Vivant· Is the village alive?

Ribécourt-Dreslincourt

Oise · CC des Deux Vallées · INSEE 60537

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 48/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 41 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Ribécourt-Dreslincourt (INSEE 60537) is in Oise (60), part of CC des Deux Vallées. Population 3,871 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/60537-ribecourt-dreslincourt

Vitality score

Vitality score 48/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 41 % of the 5,815 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.22255.53
Social0.72013.92
Education0.53105.28
Health0.47104.67
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.54105.45
Housing mix0.9854.88

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (DELISINEL). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (B. GOURMAND). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (SODIRIB). [3,4]

8 × Restaurant (LE FRIOUL · LE BOSPHORE D'ISTANBUL · SO DELICIO · MEDITERRANEE · AU BURGER MAISON). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LE CODE BAR · LE RALLYE · LES DEUX RIGOLOS). [4]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUB ARISTIDE BRIAND · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN HOCHET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE HUBERT MICHEL). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE DE MARLY). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (NICOLAS GIBOULET, MÉDECIN · EMMANUEL TAILLIEU, MÉDECIN · CORALIE LEFEVRE, MÉDECIN · MARYSE DIARD, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER GIBOULET, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE SAINTENOY). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE ROLAND FLORIAN). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF LEO LAGRANGE). [3]

3 × Bank (AGENCE RIBECOURT · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL BRIE PICARDIE · CREDIT LYONNAIS). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (VINETTE-TROTEREAU · ISATIF'S · LES CISEAUX D'ELO · SC COIFFURE · LE SALON D'HELENE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 3 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1DELISINELINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1B. GOURMANDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket1SODIRIBINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant8LE FRIOUL · LE BOSPHORE D'ISTANBUL · SO DELICIO · MEDITERRANEE · AU BURGER MAISONINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Café / bar3LE CODE BAR · LE RALLYE · LES DEUX RIGOLOSINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUB ARISTIDE BRIAND · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN HOCHET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE HUBERT MICHELINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE DE MARLYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5NICOLAS GIBOULET, MÉDECIN · EMMANUEL TAILLIEU, MÉDECIN · CORALIE LEFEVRE, MÉDECIN · MARYSE DIARD, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER GIBOULET, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE SAINTENOYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE ROLAND FLORIANINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF LEO LAGRANGEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank3AGENCE RIBECOURT · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL BRIE PICARDIE · CREDIT LYONNAISINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Hairdresser6VINETTE-TROTEREAU · ISATIF'S · LES CISEAUX D'ELO · SC COIFFURE · LE SALON D'HELENEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,754 peak 1999: 3,952 2023: 3,871 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,900 (2012) → 3,871 (2023): -0.7 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,706 (1990) → 3,871 (2023): 4.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,909, of which 1.2 % second homes and 9.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Ribécourt-Dreslincourt): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Ribécourt-Dreslincourt): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Ribécourt-Dreslincourt): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Ribécourt-Dreslincourt): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Ribécourt-Dreslincourt): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 10 days a year at or above 30 °C and 47 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the RIBECOURT weather station, 0.3 km away at 43 m; the village itself is at 43 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at RIBECOURT, 0.3 km away at 43 m, over 21 summers. [9]

An average of 727 mm of rain a year, spread over 122 days — about 6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at RIBECOURT, 0.3 km away at 43 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60537/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60537/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60537/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60537/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 60537
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Gildas-des-Bois44427 km SW3,86039.7Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 100 % · winter 72 %
Bapaume6266 km N3,77964.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Échillais17495 km SW3,76545.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 82 % · winter 66 % · humidity 57 %
Saint-Philbert-de-Bouaine85433 km SW3,65344.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 86 %
Bouxwiller67340 km E3,75449.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 76 % · humidity 100 %
Vieillevigne44429 km SW4,15046.9Partly servedno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bapaume6266 km N3,77964.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Bouxwiller67340 km E3,75449.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 76 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Gildas-des-Bois44427 km SW3,86039.7Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 100 % · winter 72 %
Vieillevigne44429 km SW4,15046.9Partly servedno figures
Saint-Philbert-de-Bouaine85433 km SW3,65344.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 86 %
Échillais17495 km SW3,76545.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 82 % · winter 66 % · humidity 57 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Ribécourt-Dreslincourt's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bapaume6266 km N3,77964.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Longeville-lès-Saint-Avold57273 km E3,57250.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Aubin-du-Cormier35345 km W4,20356.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Troarn14228 km W3,43946.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Hasnon59107 km N3,84944.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Le May-sur-Èvre49386 km SW3,92038Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %