Vivant· Is the village alive?

Tourcoing

Nord · Métropole Européenne de Lille · INSEE 59599

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Well served 90.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 78 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Tourcoing (INSEE 59599) is in Nord (59), part of Métropole Européenne de Lille. Population 98,772 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/59599-tourcoing

Vitality score

Vitality score 90.4/100 — Well served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 78 % of the 189 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.972524.27
Social12019.99
Education0.99109.92
Health0.98109.78
Public & culture0.4952.44
Population trend0.55105.53
Housing mix0.9954.94

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

40 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PLANCKAERT ET FILS · DEHERRIPON YVES-ANTOINE · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE ABS · LOURIMI JALEL). [3,4]

21 × Butcher (boucherie) (ETABLISSEMENT LUCIDARME · SARL TRADIVIANDE · CHERIF BOUCHERIE · BOUCHERIE EPICERIE ATLAS). [3,4]

38 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (BOURENNANI IDIR · MARKET CITY · BOUGHIAS AKLI · SUPERETTE DU BRUN PAIN). [3,4]

20 × Supermarket (SYLNA · LIDL · ALDI MARCHE BOIS GRENIER · ALDI MARCHE · AUCHAN CITY). [3,4]

202 × Restaurant (CROCODILE · LA TERRASSE TOURCOING · VERRAES CATHY · PIZZERIA ROSTICIRIA DEL CORSO SARL). [3,4]

55 × Café / bar (LE GAMBETTA · LE PETIT MOULIN · LE DIPLOMATE · LAST ONE · AU PONT DE NEUVILLE). [4]

20 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE VOLTAIRE · ECOLE MATERNELLE P CORNEILLE · ECOLE MATERNELLE ROUGET DE LISLE · ECOLE MATERNELLE E BRANLY · ECOLE MATERNELLE M HENAUX). [3]

39 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE MAURICE BONNOT · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN JAURES NIVEAU 2 · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ROUGET DE LISLE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN MACE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE P BROSSOLETTE). [3]

9 × Collège (COLLEGE MENDES-FRANCE · COLLEGE ALBERT ROUSSEL · COLLEGE LUCIE AUBRAC · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT GABRIEL · COLLEGE PRIVE CHARLES DE FOUCAULD). [3]

108 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JEAN-CHRISTOPHE DELANNOY, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE HAVET-ERHARDT, MÉDECIN · HOSSAIN TAOUFIK, MÉDECIN · FRANTZ GENTHOLZ, MÉDECIN · FABRICE BROUTIN, MÉDECIN). [3]

25 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE SALIN · PHARMACIE DOURNEL BEDU · SELARL PHARMACIE DU BLANC SEAU · PHARMACIE SAINTE ANNE · PHARMACIE ALLIANCE MARLIERE). [3,4]

7 × Post office / agence postale (TOURCOING EGALITE CARREFOUR CITY RP · TOURCOING GARE CARREFOUR CITY RP · LA POSTE). [3]

4 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE ANDRÉE CHEDID · MÉDIATHÈQUE AIMÉ CÉSAIRE · MÉDIATHÈQUE CENTRALE ANDRÉ MALRAUX). [3]

2 × Cinema (LES ECRANS · STUDIOS DU FRESNOY SALLE). [3]

15 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF LEO LAGRANGE · SALLE DE SPORT DELORY · COMPLEXE DE LA BOURGOGNE · SALLE CLAUDEL · SALLE VICTOR HUGO). [3]

15 × Bank (CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL TOURCOING · CCF · CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE · AGENCE TOURCOING POINT CENTRAL · AGENCE TOURCOING BRUN PAIN). [3]

107 × Hairdresser (KARA). [3,4]

5 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

2 × Hotel (PREMIERE CLASSE · HÔTEL B B LILLE TOURCOING CENTRE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 13 × Bakery (boulangerie), 7 × Butcher (boucherie), 11 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 3 × Supermarket, 72 × Restaurant, 2 × Nursery school (maternelle), 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × Collège, 6 × Pharmacy, 1 × Bank, 22 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)40PLANCKAERT ET FILS · DEHERRIPON YVES-ANTOINE · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE ABS · LOURIMI JALELINSEE BPE 40 / INSEE SIRENE 67 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)21ETABLISSEMENT LUCIDARME · SARL TRADIVIANDE · CHERIF BOUCHERIE · BOUCHERIE EPICERIE ATLASINSEE BPE 21 / INSEE SIRENE 40 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)38BOURENNANI IDIR · MARKET CITY · BOUGHIAS AKLI · SUPERETTE DU BRUN PAININSEE BPE 38 / INSEE SIRENE 72 [3,4]
Supermarket20SYLNA · LIDL · ALDI MARCHE BOIS GRENIER · ALDI MARCHE · AUCHAN CITYINSEE BPE 20 / INSEE SIRENE 24 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Restaurant202CROCODILE · LA TERRASSE TOURCOING · VERRAES CATHY · PIZZERIA ROSTICIRIA DEL CORSO SARLINSEE BPE 202 / INSEE SIRENE 388 [3,4]
Café / bar55LE GAMBETTA · LE PETIT MOULIN · LE DIPLOMATE · LAST ONE · AU PONT DE NEUVILLEINSEE SIRENE 55 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)20ECOLE MATERNELLE VOLTAIRE · ECOLE MATERNELLE P CORNEILLE · ECOLE MATERNELLE ROUGET DE LISLE · ECOLE MATERNELLE E BRANLY · ECOLE MATERNELLE M HENAUXINSEE BPE 20 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)39ECOLE PRIMAIRE MAURICE BONNOT · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN JAURES NIVEAU 2 · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ROUGET DE LISLE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN MACE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE P BROSSOLETTEINSEE BPE 39 [3]
Collège9COLLEGE MENDES-FRANCE · COLLEGE ALBERT ROUSSEL · COLLEGE LUCIE AUBRAC · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT GABRIEL · COLLEGE PRIVE CHARLES DE FOUCAULDINSEE BPE 9 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)108JEAN-CHRISTOPHE DELANNOY, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE HAVET-ERHARDT, MÉDECIN · HOSSAIN TAOUFIK, MÉDECIN · FRANTZ GENTHOLZ, MÉDECIN · FABRICE BROUTIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 108 [3]
Pharmacy25PHARMACIE SALIN · PHARMACIE DOURNEL BEDU · SELARL PHARMACIE DU BLANC SEAU · PHARMACIE SAINTE ANNE · PHARMACIE ALLIANCE MARLIEREINSEE BPE 25 / INSEE SIRENE 41 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale7TOURCOING EGALITE CARREFOUR CITY RP · TOURCOING GARE CARREFOUR CITY RP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Library4MÉDIATHÈQUE ANDRÉE CHEDID · MÉDIATHÈQUE AIMÉ CÉSAIRE · MÉDIATHÈQUE CENTRALE ANDRÉ MALRAUXINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Cinema2LES ECRANS · STUDIOS DU FRESNOY SALLEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Gym / sports hall15COMPLEXE SPORTIF LEO LAGRANGE · SALLE DE SPORT DELORY · COMPLEXE DE LA BOURGOGNE · SALLE CLAUDEL · SALLE VICTOR HUGOINSEE BPE 15 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank15CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL TOURCOING · CCF · CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE · AGENCE TOURCOING POINT CENTRAL · AGENCE TOURCOING BRUN PAININSEE BPE 15 [3]
Hairdresser107KARAINSEE BPE 107 / INSEE SIRENE 157 [3,4]
Fuel station5STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Hotel2PREMIERE CLASSE · HÔTEL B B LILLE TOURCOING CENTREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 15 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 98,755 peak 1975: 102,239 2023: 98,772 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 92,707 (2012) → 98,772 (2023): 6.5 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 93,765 (1990) → 98,772 (2023): 5.3 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 46,008, of which 0.6 % second homes and 9.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Tourcoing): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Tourcoing): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Tourcoing): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Tourcoing): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Tourcoing): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 11 days a year at or above 30 °C and 36 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the ROUBAIX weather station, 2.3 km away at 30 m; the village itself is at 41 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at LILLE-LESQUIN, 17.7 km away at 47 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 848 mm of rain a year, spread over 135 days — about 6.3 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at ROUBAIX, 2.3 km away at 30 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59599/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59599/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59599/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59599/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59599
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Roubaix593.8 km S98,28690.1Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Nanterre92215 km S97,78389.8Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Créteil94222 km S93,39789.1Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Vitry-sur-Seine94222 km S93,96389.2Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Argenteuil95208 km S106,13091.8Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Mulhouse68448 km SE104,97890.5Well servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 57 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Roubaix593.8 km S98,28690.1Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Argenteuil95208 km S106,13091.8Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Nanterre92215 km S97,78389.8Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Vitry-sur-Seine94222 km S93,96389.2Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Créteil94222 km S93,39789.1Well servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Mulhouse68448 km SE104,97890.5Well servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 57 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Tourcoing's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Roubaix593.8 km S98,28690.1Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Nanterre92215 km S97,78389.8Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Aulnay-sous-Bois93205 km S87,59988.1Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Montreuil93213 km S111,93491.6Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Boulogne-Billancourt92220 km S119,01991Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Drancy93207 km S72,39088.9Well servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %