Vivant· Is the village alive?

Sebourg

Nord · CA Valenciennes Métropole · INSEE 59559

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 70 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Sebourg (INSEE 59559) is in Nord (59), part of CA Valenciennes Métropole. Population 1,967 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/59559-sebourg

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 70 % of the 9,733 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.512010.26
Education0.63106.32
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.68106.84
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DEJARDIN). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (OUPS). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (L'UNICO COTE JARDIN · LE BAR DE L'AUNELLE). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE DE L'AUNELLE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE STE ANNE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE PRIVE SAINTE ANNE). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (SOPHIE DEMUYLDER, MÉDECIN · ERIC SUTRE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE SEBOURG). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SEBOURG AP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE SEBOURG). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (L'ATELIER DE RACHEL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Bakery (boulangerie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE DEJARDININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1OUPSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2L'UNICO COTE JARDIN · LE BAR DE L'AUNELLEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE DE L'AUNELLE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE STE ANNEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE PRIVE SAINTE ANNEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2SOPHIE DEMUYLDER, MÉDECIN · ERIC SUTRE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE SEBOURGINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SEBOURG APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE SEBOURGINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1L'ATELIER DE RACHELINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,374 peak 2017: 1,969 2023: 1,967 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,939 (2012) → 1,967 (2023): 1.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,661 (1990) → 1,967 (2023): 18.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 854, of which 0.9 % second homes and 6.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.9 km NW (Sebourg)Pharmacy — 0.9 km NW (Sebourg)Bakery — 3.5 km W (Estreux)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school GP — 0.9 km NWPharmacy — 0.9 km NWBakery — 3.5 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Estreux): 3.5 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Sebourg): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Sebourg): 0.9 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Sebourg): 0.9 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Sebourg): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 46 days at or below 0 °C, over 29 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the VALENCIENNES weather station, 13.1 km away at 50 m; the village itself is at 83 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at VALENCIENNES, 13.1 km away at 50 m, over 29 summers. [10]

An average of 834 mm of rain a year, spread over 137 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LE QUESNOY, 11.7 km away at 134 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59559/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59559/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59559/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59559/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59215
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59559
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Irodouër35468 km SW2,30057.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Ambérieux-en-Dombes01492 km S1,90654.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 41 % · winter 89 %
Niherne36420 km S1,44439.7Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Vincey88296 km SE2,05349.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 49 % · humidity 100 %
Cagny14310 km SW2,06659.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Préseau596.1 km SW2,10054.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Préseau596.1 km SW2,10054.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Vincey88296 km SE2,05349.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 49 % · humidity 100 %
Cagny14310 km SW2,06659.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Niherne36420 km S1,44439.7Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Irodouër35468 km SW2,30057.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Ambérieux-en-Dombes01492 km S1,90654.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 41 % · winter 89 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Sebourg's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Irodouër35468 km SW2,30057.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Cagny14310 km SW2,06659.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Préseau596.1 km SW2,10054.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Villeneuve-le-Comte77180 km S1,87262.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Guiscard6087 km SW1,74954.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Bersée5939 km NW2,31850.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %