Vivant· Is the village alive?

Mareuil-sur-Ourcq

Oise · CC du Pays de Valois · INSEE 60380

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 39.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 46 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Mareuil-sur-Ourcq (INSEE 60380) is in Oise (60), part of CC du Pays de Valois. Population 1,581 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/60380-mareuil-sur-ourcq

Vitality score

Vitality score 39.6/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 46 % of the 11,234 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.32206.32
Education0.39103.93
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.62106.2
Housing mix0.9654.79

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AUX DELICES DE MAREUIL). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (8 A HUIT). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (L'ATELIER). [3,4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (LEILA MEMET, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE ROMBAUX). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE POLYVALENTE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (TROTTA THERESE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Café / bar. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1AUX DELICES DE MAREUILINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket18 A HUITINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2L'ATELIERINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1LEILA MEMET, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE ROMBAUXINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1SALLE POLYVALENTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1TROTTA THERESEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 585 peak 2017: 1,613 2023: 1,581 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,586 (2012) → 1,581 (2023): -0.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,411 (1990) → 1,581 (2023): 12 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 655, of which 2.1 % second homes and 7.5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.8 km N (Mareuil-sur-Ourcq)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 0.8 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Mareuil-sur-Ourcq): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Mareuil-sur-Ourcq): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Mareuil-sur-Ourcq): 0.8 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Mareuil-sur-Ourcq): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Mareuil-sur-Ourcq): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

No climate figures: the nearest weather station is more than 20 km away, too far to describe this commune.

What property sold for

113 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 209,000 € — 2,127 € per m² of built surface. [9]

15 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 135,990 € — 1,532 € per m². [9]

The median across Oise is 2,073 € per m², so this commune sits about level with it. [9]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60380/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60380/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60380/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60380/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 60380
  9. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aiserey21268 km SE1,50044.3Partly servedno figures
Lemberg57314 km E1,42842.8Partly servedno figures
Pouxeux88281 km SE1,94746.7Partly servedno figures
Frasne25342 km SE1,97547.1Partly servedno figures
Varois-et-Chaignot21250 km SE2,09442.4Partly servedno figures
Delme57243 km E1,16648.8Partly servedno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Delme57243 km E1,16648.8Partly servedno figures
Varois-et-Chaignot21250 km SE2,09442.4Partly servedno figures
Aiserey21268 km SE1,50044.3Partly servedno figures
Pouxeux88281 km SE1,94746.7Partly servedno figures
Lemberg57314 km E1,42842.8Partly servedno figures
Frasne25342 km SE1,97547.1Partly servedno figures

Sort and compare these on the full list →