Vivant· Is the village alive?

Verneuil-en-Halatte

Oise · CC des Pays d'Oise et d'Halatte · INSEE 60670

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 41.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 13 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Verneuil-en-Halatte (INSEE 60670) is in Oise (60), part of CC des Pays d'Oise et d'Halatte. Population 4,775 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/60670-verneuil-en-halatte

Vitality score

Vitality score 41.1/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 13 % of the 4,866 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.15253.69
Social0.47209.35
Education0.39103.93
Health0.37103.74
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.82108.21
Housing mix0.9954.94

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE COIN GOURMAND). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DE LA FORET D'HALATTE). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (AMADORO · BERBERE LE MARRONNIER · PASTA GUSTO · LE BLANC MANGER · LAPATA PIZZA). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (LE VERNOLIEN). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JULES FERRY · ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN DE LA FONTAINE). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB CALMETTE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB JULES FERRY). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (BERNARD LADAM, MÉDECIN · FRANCOIS DUQUENNE, MÉDECIN · MANON CREPIN, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE L EGLISE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (ECOLE JULES FERRY · GYMNASE). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (COPEAU HERMINIE · CARRE VIP). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LA SAPINIÈRE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 3 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE COIN GOURMANDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE DE LA FORET D'HALATTEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5AMADORO · BERBERE LE MARRONNIER · PASTA GUSTO · LE BLANC MANGER · LAPATA PIZZAINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar1LE VERNOLIENINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JULES FERRY · ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN DE LA FONTAINEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB CALMETTE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB JULES FERRYINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3BERNARD LADAM, MÉDECIN · FRANCOIS DUQUENNE, MÉDECIN · MANON CREPIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE L EGLISEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2ECOLE JULES FERRY · GYMNASEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3COPEAU HERMINIE · CARRE VIPINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING LA SAPINIÈREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,587 2023: 4,775 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,676 (2012) → 4,775 (2023): 2.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,614 (1990) → 4,775 (2023): 32.1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,179, of which 0.6 % second homes and 5.6 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.5 km N (Verneuil-en-Halatte)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 0.5 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Verneuil-en-Halatte): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Verneuil-en-Halatte): 0.5 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Verneuil-en-Halatte): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Verneuil-en-Halatte): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Verneuil-en-Halatte): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 11 days a year at or above 30 °C and 47 days at or below 0 °C, over 26 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the CREIL weather station, 2.5 km away at 88 m; the village itself is at 38 m. [9]

The village sits 50 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at CREIL, 2.5 km away at 88 m, over 26 summers. [9]

That station sits 50 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 672 mm of rain a year, spread over 118 days — about 5.7 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at CREIL, 2.5 km away at 88 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60670/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60670/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60670/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60670/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 60670
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Charly69438 km SE4,81137.5Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 95 % · humidity 64 %
Castelmaurou31627 km S4,52443.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 74 % · humidity 71 %
Lestrem62150 km N5,00946Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Chaingy45164 km S4,11640.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Ruy-Montceau38461 km SE4,80548.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Blendecques62161 km N4,85938.5Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.summer 85 % · winter 65 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lestrem62150 km N5,00946Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Blendecques62161 km N4,85938.5Few servicesCooler summers and milder winters.summer 85 % · winter 65 %
Chaingy45164 km S4,11640.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Charly69438 km SE4,81137.5Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 95 % · humidity 64 %
Ruy-Montceau38461 km SE4,80548.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Castelmaurou31627 km S4,52443.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 49 % · winter 74 % · humidity 71 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Verneuil-en-Halatte's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lestrem62150 km N5,00946Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Biache-Saint-Vaast62119 km N4,56845.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Ferrière-la-Grande59152 km NE5,13147.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Ormes45157 km S4,37643.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Calonne-Ricouart62135 km N5,36946.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Thumeries59139 km N4,17046.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %