SUR-HELPE, 8.2 km away at 185 m, over 20 summers. [11]

An average of 817 mm of rain a year, spread over 132 days — about 6.2 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at ST-HILAIRE-SUR-HELPE, 8.2 km away at 185 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59134/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-07— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/7e6e1e9d-a304-343c-a510-144a137c0ae1— “Marché de l'Avesnois® bio de Cartignies”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59134/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59134/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59134/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59134
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59474
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sireuil16574 km SW1,16633.6Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 76 % · humidity 79 %
Bourg-Saint-Bernard31740 km S1,12543.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 26 % · winter 82 % · humidity 64 %
Saint-Nizier-du-Moucherotte38563 km S1,16242.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 0 % · humidity 93 %
Denicé69459 km S1,57144.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Étienne-de-Chigny37389 km SW1,57940Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Nibelle45255 km SW1,17137.4Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 77 % · winter 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Nibelle45255 km SW1,17137.4Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 77 % · winter 86 %
Saint-Étienne-de-Chigny37389 km SW1,57940Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Denicé69459 km S1,57144.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Nizier-du-Moucherotte38563 km S1,16242.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 0 % · humidity 93 %
Sireuil16574 km SW1,16633.6Few servicesWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 76 % · humidity 79 %
Bourg-Saint-Bernard31740 km S1,12543.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 26 % · winter 82 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Cartignies's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Dangeau28280 km SW1,25938.6Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Chailland53401 km SW1,18747.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Bailleau-l'Évêque28252 km SW1,17538.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Lanvénégen56586 km W1,14535Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Ruminghem62147 km NW1,61440.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Claville27235 km SW1,07836.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %