Vivant· Is the village alive?

Santes

Nord · Métropole Européenne de Lille · INSEE 59553

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 47.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 31 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Santes (INSEE 59553) is in Nord (59), part of Métropole Européenne de Lille. Population 5,652 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/59553-santes

Vitality score

Vitality score 47.9/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 31 % of the 4,180 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.28256.97
Social0.622012.41
Education0.39103.93
Health0.52105.24
Public & culture0.1150.55
Population trend0.67106.68
Housing mix0.9954.95

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (ETS VIENNE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE LESAGE ET FILS). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR CONTACT). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (DE BOUCHE A OREILLE · LE TANDEM · PIZZA'LIO). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LA PICHOTTE · LE GALLIA). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE HENRI MATISSE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE FAMILLE). [3]

7 × GP (médecin généraliste) (HERVE VAN BOXEL, MÉDECIN · BENJAMIN DUMOUTIER, MÉDECIN · LAURENCE BENAMEUR-BESNARD, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE FRUCHART, MÉDECIN · ANNE-CHARLOTTE DECOURSELLE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE SANTES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SANTES AP). [3]

1 × Cinema (AGORA CINE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF ET SALLE R DUJARDIN). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE). [3]

7 × Hairdresser (LEMEITER MARIE-FRANCE · NUANCES · ARTLIVE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle), Library. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2ETS VIENNEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE LESAGE ET FILSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR CONTACTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5DE BOUCHE A OREILLE · LE TANDEM · PIZZA'LIOINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Café / bar3LA PICHOTTE · LE GALLIAINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE HENRI MATISSE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE FAMILLEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)7HERVE VAN BOXEL, MÉDECIN · BENJAMIN DUMOUTIER, MÉDECIN · LAURENCE BENAMEUR-BESNARD, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE FRUCHART, MÉDECIN · ANNE-CHARLOTTE DECOURSELLE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 7 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE SANTESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SANTES APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema1AGORA CINEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF ET SALLE R DUJARDININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser7LEMEITER MARIE-FRANCE · NUANCES · ARTLIVEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Wednesday 15h30 à 19h parking de la mairie (8, avenue Albert Bernard). [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,362 peak 2017: 5,724 2023: 5,652 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 5,697 (2012) → 5,652 (2023): -0.8 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 4,838 (1990) → 5,652 (2023): 16.8 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,446, of which 0.5 % second homes and 2.9 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.5 km NW (Santes)Pharmacy — 0.5 km NW (Santes)Primary school — 0.7 km N (Santes)
In the commune Bakery, GP Food shop — 0.5 km NWPharmacy — 0.5 km NWPrimary school — 0.7 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Santes): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Santes): 0.5 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Santes): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Santes): 0.5 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Santes): 0.7 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 35 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the LILLE-LESQUIN weather station, 9.8 km away at 47 m; the village itself is at 22 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at LILLE-LESQUIN, 9.8 km away at 47 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 762 mm of rain a year, spread over 125 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at WAVRIN, 3.8 km away at 24 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59553/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.santes.fr/marche— “Chaque mercredi, sur le parking de la mairie (8, avenue Albert Bernard) se tient le marché de Santes, de 15h30 à 19h.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59553/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59553/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59553/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59553
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Flines-lez-Raches5924 km SE5,74550.1Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Privat-des-Vieux30722 km S5,70353.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 86 % · humidity 71 %
Saint-Sébastien-de-Morsent27222 km SW5,52446.1Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 78 % · humidity 100 %
Garons30766 km S5,38152.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 74 % · humidity 50 %
Saint-Marcel71447 km S6,21160.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 31 % · winter 69 % · humidity 93 %
Bousbecque5922 km N4,97837.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 99 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bousbecque5922 km N4,97837.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 99 %
Flines-lez-Raches5924 km SE5,74550.1Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Sébastien-de-Morsent27222 km SW5,52446.1Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 78 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Marcel71447 km S6,21160.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 31 % · winter 69 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Privat-des-Vieux30722 km S5,70353.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 86 % · humidity 71 %
Garons30766 km S5,38152.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 74 % · humidity 50 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Santes's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Phalempin598.9 km SE4,84746Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Hergnies5942 km E4,47934.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Dainville6238 km SW5,68348.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Pont-Péan35444 km SW4,24547.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Baisieux5920 km E5,54553.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Flers-en-Escrebieux5923 km S5,42458.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %