Vivant· Is the village alive?

Brebières

Pas-de-Calais · CC Osartis Marquion · INSEE 62173

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 45.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 24 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Brebières (INSEE 62173) is in Pas-de-Calais (62), part of CC Osartis Marquion. Population 5,283 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/62173-brebieres

Vitality score

Vitality score 45.7/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 24 % of the 4,452 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.31257.68
Social0.672013.46
Education0.22102.21
Health0.22102.21
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.72107.22
Housing mix0.9954.97

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (KETELS · SOPHIE LEBREUILLY · GMA DISTRIBUTION). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (TERROIR DES TRADITIONS). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (ALDI MARCHE · ACTION). [3,4]

5 × Restaurant (GILABERT · FRITE EN OR · LE FEU DE BOIS · AMBIANCE PIZZA · SABAI SABAI). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (LE VINCENNES). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE ST EXUPERY). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CURIE-PASTEUR). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (LIONEL DAVID, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE BREBIERES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (BREBIERES AP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (STADE MUNICIPAL MAURICE GROSSEMY). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT NORD FRANCE). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (BOURGOIS EVE · MUNDT RODRIGUE · LE BON COTE DU MIROIR). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3KETELS · SOPHIE LEBREUILLY · GMA DISTRIBUTIONINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1TERROIR DES TRADITIONSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket2ALDI MARCHE · ACTIONINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5GILABERT · FRITE EN OR · LE FEU DE BOIS · AMBIANCE PIZZA · SABAI SABAIINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Café / bar4LE VINCENNESINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE ST EXUPERYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CURIE-PASTEURINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1LIONEL DAVID, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE BREBIERESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1BREBIERES APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1STADE MUNICIPAL MAURICE GROSSEMYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT NORD FRANCEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser6BOURGOIS EVE · MUNDT RODRIGUE · LE BON COTE DU MIROIRINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 4,238 2023: 5,283 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,866 (2012) → 5,283 (2023): 8.6 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 4,324 (1990) → 5,283 (2023): 22.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,355, of which 0.3 % second homes and 5.2 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.6 km NW (Brebières)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 0.6 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Brebières): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Brebières): 0.6 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Brebières): 0.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Brebières): 0.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Brebières): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 7 days a year at or above 30 °C and 41 days at or below 0 °C, over 29 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the ARRAS weather station, 14.1 km away at 74 m; the village itself is at 39 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at ARRAS, 14.1 km away at 74 m, over 29 summers. [9]

An average of 674 mm of rain a year, spread over 122 days — about 5.5 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at ARRAS, 14.1 km away at 74 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62173/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62173/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62173/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62173/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62173
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sainte-Eulalie33658 km SW4,91554.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 74 % · humidity 57 %
Vermelles6226 km NW4,72950Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 97 %
Beaucouzé49415 km SW5,73262.6ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Buc78186 km S5,81649.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Le Coudray-Montceaux91201 km S4,80140Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Maraussan34775 km S4,78947.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 76 % · humidity 43 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vermelles6226 km NW4,72950Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 97 %
Buc78186 km S5,81649.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Le Coudray-Montceaux91201 km S4,80140Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Beaucouzé49415 km SW5,73262.6ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Sainte-Eulalie33658 km SW4,91554.2Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 74 % · humidity 57 %
Maraussan34775 km S4,78947.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 76 % · humidity 43 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Brebières's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Buc78186 km S5,81649.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Jouars-Pontchartrain78189 km SW6,03947Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Saclay91189 km S4,43754.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Bauvin5922 km NW5,24939.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Lacroix-Saint-Ouen60111 km S5,41554.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
L'Étang-la-Ville78177 km SW5,15736Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %