Vivant· Is the village alive?

Formerie

Oise · CC de la Picardie Verte · INSEE 60245

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 63.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 96 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Formerie (INSEE 60245) is in Oise (60), part of CC de la Picardie Verte. Population 2,097 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2019-01-01 from 1 former commune: Boutavent (60096). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-25 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/60245-formerie

Vitality score

Vitality score 63.7/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 96 % of the 9,298 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.62515.02
Social0.892017.83
Education0.39103.93
Health0.63106.32
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.43104.28
Housing mix0.9654.81

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AUX DELICES DE FORMERIE). [4,5]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE - CHARCUTERIE - TRAITEUR DES HALLES). [4,5]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (AU PANIER DE CLEM). [4,5]

3 × Supermarket (AUCHAN SUPERMARCHE · ALDI MARCHE). [4,5]

5 × Restaurant (LA TABLE DE LAURENT · 21FSAD · CHEZ LES FRANGINS · VENEZIA&CO). [4,5]

4 × Café / bar (LE BISTROT ET L'ASSIETTE · LE CHEVAL BLANC · BRASSERIE DE L'HOTEL DE VILLE). [5]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE). [4]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN MOULIN). [4]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MURIEL CARON-GUERIN, MÉDECIN · PASCAL LEFRANCOIS, MÉDECIN). [4]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE LONCKE CAYEUX · PHARMACIE DU CENTRE). [4,5]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [4]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [4]

2 × Gym / sports hall (HALLE DES SPORTS · GYMNASE CCPV). [4]

1 × Bank (AGENCE DE FORMERIE). [4]

3 × Hairdresser (SD COIFF · UN HAIR DE FAMILLE · ISA COIFF). [4,5]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [4,5]

2 × Hotel. [4,5]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 3 × Restaurant, 1 × Hotel.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2AUX DELICES DE FORMERIEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE - CHARCUTERIE - TRAITEUR DES HALLESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1AU PANIER DE CLEMINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Supermarket3AUCHAN SUPERMARCHE · ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant5LA TABLE DE LAURENT · 21FSAD · CHEZ LES FRANGINS · VENEZIA&COINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [4,5]
Café / bar4LE BISTROT ET L'ASSIETTE · LE CHEVAL BLANC · BRASSERIE DE L'HOTEL DE VILLEINSEE SIRENE 4 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Collège1COLLEGE JEAN MOULININSEE BPE 1 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)2MURIEL CARON-GUERIN, MÉDECIN · PASCAL LEFRANCOIS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [4]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE LONCKE CAYEUX · PHARMACIE DU CENTREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Gym / sports hall2HALLE DES SPORTS · GYMNASE CCPVINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank1AGENCE DE FORMERIEINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Hairdresser3SD COIFF · UN HAIR DE FAMILLE · ISA COIFFINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [4,5]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [4,5]
Hotel2INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4,5]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [6]

Trajectory

1968: 2,044 peak 1990: 2,260 2023: 2,097 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,185 (2012) → 2,097 (2023): -4 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 2,260 (1990) → 2,097 (2023): -7.2 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,205, of which 1.9 % second homes and 13.2 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Formerie): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Formerie): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [10]

GP (Formerie): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Formerie): 0 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Formerie): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 6 days a year at or above 30 °C and 45 days at or below 0 °C, over 24 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the SAINT-ARNOULT weather station, 5.3 km away at 206 m; the village itself is at 226 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at SAINT-ARNOULT, 5.3 km away at 206 m, over 24 summers. [11]

An average of 811 mm of rain a year, spread over 130 days — about 6.2 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at SAINT-ARNOULT, 5.3 km away at 206 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60245/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. DATAtourisme 2020-12— https://data.datatourisme.fr/28/06578fb2-81a0-3c09-bef5-79f328b94796— “Au Panier de Clem”(unverified)
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60245/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60245/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60245/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 60245
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mirebeau86339 km S2,14358.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 93 % · humidity 79 %
Roche-lez-Beaupré25417 km SE2,15859.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 49 % · humidity 93 %
La Porte du Der52257 km SE2,09961ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 82 % · humidity 79 %
Fère-Champenoise51192 km SE2,17360.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Orchamps-Vennes25451 km SE2,18959.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 0 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Germain-Lembron63480 km S2,03161.5ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 33 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Fère-Champenoise51192 km SE2,17360.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
La Porte du Der52257 km SE2,09961ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 82 % · humidity 79 %
Mirebeau86339 km S2,14358.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 72 % · winter 93 % · humidity 79 %
Roche-lez-Beaupré25417 km SE2,15859.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 49 % · humidity 93 %
Orchamps-Vennes25451 km SE2,18959.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 0 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Germain-Lembron63480 km S2,03161.5ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 33 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Formerie's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Fère-Champenoise51192 km SE2,17360.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Nesle8086 km E2,28458.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Trélon59176 km E2,60458.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Gorron53231 km SW2,44061.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Thiberville27108 km SW1,75267.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Roisel80104 km E1,62648.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %