Vivant· Is the village alive?

Les Rues-des-Vignes

Nord · CA de Cambrai · INSEE 59517

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 42.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 79 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Les Rues-des-Vignes (INSEE 59517) is in Nord (59), part of CA de Cambrai. Population 737 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/59517-les-rues-des-vignes

Vitality score

Vitality score 42.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 79 % of the 16,158 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.21255.27
Social0.43208.65
Education0.63106.32
Health0.43104.32
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.52105.24
Housing mix0.9554.77

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 0 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE SAVREUX). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (LE BONAVIS MCV · LE RELAIS DE L ECHAUGUETTE). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ANAIS LEMOINE, MÉDECIN · SOPHIE CARLIER, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE LES RUES-DES-VIGNES). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE MULTISPORTS). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (AJ COIFFURE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy, Post office / agence postale. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1BOULANGERIE SAVREUXINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2LE BONAVIS MCV · LE RELAIS DE L ECHAUGUETTEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2ANAIS LEMOINE, MÉDECIN · SOPHIE CARLIER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE LES RUES-DES-VIGNESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE MULTISPORTSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1AJ COIFFUREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 635 peak 2017: 801 2023: 737 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 734 (2012) → 737 (2023): 0.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 720 (1990) → 737 (2023): 2.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 352, of which 2.3 % second homes and 7.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 1.3 km NE (Crèvecœur-sur-l'Escaut)Food shop — 3.0 km NW (Masnières)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 1.3 km NEFood shop — 3.0 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Les Rues-des-Vignes): 0.4 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Masnières): 3 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Les Rues-des-Vignes): 0.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Crèvecœur-sur-l'Escaut): 1.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Les Rues-des-Vignes): 0 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

No climate figures: the nearest weather station is more than 20 km away, too far to describe this commune.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59517/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59517/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59517/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59517/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59517
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59389
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59161

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Michel-d'Euzet30663 km S74646Partly servedno figures
Peuplingues62138 km NW78939.4Few servicesno figures
Zinswiller67340 km E71236.6Few servicesno figures
Le Tourne33658 km SW83344.2Partly servedno figures
Bambecque59102 km NW84557.2Partly servedno figures
Traenheim67349 km SE65538Few servicesno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bambecque59102 km NW84557.2Partly servedno figures
Peuplingues62138 km NW78939.4Few servicesno figures
Zinswiller67340 km E71236.6Few servicesno figures
Traenheim67349 km SE65538Few servicesno figures
Le Tourne33658 km SW83344.2Partly servedno figures
Saint-Michel-d'Euzet30663 km S74646Partly servedno figures

Sort and compare these on the full list →