Vivant· Is the village alive?

Coquelles

Pas-de-Calais · CA Grand Calais Terres et Mers · INSEE 62239

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 74/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 100 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Coquelles (INSEE 62239) is in Pas-de-Calais (62), part of CA Grand Calais Terres et Mers. Population 2,638 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/62239-coquelles

Vitality score

Vitality score 74/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 100 % of the 7,925 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.82519.98
Social0.892017.77
Education0.39103.93
Health0.7106.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.74107.37
Housing mix0.9954.94

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

9 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA CROISSANTERIE · CHUCK'S · DE NEUVILLE · LINDT MAITRE CHOCOLATIER). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE AUXENFANTS). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (BOUCHERIE MACKE). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (LIDL · CARREFOUR · HERMIONE OUTLET). [3,4]

25 × Restaurant (FLUNCH · CROCODILE · ARCHE EURO · J.M BENS · LE CAPPUCCINO). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LE TRANSMANCHE · LE SIX DEUX). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE ABEL MOBAILLY). [3]

18 × GP (médecin généraliste) (RACHED ABASSI, MÉDECIN · ALEXANDRA CHMELEWSKY, MÉDECIN · CHARLOTTE ALLARD, MÉDECIN · LAURENT URSO-BAIARDO, MÉDECIN · DIMITRI DESURMONT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE GUILBERT). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Cinema (PATHE CITE EUROPE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (ESPACE SPORTIF CALQUELLA · SALLE POLYVALENTE). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE · BANQUE POPULAIRE DU NORD). [3]

9 × Hairdresser (THOMAS · ANGELIC'COIFFURE ET JULIE INSTITUT · MI-COURT MI-LONG · PASCALE COIFFURE SERVICES · SHAMPOO). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

8 × Hotel (B&B HOTELS CALAIS COQUELLES TERMINAL CITE DE L'EUROPE · HOTEL F1 · B&B HOTELS · L'HAUT'AILE THE ORIGNALS · HOLIDAY INN). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 5 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)9LA CROISSANTERIE · CHUCK'S · DE NEUVILLE · LINDT MAITRE CHOCOLATIERINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2BOUCHERIE AUXENFANTSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1BOUCHERIE MACKEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket3LIDL · CARREFOUR · HERMIONE OUTLETINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant25FLUNCH · CROCODILE · ARCHE EURO · J.M BENS · LE CAPPUCCINOINSEE BPE 25 / INSEE SIRENE 40 [3,4]
Café / bar3LE TRANSMANCHE · LE SIX DEUXINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE ABEL MOBAILLYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)18RACHED ABASSI, MÉDECIN · ALEXANDRA CHMELEWSKY, MÉDECIN · CHARLOTTE ALLARD, MÉDECIN · LAURENT URSO-BAIARDO, MÉDECIN · DIMITRI DESURMONT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 18 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE GUILBERTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1PATHE CITE EUROPEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall2ESPACE SPORTIF CALQUELLA · SALLE POLYVALENTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE · BANQUE POPULAIRE DU NORDINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser9THOMAS · ANGELIC'COIFFURE ET JULIE INSTITUT · MI-COURT MI-LONG · PASCALE COIFFURE SERVICES · SHAMPOOINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 13 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel8B&B HOTELS CALAIS COQUELLES TERMINAL CITE DE L'EUROPE · HOTEL F1 · B&B HOTELS · L'HAUT'AILE THE ORIGNALS · HOLIDAY INNINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 15 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,158 2023: 2,638 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,311 (2012) → 2,638 (2023): 14.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,133 (1990) → 2,638 (2023): 23.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,184, of which 0.6 % second homes and 2.6 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Coquelles): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Coquelles): 0 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Coquelles): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Coquelles): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Coquelles): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 2 days a year at or above 30 °C and 29 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the CALAIS-MARCK weather station, 11.3 km away at 2 m; the village itself is at 5 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at CALAIS-MARCK, 11.3 km away at 2 m, over 29 summers. [9]

An average of 741 mm of rain a year, spread over 121 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at CALAIS-MARCK, 11.3 km away at 2 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62239/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62239/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62239/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62239/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62239
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Parres-aux-Tertres10337 km SE3,22359.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 33 % · winter 50 % · humidity 100 %
Carpiquet14252 km SW3,42848Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Monswiller67468 km SE1,99563.6ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 74 % · humidity 86 %
Tourville-la-Rivière76186 km S2,59665.4ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Gestel56515 km SW2,60161.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Torcy71500 km SE2,67853.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 66 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Tourville-la-Rivière76186 km S2,59665.4ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Carpiquet14252 km SW3,42848Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Parres-aux-Tertres10337 km SE3,22359.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 33 % · winter 50 % · humidity 100 %
Monswiller67468 km SE1,99563.6ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 74 % · humidity 86 %
Torcy71500 km SE2,67853.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 66 % · humidity 93 %
Gestel56515 km SW2,60161.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Coquelles's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Carpiquet14252 km SW3,42848Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Gestel56515 km SW2,60161.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Chocques6270 km SE2,78553.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Fontaine-Étoupefour14257 km SW2,81054.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Burbure6264 km SE2,83460ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Mathieu14243 km SW2,33151Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %